Strata Critical Medical, Inc. (SRTA) Key Metrics
SRTA valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $401.6M
- Enterprise value
- $457.9M
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- 138.9
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- 1.6 10-yr median 1.7
- Price / book
- 1.7 10-yr median 1.4
- EV / EBITDA
- —
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 2.43
SRTA key metrics, 2019–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsSRTA valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.
SRTA returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
SRTA per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
SRTA financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
SRTA efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
SRTA valuation history
SRTA returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
SRTA debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
SRTA cash returned to shareholders
SRTA price vs earnings per share
SRTA key metrics
2019–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | |||||||
| Market capitalization | $396.6M | $329.4M | $259.5M | $255.0M | $619.0M | — | — |
| Enterprise value | $338.7M | $211.6M | $117.9M | $81.3M | $337.7M | — | — |
| P/E ratio | 9.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 12.3 | — | — |
| Price / book | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.1 | — | — |
| EV / sales | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 6.7 | — | — |
| Earnings yield | 10.4% | −8.3% | −21.6% | −10.7% | −6.5% | — | — |
| Free cash flow yield | −15.1% | −10.8% | −13.3% | −14.8% | −2.6% | — | — |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $4.81 | $4.25 | $3.53 | $3.58 | $8.83 | $11.08 | $9.83 |
| Per share | |||||||
| Revenue per share | $2.39 | $3.21 | $3.06 | $2.05 | $0.72 | — | — |
| Earnings per share | $0.50 | −$0.35 | −$0.76 | −$0.38 | −$0.57 | — | — |
| Operating cash flow per share | −$0.59 | −$0.03 | −$0.44 | −$0.52 | −$0.22 | — | — |
| Free cash flow per share | −$0.73 | −$0.46 | −$0.47 | −$0.53 | −$0.23 | — | — |
| Cash per share | $0.74 | $1.64 | $2.26 | $2.70 | $4.02 | — | — |
| Book value per share | $3.38 | $2.86 | $3.19 | $3.85 | $4.16 | — | — |
| Tangible book value per share | $1.74 | $2.16 | $2.36 | $2.65 | $3.62 | — | — |
| Capex per share | $0.13 | $0.43 | $0.03 | $0.01 | $0.00 | — | — |
| Debt per share | $0.04 | $0.12 | $0.33 | $0.26 | $0.01 | — | — |
| Shares outstanding | 82.5M | 77.5M | 73.5M | 71.2M | 70.1M | — | — |
| Change in shares outstanding | +6.4% | +5.4% | +3.2% | +1.6% | — | — | — |
| Returns & profitability | |||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 16.5% | −12.0% | −22.0% | −9.6% | −26.5% | −126.4% | −216.8% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −10.9% | −27.2% | −55.6% | −76.3% | −348.5% | — | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 14.2% | −9.9% | −18.1% | −8.2% | −22.7% | −6.9% | −3.9% |
| Return on tangible assets | 21.8% | −13.5% | −24.0% | −11.4% | −13.4% | −59.1% | −3.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | −30.4% | −14.3% | −15.3% | −25.9% | −31.5% | −47.8% | −35.8% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | −1.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial health | |||||||
| Total debt | $3.3M | $9.3M | $24.5M | $18.3M | $716,000 | $1.9M | $462,732 |
| Cash & short-term investments | $61.2M | $127.1M | $166.1M | $192.1M | $282.0M | $12.2M | $277.6M |
| Net debt | −$57.9M | −$117.8M | −$141.6M | −$173.7M | −$281.3M | −$10.3M | −$277.1M |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.09 |
| Debt / assets | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | 6.38 | 7.07 | 5.81 | 8.20 | 23.07 | 2.27 | 3.85 |
| Quick ratio | 6.38 | 7.07 | 5.81 | 8.16 | 23.03 | 2.19 | 3.85 |
| Working capital | $106.4M | $138.0M | $170.8M | $191.5M | $282.2M | $8.0M | $1.1M |
| Invested capital | $221.1M | $104.1M | $92.7M | $100.7M | $10.1M | $804,000 | −$272.1M |
| Tangible asset value | $143.4M | $167.2M | $173.4M | $188.7M | $253.6M | $10.5M | $5.0M |
| Net current asset value | $79.8M | $126.0M | $145.6M | $167.6M | $250.4M | $7.7M | −$271.3M |
| Graham number | $6.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Graham net-net per share | $0.54 | $1.40 | $1.65 | $2.11 | $3.45 | — | — |
| Capital allocation | |||||||
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | $244,000 | $0 | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 5.6% | 13.3% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 1.6% | 2.7% |
| Capex / depreciation | 1.60 | 5.53 | 0.30 | 0.13 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 1.81 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 9.0% | 8.0% | 5.6% | 5.7% | 19.0% | 2.1% | 1.0% |
| R&D / revenue | 1.5% | 1.3% | 2.1% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 2.4% |
| SG&A / revenue | 30.9% | 36.1% | 46.9% | 48.1% | 65.2% | 50.5% | 49.7% |
| Efficiency | |||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 57.0 | 31.3 | 25.8 | 20.5 | 24.0 | 17.0 | — |
| Days of inventory on hand | — | — | — | 2.5 | 4.8 | 8.9 | — |
| Days payables outstanding | 44.8 | — | — | 33.8 | 32.6 | 13.4 | — |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 12.2 | — | — | -10.8 | -3.8 | 12.4 | — |
| Receivables turnover | 6.41 | 11.68 | 14.13 | 17.79 | 15.22 | 21.46 | — |
| Payables turnover | 8.15 | — | — | 10.81 | 11.20 | 27.20 | — |
| Inventory turnover | — | — | — | 147.96 | 75.56 | 41.22 | — |
| Asset turnover | 0.68 | 0.90 | 0.73 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.11 |
| Average receivables | $30.8M | $21.3M | $15.9M | $8.2M | $3.3M | $1.1M | — |
| Average payables | $19.1M | — | — | $11.5M | $3.6M | $776,000 | — |
| Average inventory | — | — | — | $837,000 | $529,500 | $512,000 | — |
| Intangibles / total assets | 41.7% | 21.3% | 20.6% | 26.4% | 11.2% | 3.0% | 0.0% |
Computed from SRTA's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 3, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
SRTA valuation and financial ratios
At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Strata Critical Medical traded at 9.6 times earnings. Strata Critical Medical earned a return on equity of 16.5% and a return on invested capital of −10.9% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $3.3 million of debt and $61.2 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $57.9 million.
See the SRTA income statement, the SRTA chart for price history, or the SRTA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SRTA key metrics FAQ
What is Strata Critical Medical's P/E ratio?
Strata Critical Medical traded at 9.6 times earnings at the end of fiscal 2025.
What is Strata Critical Medical's return on equity?
Strata Critical Medical's return on equity (ROE) was 16.5% in fiscal 2025: net income of $41.3 million on average shareholders' equity of $250.5 million.
What is Strata Critical Medical's ROIC?
Strata Critical Medical's return on invested capital was −10.9% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Strata Critical Medical have?
Strata Critical Medical had total debt of $3.3 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 and more cash than debt.
What is Strata Critical Medical's free cash flow yield?
Strata Critical Medical generated -$59.9 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −15.1% on its market value at year-end ($396.6 million).
What is Strata Critical Medical's current ratio?
Strata Critical Medical's current ratio was 6.38 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 6.38 times current liabilities.