PPL Corporation (PPLC) Key Metrics

NYSE ARCA: PPLCValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

PPLC key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

PPLC returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity+1.8 pts
8.2%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 19.2% (+12.3 pts)2017: 10.9% (−8.3 pts)2018: 16.3% (+5.4 pts)2019: 14.2% (−2.1 pts)2020: 11.1% (−3.0 pts)2021: −10.9% (−22.1 pts)2022: 5.5% (+16.4 pts)2023: 5.3% (−0.2 pts)2024: 6.3% (+1.0 pts)2025: 8.2% (+1.8 pts)
20162025
Return on invested capital+0.7 pts
5.4%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 7.6% (0.0 pts)2017: 5.7% (−1.9 pts)2018: 7.1% (+1.4 pts)2019: 3.6% (−3.5 pts)2020: 3.3% (−0.3 pts)2021: 2.8% (−0.5 pts)2022: 4.4% (+1.5 pts)2023: 4.6% (+0.2 pts)2024: 4.6% (+0.1 pts)2025: 5.4% (+0.7 pts)
20162025
Return on assets+0.5 pts
2.7%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 4.9% (+3.2 pts)2017: 2.8% (−2.1 pts)2018: 4.3% (+1.5 pts)2019: 3.9% (−0.4 pts)2020: 3.1% (−0.8 pts)2021: −3.6% (−6.8 pts)2022: 2.1% (+5.8 pts)2023: 1.9% (−0.2 pts)2024: 2.2% (+0.3 pts)2025: 2.7% (+0.5 pts)
20162025
Free cash flow margin−10.0 pts
−15.5%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −0.9% (+11.6 pts)2017: −9.5% (−8.6 pts)2018: −5.4% (+4.2 pts)2019: −11.7% (−6.4 pts)2020: 8.7% (+20.4 pts)2021: 5.1% (−3.6 pts)2022: −5.4% (−10.5 pts)2023: −7.6% (−2.2 pts)2024: −5.5% (+2.1 pts)2025: −15.5% (−10.0 pts)
20162025
Cash conversion (OCF / net income)−15.5%
2.23
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.52 (−59.8%)2017: 2.18 (+43.6%)2018: 1.54 (−29.2%)2019: 1.39 (−10.0%)2020: 1.87 (+34.5%)2022: 2.292023: 2.38 (+3.8%)2024: 2.64 (+10.9%)2025: 2.23 (−15.5%)
20162025
Asset turnover−0.6%
0.21
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.19 (−0.7%)2017: 0.19 (−3.6%)2018: 0.18 (−1.7%)2019: 0.13 (−31.4%)2020: 0.12 (−7.2%)2021: 0.14 (+21.8%)2022: 0.22 (+56.4%)2023: 0.22 (−3.0%)2024: 0.21 (−2.3%)2025: 0.21 (−0.6%)
20162025

PPLC returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

PPLC debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

PPLC cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

PPLC key metrics

2016–2025
PPL Corporation key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Per share
Revenue per share$12.16$11.44$11.26$10.72$7.56$7.11$7.60$10.99$10.83$11.05
Earnings per share$1.59$1.20$1.00$1.03−$1.94$1.91$2.37$2.58$1.64$2.80
Operating cash flow per share$3.54$3.16$2.38$2.35$2.97$3.57$3.29$3.98$3.58$4.25
Free cash flow per share−$1.88−$0.63−$0.86−$0.58$0.39$0.62−$0.89−$0.59−$1.03−$0.10
Cash per share$1.44$0.41$0.45$0.48$4.67$0.57$1.11$0.88$0.71$0.50
Book value per share$20.02$19.03$18.88$18.88$17.94$17.38$17.63$16.45$15.66$14.55
Tangible book value per share$16.56$15.57$15.42$15.41$16.56$15.99$12.28$10.98$9.90$9.02
Dividends per share$1.07$1.01$0.95$1.07$1.67$1.66$1.62$1.60$1.56$1.51
Capex per share$5.42$3.79$3.24$2.92$2.58$2.95$4.18$4.57$4.56$4.29
Debt per share$26.03$22.72$21.14$19.31$14.66$20.61$31.28$31.09$30.95$28.29
Shares outstanding743.3M739.9M738.2M736.9M764.8M769.4M736.8M708.6M687.3M680.4M
Change in shares outstanding+0.5%+0.2%+0.2%−3.7%−0.6%+4.4%+4.0%+3.1%+1.0%+1.2%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)8.2%6.3%5.3%5.5%−10.9%11.1%14.2%16.3%10.9%19.2%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)5.4%4.6%4.6%4.4%2.8%3.3%3.6%7.1%5.7%7.6%
Return on assets (ROA)2.7%2.2%1.9%2.1%−3.6%3.1%3.9%4.3%2.8%4.9%
Return on tangible assets2.8%2.3%2.0%2.1%−4.6%3.1%4.2%4.6%3.0%5.5%
Free cash flow margin−15.5%−5.5%−7.6%−5.4%5.1%8.7%−11.7%−5.4%−9.5%−0.9%
Income quality (OCF / net income)2.232.642.382.29—1.871.391.542.181.52
Financial health
Total debt$19.35B$16.81B$15.60B$14.23B$11.21B$15.86B$23.04B$22.03B$21.27B$19.25B
Cash & short-term investments$1.07B$306.0M$331.0M$356.0M$3.57B$442.0M$815.0M$621.0M$485.0M$341.0M
Net debt$18.28B$16.50B$15.27B$13.87B$7.64B$15.41B$22.23B$21.41B$20.79B$18.91B
Debt / equity1.301.191.121.020.821.191.771.891.981.94
Debt / assets0.430.410.400.380.340.330.500.510.510.50
Net debt / EBITDA4.955.145.225.212.985.788.734.845.314.25
Current ratio0.860.860.880.752.161.390.560.530.570.54
Quick ratio0.740.710.730.632.021.370.500.470.490.45
Interest coverage2.62.42.42.71.62.52.53.03.23.3
Working capital−$615.0M−$453.0M−$408.0M−$965.0M$2.68B$5.84B−$2.13B−$2.13B−$1.73B−$1.77B
Invested capital$33.16B$30.58B$29.21B$27.79B$21.36B$28.79B$35.22B$33.06B$31.55B$28.81B
Tangible asset value$12.31B$11.52B$11.38B$11.36B$12.66B$12.31B$9.05B$7.78B$6.81B$6.14B
Net current asset value−$26.43B−$24.11B−$22.37B−$21.09B−$14.49B−$13.84B−$29.92B−$29.31B−$28.42B−$26.35B
Graham number$26.75$22.67$20.63$20.88—$27.33$30.66$30.89$24.04$30.25
Graham net-net per share−$37.24−$34.26−$31.81−$30.20−$19.74−$43.50−$41.72−$42.47−$42.42−$39.73
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$794.0M$747.0M$704.0M$787.0M$1.28B$1.27B$1.19B$1.13B$1.07B$1.03B
Share buybacks (net)——$0$0$1.00B—————
Dividend payout ratio67.2%84.1%95.1%104.1%—86.8%68.3%62.0%95.0%54.2%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow————768.4%267.9%————
Capex / revenue44.6%33.1%28.8%27.3%34.1%41.5%55.0%41.6%42.1%38.8%
Capex / operating cash flow153.3%119.9%135.9%124.6%86.9%82.7%127.0%114.8%127.3%101.0%
Capex / depreciation2.852.071.791.751.762.103.062.762.842.90
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.5%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.3%0.5%0.4%
SG&A / revenue——0.5%0.6%0.4%0.0%0.1%3.3%2.2%1.5%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding65.266.768.054.056.673.380.055.958.155.2
Days of inventory on hand37.436.634.427.837.143.139.432.238.038.8
Days payables outstanding97.182.883.568.484.7115.6120.799.098.188.8
Cash conversion cycle (days)5.520.518.813.49.10.8-1.3-10.9-2.05.2
Receivables turnover5.605.475.376.766.454.984.566.536.286.62
Payables turnover3.764.414.375.344.313.163.023.693.724.11
Inventory turnover9.759.9810.6213.119.848.479.2611.329.609.41
Asset turnover0.210.210.220.220.140.120.130.180.190.19
Average receivables$1.61B$1.55B$1.55B$1.17B$897.0M$1.10B$1.23B$1.19B$1.19B$1.14B
Average payables$1.38B$1.15B$1.15B$940.0M$712.0M$850.5M$972.5M$956.5M$872.0M$816.0M
Average inventory$531.0M$508.0M$474.0M$382.5M$312.0M$317.0M$317.5M$311.5M$338.0M$356.5M
Intangibles / total assets5.7%6.2%6.5%6.8%3.2%2.2%8.6%8.9%9.5%9.8%

Computed from PPLC's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed December 31, 2025) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

PPLC valuation and financial ratios

PPL earned a return on equity of 8.2% and a return on invested capital of 5.4% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $19.4 billion of debt and $1.1 billion in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $18.3 billion. It returned $794.0 million to shareholders: $794.0 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks. The share count rose 9.2% from 680.4M to 743.3M over 9 years.

See the PPLC income statement, the PPLC chart for price history, or the PPLC stock overview for the latest quote and news.

PPLC key metrics FAQ

What is PPL's return on equity?

PPL's return on equity (ROE) was 8.2% in fiscal 2025: net income of $1.2 billion on average shareholders' equity of $14.5 billion.

What is PPL's ROIC?

PPL's return on invested capital was 5.4% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does PPL have?

PPL had total debt of $19.4 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.30 and $18.3 billion of net debt (4.95 times EBITDA).

What is PPL's current ratio?

PPL's current ratio was 0.86 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.86 times current liabilities.

Utilities - Regulated Electric key metrics