i3 Verticals, Inc. (IIIV) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: IIIVValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

IIIV valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$580.2M
Enterprise value
$388.3M
P/E (TTM)
57.5
Forward P/E
19.2
PEG ratio
1.24
Price / sales
2.7
10-yr median 2.4
Price / book
1.0
10-yr median 2.4
EV / EBITDA
8.1
10-yr median 22.2
Dividend yield
—
Beta
0.78

IIIV key metrics, FY2016–FY2025

Fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 · U.S. dollars

IIIV valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+1,251.9%
62.1
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2024: 4.6FY2025: 62.1 (+1,251.9%)
FY2016FY2025
Price / sales+129.9%
5.2
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2018: 0.7FY2019: 0.6 (−15.6%)FY2020: 2.5 (+344.8%)FY2021: 3.4 (+37.3%)FY2022: 2.4 (−30.7%)FY2023: 3.7 (+56.1%)FY2024: 2.3 (−38.9%)FY2025: 5.2 (+129.9%)
FY2016FY2025
Price / book+107.8%
2.8
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2018: 5.5FY2019: 1.5 (−72.9%)FY2020: 1.6 (+5.2%)FY2021: 3.7 (+140.4%)FY2022: 2.0 (−45.6%)FY2023: 3.0 (+45.5%)FY2024: 1.4 (−53.8%)FY2025: 2.8 (+107.8%)
FY2016FY2025
EV / EBITDA+141.8%
24.4
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2018: 16.0FY2019: 15.9 (−0.3%)FY2020: 19.9 (+25.0%)FY2021: 36.3 (+82.1%)FY2022: 24.6 (−32.3%)FY2023: 33.1 (+34.7%)FY2024: 10.1 (−69.5%)FY2025: 24.4 (+141.8%)
FY2016FY2025
Price / free cash flow+1,800.0%
295.7
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2018: 15.8FY2019: 9.0 (−43.2%)FY2020: 21.1 (+134.6%)FY2021: 19.9 (−5.6%)FY2022: 13.3 (−33.0%)FY2023: 33.8 (+153.3%)FY2024: 15.6 (−54.0%)FY2025: 295.7 (+1,800.0%)
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow yield−6.1 pts
0.3%
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2018: 6.3%FY2019: 11.1% (+4.8 pts)FY2020: 4.7% (−6.4 pts)FY2021: 5.0% (+0.3 pts)FY2022: 7.5% (+2.5 pts)FY2023: 3.0% (−4.5 pts)FY2024: 6.4% (+3.5 pts)FY2025: 0.3% (−6.1 pts)
FY2016FY2025

IIIV valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

IIIV returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

IIIV debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

IIIV cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

IIIV price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

IIIV key metrics

FY2016–FY2025
i3 Verticals, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017FY2016
Valuation
Market capitalization$1.11B$520.5M$702.8M$445.7M$767.8M$374.5M$211.1M$215.0M——
Enterprise value$1.05B$472.3M$1.10B$747.8M$979.9M$465.6M$366.0M$251.2M——
P/E ratio62.14.6————————
Price / sales5.22.33.72.43.42.50.60.7——
Price / book2.81.43.02.03.71.61.55.5——
Price / free cash flow295.715.633.813.319.921.19.015.8——
Price / operating cash flow194.910.818.99.716.415.87.911.9——
EV / sales4.92.15.84.04.43.11.00.8——
EV / EBITDA24.410.133.124.636.319.915.916.0——
EV / free cash flow280.014.152.922.425.426.215.618.5——
Earnings yield1.6%21.8%−0.1%−3.8%−0.6%−0.1%−1.4%−3.2%——
Free cash flow yield0.3%6.4%3.0%7.5%5.0%4.7%11.1%6.3%——
Dividend yield——0.0%0.1%0.1%86.9%89.6%24.3%——
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)3.4%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.2%89.8%132.3%26.4%——
Share price at fiscal year-end$32.46$21.31$21.14$20.03$24.21$25.25$20.12$22.98——
Per share
Revenue per share$6.24$9.41$5.71$8.44$7.07$10.12$35.87$34.57$33.65$25.59
Earnings per share$0.52$4.64−$0.02−$0.77−$0.14−$0.03−$0.29−$0.74$0.12−$0.27
Operating cash flow per share$0.17$1.98$1.12$2.06$1.47$1.60$2.54$1.93$0.99$1.28
Free cash flow per share$0.11$1.37$0.63$1.50$1.22$1.20$2.24$1.45$0.72$0.91
Cash per share$1.95$3.54$0.09$0.16$0.11$1.05$0.11$0.06$0.12$0.48
Book value per share$11.40$15.55$7.12$9.81$6.46$16.19$13.58$4.20$0.40−$1.22
Tangible book value per share−$1.26−$5.01−$7.59−$17.24−$9.48−$4.93−$14.18−$12.19−$15.17−$11.77
Dividends per share——$0.01$0.03$0.02$21.95$18.03$5.58$0.19$0.01
Capex per share$0.06$0.61$0.49$0.56$0.26$0.40$0.30$0.48$0.27$0.37
Debt per share$0.23$1.57$12.05$13.73$6.80$7.19$14.87$3.93$14.20$10.71
Shares outstanding34.2M24.4M33.2M22.2M31.7M14.8M10.5M9.4M7.8M7.8M
Change in shares outstanding+40.0%−26.5%+49.4%−29.8%+113.8%+41.4%+12.1%+19.9%0.0%—
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)4.6%36.8%−0.4%−8.1%−2.0%−0.2%−3.4%−32.5%——
Return on invested capital (ROIC)0.6%1.1%−0.6%−3.9%−0.0%2.0%3.4%10.4%6.9%4.5%
Return on assets (ROA)2.6%14.0%−0.1%−2.4%−0.8%−0.1%−1.2%−4.4%0.8%−2.1%
Return on tangible assets8.7%49.6%−0.2%−10.2%−3.0%−0.5%−5.2%−31.7%4.9%−11.6%
Free cash flow margin1.8%14.5%11.0%17.8%17.2%11.8%6.2%4.2%2.1%3.6%
Income quality (OCF / net income)0.320.43——————8.57—
Financial health
Total debt$7.8M$38.3M$400.6M$305.6M$215.8M$106.7M$156.0M$36.8M$110.8M$83.5M
Cash & short-term investments$66.7M$86.5M$3.1M$3.5M$3.6M$15.6M$1.1M$572,000$955,000$3.8M
Net debt−$58.9M−$48.2M$397.5M$302.1M$212.1M$91.1M$154.9M$36.2M$109.9M$79.8M
Debt / equity0.020.101.691.401.050.441.100.9435.23—
Debt / assets0.010.050.450.400.330.260.450.210.790.83
Net debt / EBITDA−1.37−1.0311.959.927.863.906.752.306.075.72
Current ratio1.950.930.920.750.600.980.580.630.780.77
Quick ratio1.910.920.890.720.580.940.550.590.720.71
Interest coverage1.70.2-0.2-1.6-0.00.91.11.51.10.7
Working capital$66.9M−$11.3M−$7.9M−$27.4M−$38.4M−$920,000−$14.7M−$9.9M−$4.5M−$4.7M
Invested capital$330.7M$331.5M$634.3M$520.5M$416.9M$331.3M$297.4M$75.5M$113.0M$70.3M
Tangible asset value$85.1M$13.3M−$160.9M−$294.2M−$215.7M−$73.1M−$148.7M−$41.2M−$118.4M−$91.8M
Net current asset value$16.9M−$61.9M−$470.6M−$378.8M−$304.1M−$125.4M−$186.3M−$46.4M−$121.1M−$94.2M
Graham number$11.58$40.29——————$1.02—
Graham net-net per share−$0.26−$3.50−$15.46−$18.58−$10.36−$9.03−$18.45−$5.61−$16.53−$12.92
Capital allocation
Dividends paid——$310,000$643,000$594,000$325.6M$189.2M$52.2M$1.5M$56,000
Share buybacks (net)$37.6M$708,000$490,000$643,000$731,000$10.9M$90.0M$4.6M$0$0
Dividend payout ratio————————162.3%—
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow—2.1%3.8%3.9%3.4%——418.0%26.0%0.8%
Capex / revenue0.9%6.5%8.6%6.6%3.7%4.0%0.8%1.4%0.8%1.4%
Capex / operating cash flow34.1%30.9%44.1%27.2%17.5%25.1%11.7%24.8%27.1%28.8%
Capex / depreciation0.070.400.450.420.340.330.190.380.210.29
Stock-based compensation / revenue8.6%11.5%14.7%14.0%9.3%7.0%1.6%0.5%−0.1%0.0%
R&D / revenue—5.9%5.9%4.2%2.8%2.6%0.8%0.5%0.6%0.6%
SG&A / revenue53.8%75.3%90.9%82.3%59.3%52.2%16.7%12.2%10.4%10.2%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding98.284.9104.994.145.640.013.511.810.111.3
Days of inventory on hand9.543.820.590.211.210.11.41.52.02.7
Days payables outstanding21.5110.652.3244.737.028.14.84.13.04.4
Cash conversion cycle (days)86.218.173.1-60.519.821.910.19.29.19.5
Receivables turnover3.724.303.483.888.009.1327.0430.9436.0232.38
Payables turnover16.973.306.981.499.8612.9776.0389.20121.6082.12
Inventory turnover38.268.3317.804.0532.7036.29258.19246.12185.61134.99
Asset turnover0.310.280.230.260.420.401.442.052.191.99
Average receivables$57.3M$53.5M$54.5M$48.4M$28.0M$16.4M$13.9M$10.5M$7.3M$6.2M
Average payables$5.6M$5.6M$7.9M$8.6M$5.9M$3.6M$3.8M$2.9M$1.8M$2.0M
Average inventory$2.5M$2.2M$3.1M$3.2M$1.8M$1.3M$1.1M$1.0M$1.2M$1.2M
Intangibles / total assets67.8%68.7%55.3%78.1%77.5%77.6%83.4%87.6%86.8%82.1%

Computed from IIIV's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed November 21, 2025) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

IIIV valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (September 30, 2025), i3 Verticals traded at 62.1 times earnings. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 57.5 and the forward P/E is 19.2. i3 Verticals earned a return on equity of 4.6% and a return on invested capital of 0.6% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $7.8 million of debt and $66.7 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $58.9 million. It returned $37.6 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $37.6 million in share buybacks. The share count rose 338.1% from 7.8M to 34.2M over 9 years.

See the IIIV income statement, the IIIV chart for price history, or the IIIV stock overview for the latest quote and news.

IIIV key metrics FAQ

What is i3 Verticals's P/E ratio?

i3 Verticals's trailing P/E ratio is 57.5 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 19.2. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 62.1.

What is i3 Verticals's EV/EBITDA?

i3 Verticals's enterprise value was 24.4 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $1.1 billion, EBITDA $43.0 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 8.1.

What is i3 Verticals's return on equity?

i3 Verticals's return on equity (ROE) was 4.6% in fiscal 2025: net income of $17.9 million on average shareholders' equity of $384.7 million.

What is i3 Verticals's ROIC?

i3 Verticals's return on invested capital was 0.6% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does i3 Verticals have?

i3 Verticals had total debt of $7.8 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 and more cash than debt.

Does i3 Verticals buy back its shares?

Yes. i3 Verticals spent $37.6 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed +40.0% over the year, to 34.2M..

What is i3 Verticals's free cash flow yield?

i3 Verticals generated $3.8 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 0.3% on its market value at year-end ($1.1 billion).

What is i3 Verticals's current ratio?

i3 Verticals's current ratio was 1.95 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.95 times current liabilities.

Software - Infrastructure key metrics