ICF International, Inc. (ICFI) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: ICFIValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

ICFI valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$1.60B
Enterprise value
$2.06B
P/E (TTM)
18.5
10-yr median 24.3
Forward P/E
10.9
PEG ratio
1.88
Price / sales
0.9
10-yr median 1.0
Price / book
1.4
10-yr median 2.1
EV / EBITDA
10.5
10-yr median 14.0
Dividend yield
0.63%
$0.56 a year
Beta
0.53

ICFI key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

ICFI valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−16.2%
17.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 23.0 (+29.5%)2017: 16.1 (−30.2%)2018: 20.4 (+27.0%)2019: 25.5 (+25.2%)2020: 25.9 (+1.3%)2021: 27.6 (+6.5%)2022: 29.3 (+6.4%)2023: 30.8 (+5.1%)2024: 20.5 (−33.6%)2025: 17.2 (−16.2%)
20162025
Price / sales−24.9%
0.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.9 (+46.4%)2017: 0.8 (−9.1%)2018: 0.9 (+13.9%)2019: 1.2 (+27.3%)2020: 0.9 (−20.8%)2021: 1.3 (+33.8%)2022: 1.1 (−16.1%)2023: 1.3 (+22.5%)2024: 1.1 (−13.9%)2025: 0.8 (−24.9%)
20162025
Price / book−33.5%
1.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.9 (+41.7%)2017: 1.6 (−13.4%)2018: 1.9 (+15.6%)2019: 2.5 (+30.0%)2020: 1.9 (−22.8%)2021: 2.4 (+28.2%)2022: 2.2 (−9.5%)2023: 2.8 (+25.6%)2024: 2.3 (−17.3%)2025: 1.5 (−33.5%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−7.2%
12.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 12.5 (+22.0%)2017: 11.8 (−5.5%)2018: 12.1 (+2.7%)2019: 16.1 (+33.0%)2020: 15.2 (−5.8%)2021: 18.3 (+20.9%)2022: 16.9 (−7.9%)2023: 16.1 (−4.2%)2024: 12.9 (−20.1%)2025: 12.0 (−7.2%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow−13.0%
13.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 16.3 (+48.3%)2017: 9.8 (−39.6%)2018: 23.7 (+140.8%)2019: 27.3 (+15.2%)2020: 9.1 (−66.5%)2021: 21.7 (+137.5%)2022: 13.7 (−37.0%)2023: 19.6 (+43.1%)2024: 15.0 (−23.3%)2025: 13.1 (−13.0%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+1.0 pts
7.7%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 6.1% (−3.0 pts)2017: 10.2% (+4.0 pts)2018: 4.2% (−5.9 pts)2019: 3.7% (−0.6 pts)2020: 10.9% (+7.3 pts)2021: 4.6% (−6.3 pts)2022: 7.3% (+2.7 pts)2023: 5.1% (−2.2 pts)2024: 6.7% (+1.5 pts)2025: 7.7% (+1.0 pts)
20162025

ICFI valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

ICFI returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

ICFI debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

ICFI cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

ICFI price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

ICFI key metrics

2016–2025
ICF International, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$1.57B$2.26B$2.55B$1.89B$1.96B$1.42B$1.76B$1.25B$1.01B$1.07B
Enterprise value$2.14B$2.85B$3.18B$2.65B$2.60B$1.88B$2.07B$1.45B$1.31B$1.41B
P/E ratio17.220.530.829.327.625.925.520.416.123.0
Price / sales0.81.11.31.11.30.91.20.90.80.9
Price / book1.52.32.82.22.41.92.51.91.61.9
Price / free cash flow13.115.019.613.721.79.127.323.79.816.3
Price / operating cash flow11.113.216.711.617.88.219.316.88.613.5
EV / sales1.11.41.61.51.71.31.41.11.11.2
EV / EBITDA12.012.916.116.918.315.216.112.111.812.5
EV / free cash flow17.819.024.519.228.812.132.127.312.721.4
Earnings yield5.8%4.9%3.2%3.4%3.6%3.9%3.9%4.9%6.2%4.3%
Free cash flow yield7.7%6.7%5.1%7.3%4.6%10.9%3.7%4.2%10.2%6.1%
Dividend yield0.7%0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.8%0.7%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)4.2%2.6%1.2%1.7%1.6%2.8%1.9%2.0%4.0%2.0%
Share price at fiscal year-end$85.30$119.21$134.09$99.05$102.55$74.33$91.62$64.78$52.50$55.20
Per share
Revenue per share$101.67$106.73$103.36$93.52$81.21$78.75$76.91$69.20$63.87$61.04
Earnings per share$4.97$5.82$4.35$3.38$3.72$2.87$3.59$3.18$3.27$2.40
Operating cash flow per share$7.70$9.06$8.02$8.52$5.76$9.05$4.76$3.86$6.09$4.10
Free cash flow per share$6.53$7.93$6.85$7.24$4.72$8.12$3.36$2.73$5.34$3.39
Cash per share$0.29$0.26$0.50$0.59$0.43$0.72$0.34$0.60$0.61$0.31
Book value per share$55.84$51.91$48.31$44.83$42.01$39.04$37.17$34.16$32.01$29.15
Tangible book value per share−$16.57−$18.74−$20.89−$25.55−$16.89−$11.65−$1.62−$4.69−$5.48−$8.44
Dividends per share$0.56$0.56$0.55$0.55$0.55$0.55$0.55$0.41$0.41$0.41
Capex per share$1.18$1.13$1.18$1.29$1.04$0.92$1.40$1.13$0.75$0.71
Debt per share$31.02$31.82$33.84$40.79$33.90$24.85$16.44$10.58$16.13$17.70
Shares outstanding18.4M18.9M19.0M19.0M19.1M19.1M19.2M19.3M19.2M19.4M
Change in shares outstanding−2.7%−0.4%−0.2%−0.5%−0.1%−0.5%−0.6%+0.5%−0.9%−1.3%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)9.1%11.6%9.3%7.8%9.2%7.5%10.0%9.6%10.6%8.6%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)7.8%8.5%7.1%5.4%5.9%5.9%8.3%7.7%7.7%5.7%
Return on assets (ROA)4.4%5.4%4.0%3.3%4.0%3.6%5.2%5.3%5.7%4.3%
Return on tangible assets12.8%15.1%11.8%8.5%9.8%7.9%10.2%13.3%16.2%13.1%
Free cash flow margin6.4%7.4%6.6%7.7%5.8%10.3%4.4%4.0%8.4%5.5%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.551.561.842.521.553.151.331.221.861.71
Financial health
Total debt$571.3M$602.3M$642.7M$776.4M$648.3M$475.5M$316.0M$204.6M$310.3M$343.7M
Cash & short-term investments$5.3M$5.0M$9.4M$11.3M$8.3M$13.8M$6.5M$11.7M$11.8M$6.0M
Net debt$566.0M$597.3M$633.2M$765.1M$640.1M$461.7M$309.5M$192.9M$298.5M$337.7M
Debt / equity0.560.610.700.910.810.640.440.310.500.61
Debt / assets0.280.290.320.370.350.290.220.170.280.32
Net debt / EBITDA3.172.703.214.874.513.712.411.612.692.99
Current ratio1.271.101.071.121.191.111.281.411.481.52
Quick ratio1.271.101.081.121.160.951.281.411.431.52
Interest coverage18.05.63.34.711.16.59.510.69.68.7
Working capital$110.2M$42.9M$28.9M$50.7M$72.5M$48.6M$95.7M$114.0M$107.1M$102.4M
Invested capital$1.59B$1.58B$1.55B$1.62B$1.44B$1.21B$1.02B$853.3M$914.6M$903.7M
Tangible asset value−$305.3M−$354.7M−$396.8M−$486.2M−$322.9M−$222.8M−$31.2M−$90.7M−$105.4M−$163.8M
Net current asset value−$507.3M−$591.8M−$647.0M−$772.3M−$596.9M−$444.7M−$270.9M−$161.3M−$162.8M−$220.4M
Graham number$79.04$82.46$68.76$58.35$59.30$50.23$54.76$49.40$48.51$39.67
Graham net-net per share−$37.15−$39.09−$41.06−$48.19−$38.80−$31.16−$20.34−$13.89−$13.20−$15.58
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$10.4M$10.5M$10.5M$10.5M$10.6M$10.6M$10.5M$7.9M$7.9M$7.9M
Share buybacks (net)$55.3M$47.8M$19.1M$21.2M$20.0M$29.7M$23.4M$17.1M$32.5M$13.8M
Dividend payout ratio11.3%9.5%12.8%16.4%14.9%19.2%15.3%12.9%12.6%17.0%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow54.6%38.8%22.8%23.1%33.9%25.9%52.6%47.4%39.3%33.1%
Capex / revenue1.2%1.1%1.1%1.4%1.3%1.2%1.8%1.6%1.2%1.2%
Capex / operating cash flow15.3%12.5%14.7%15.1%18.1%10.2%29.4%29.2%12.4%17.3%
Capex / depreciation0.370.400.370.490.620.520.950.800.510.47
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.9%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.9%1.2%1.1%0.9%0.8%0.8%
SG&A / revenue26.3%25.7%26.2%27.4%27.7%27.3%26.8%27.0%28.2%27.7%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding87.277.976.582.088.794.395.790.285.983.3
Days of inventory on hand——-0.42.215.012.80.02.42.60.0
Days payables outstanding41.841.939.038.836.742.445.437.834.432.9
Cash conversion cycle (days)45.436.037.045.466.964.750.254.854.150.4
Receivables turnover4.194.694.774.454.123.873.824.054.254.38
Payables turnover8.738.729.369.409.948.618.049.6510.6011.09
Inventory turnover———163.3424.3928.54953,187,000.00153.25137.92745,137,000.00
Asset turnover0.910.990.960.900.880.981.121.151.121.09
Average receivables$447.4M$430.9M$411.3M$399.7M$377.3M$389.5M$387.5M$330.6M$289.2M$270.6M
Average payables$141.5M$147.0M$135.1M$120.7M$98.5M$113.0M$118.6M$88.8M$72.8M$67.2M
Average inventory——−$1.6M$6.9M$40.2M$34.1M$1$5.6M$5.6M$1
Intangibles / total assets65.1%64.7%65.3%64.0%60.9%58.2%52.5%61.9%65.0%67.2%

Computed from ICFI's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 27, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

ICFI valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), ICF International traded at 17.2 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 24.3. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 18.5 and the forward P/E is 10.9. ICF International earned a return on equity of 9.1% and a return on invested capital of 7.8% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $571.3 million of debt and $5.3 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $566.0 million. It returned $65.6 million to shareholders: $10.4 million in dividends and $55.3 million in share buybacks, 55% of free cash flow. The share count fell 5.1% from 19.4M to 18.4M over 9 years.

See the ICFI income statement, the ICFI chart for price history, or the ICFI stock overview for the latest quote and news.

ICFI key metrics FAQ

What is ICF International's P/E ratio?

ICF International's trailing P/E ratio is 18.5 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 10.9. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 17.2, compared with a 10-year median of 24.3.

What is ICF International's EV/EBITDA?

ICF International's enterprise value was 12.0 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $2.1 billion, EBITDA $178.6 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 10.5.

What is ICF International's return on equity?

ICF International's return on equity (ROE) was 9.1% in fiscal 2025: net income of $91.6 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.0 billion.

What is ICF International's ROIC?

ICF International's return on invested capital was 7.8% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does ICF International have?

ICF International had total debt of $571.3 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56 and $566.0 million of net debt (3.17 times EBITDA).

What is ICF International's dividend yield?

ICF International's forward dividend yield is 0.63%. ICF International paid $10.4 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.56 per share), a payout ratio of 11.3%.

Does ICF International buy back its shares?

Yes. ICF International spent $55.3 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −2.7% over the year, to 18.4M..

What is ICF International's free cash flow yield?

ICF International generated $120.2 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 7.7% on its market value at year-end ($1.6 billion).

What is ICF International's current ratio?

ICF International's current ratio was 1.27 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.27 times current liabilities.

Consulting Services key metrics