VanEck Technology TruSector ETF (TRUT)

NASDAQ: TRUTExchange-traded fund from VanEck.

  • Expense ratio0.14%
  • Net assets$248.9M
  • Dividend yield0.28%
  • 1-year return+21.99%
  • Holdings75

TRUT ETF price chart

TRUT quote & trading statistics

TRUT performance

Total return · as of October 18, 2026
  • YTD+19.51%
  • 1 year+21.99%
1Y volatility
27.69%
3Y volatility
0.00%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.00

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

TRUT top 10 holdings

VanEck Technology TruSector ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1XLKThe Select Sector SPDR Trust - The Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund31.36%
2NVDANVIDIA Corporation16.57%
3AAPLApple Inc.15.25%
4MSFTMicrosoft Corporation12.51%
5AVGOBroadcom Inc4.96%
6MUMicron Technology Inc2.69%
7AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.96%
8CSCOCisco Systems Inc0.94%
9PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.0.93%
10INTCIntel Corporation0.92%

The top 10 holdings make up 88.1% of the fund (75 holdings in total). As of October 18, 2026.

TRUT sector weights

Technology
100.0%

TRUT region weights

North America
103.1%
Asia Emerging
0.2%
Latin America
0.1%

TRUT asset allocation

U.S. stocks
99.6%
Non-U.S. stocks
0.4%
Cash
0.0%

TRUT market-cap breakdown

Mega cap
69.5%
Large cap
22.6%
Mid cap
6.1%
Small cap
0.5%

About VanEck Technology TruSector ETF

The fund is an actively managed exchange-traded fund that seeks to achieve its investment objective by investing, under normal market circumstances, at least 80% of its total assets in equity securities of information technology-related companies or instruments that provide exposure to information technology-related companies as determined by the adviser. The fund is non-diversified.

TRUT ETF FAQ

What is the TRUT expense ratio?

VanEck Technology TruSector ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.14%, or $14.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in TRUT?

VanEck Technology TruSector ETF has about $248.9M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of TRUT?

The largest positions in TRUT are The Select Sector SPDR Trust - The Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund (31.36%), NVIDIA Corporation (16.57%), Apple Inc. (15.25%). The fund holds 75 securities in total.

How has TRUT performed?

TRUT returned +21.99% over the past year, including reinvested distributions.

Does TRUT pay dividends?

TRUT has a dividend yield of 0.28%.

When was TRUT launched?

VanEck Technology TruSector ETF began trading on August 20, 2025.

ETFs similar to TRUT

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with TRUT's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to TRUT, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
TRUTVanEck Technology TruSector ETF—0.14%$248.9M+21.99%
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF85%0.10%$146.91B+26.34%
FTECFidelity MSCI Information Technology ETF85%0.07%$22.15B+26.56%
XLKTechnology Select Sector SPDR Fund82%0.09%$120.70B+28.89%
IYWiShares U.S. Technology ETF82%0.42%$24.42B+34.44%
IXNiShares Global Tech ETF79%0.42%$9.06B+33.72%
SPUSSP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF78%0.45%$3.29B+18.94%
GXPTGlobal X PureCap MSCI Information Technology ETF76%0.15%$143.4M+28.18%
HLALWahed FTSE USA Shariah ETF69%0.51%$965.7M+23.40%