JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF (BBJP)

Cboe BZX: BBJPExchange-traded fund from JPMorgan.

  • Expense ratio0.19%
  • Net assets$18.99B
  • Dividend yield4.71%
  • 1-year return+19.27%
  • Holdings172

BBJP ETF price chart

BBJP quote & trading statistics

BBJP performance

Total return · as of October 17, 2026
  • YTD+15.81%
  • 1 year+19.27%
  • 3 years+20.37%/yr
  • 5 years+9.09%/yr
  • 10 years0.00%/yr
1Y volatility
15.18%
3Y volatility
12.50%
3Y Sharpe ratio
1.13

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

BBJP top 10 holdings

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
18306Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc4.33%
27203Toyota Motor Corp3.42%
36501Hitachi Ltd3.01%
46857Advantest Corp.2.90%
56098Recruit Holdings Co Ltd2.90%
68316Sumitomo Mitsui Financial2.83%
78035Tokyo Electron Limited2.61%
86758Sony Corp2.60%
98411Mizuho Financial Group Inc2.26%
109984Softbank Group Corp.2.11%

The top 10 holdings make up 29.0% of the fund (172 holdings in total). As of October 17, 2026.

BBJP sector weights

Industrials
25.1%
Technology
19.5%
Financial Services
18.8%
Consumer Cyclical
11.7%
Communication Services
8.9%
Healthcare
5.6%
Consumer Defensive
4.0%
Basic Materials
3.0%
Real Estate
2.0%
Utilities
1.0%
Energy
0.9%

BBJP region weights

Japan
100.0%

BBJP asset allocation

Non-U.S. stocks
95.2%
Cash
0.2%

BBJP market-cap breakdown

Mega cap
52.4%
Large cap
41.7%
Mid cap
4.9%

About JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF

The fund will invest at least 80% of its assets in securities included in the underlying index. The underlying index is a free float adjusted market capitalization weighted index which consists of stocks traded primarily on the Tokyo Stock Exchange or the Nagoya Stock Exchange. The fund may invest up to 20% of its assets in exchange-traded futures and forward foreign currency contracts to seek performance that corresponds to the underlying index.

BBJP ETF FAQ

What is the BBJP expense ratio?

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.19%, or $19.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in BBJP?

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF has about $18.99B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of BBJP?

The largest positions in BBJP are Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc (4.33%), Toyota Motor Corp (3.42%), Hitachi Ltd (3.01%). The fund holds 172 securities in total.

How has BBJP performed?

BBJP returned +19.27% over the past year and +9.09% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does BBJP pay dividends?

BBJP has a dividend yield of 4.71%.

When was BBJP launched?

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF began trading on June 15, 2018.