TSLA vs RIVN: Tesla and Rivian logos side by side

TSLA vs RIVN: Tesla vs Rivian Stock Comparison

Tesla (TSLA) and Rivian (RIVN) are the two largest US pure-play EV makers, at very different stages. Tesla sells close to half a million vehicles a quarter, is profitable and is betting its valuation on robotaxis and robots. Rivian sells about 20,000, still loses money and depends on its new R2 SUV and Volkswagen funding.

NASDAQ · Austin, TX
 
 
 
NASDAQ · Irvine, CA
 
 
 

TSLA vs RIVN: 1-year performance

TSLARIVNLoading prices…

Our take

Profitable AI story vs. cash-burning growth story. Tesla’s Q3 2026 revenue was flat at $28.0B with deliveries down 2%, but margins improved and it holds $45B of cash; its valuation rests on robotaxi, FSD and Optimus. Rivian’s revenue grew 38% to $2.2B on record deliveries as R2 ramps, but it burned $1.1B of free cash flow in the quarter. Tesla is the financially secure, very expensive bet; Rivian is the cheaper, higher-risk bet on R2 volume and partnerships with VW and Uber.

Prices and returns on this page update live; company figures are from company filings and announcements. Not investment advice.

TSLA strengths

Tesla
  • Scale and cash. 486,532 deliveries in Q3 2026; ~$45.4B of cash and investments vs ~$9.5B of debt.
  • Improving margins. Gross margin 19.6% and automotive gross margin ex credits 18.1% (from 15.4%).
  • Autonomy lead. 1.74M FSD subscriptions; unsupervised Cybercab rides in Austin; robotaxi in several Texas and Florida cities; Optimus and Semi production started.

RIVN strengths

Rivian
  • Fast growth. Q3 2026 revenue $2.16B (+38%) and record deliveries of 19,248 (+46%); 2026 delivery guidance raised to 67,000–70,000.
  • R2 ramp. Lower-priced R2 SUV in production since April 2026 and already Rivian’s best-selling model.
  • Strategic partners. Volkswagen joint venture (up to $5.8B), Uber robotaxi deal (up to $1.25B) and a $4.5B DOE loan.

Key risks

  • TSLA Core auto sales flat to down: automotive revenue −3%, energy revenue −16% in Q3 2026.
  • TSLA Valuation depends on robotaxi and AI execution; operating income fell 56%.
  • TSLA Governance: Musk’s ~$1T pay package and a possible combination with SpaceX.
  • RIVN Cash burn: free cash flow −$1.1B in Q3 2026 and an automotive gross loss.
  • RIVN Dilution and funding: ~$1.3B equity raise in July 2026; DOE loan cut to $4.5B and Georgia plant downsized.
  • RIVN Small scale vs incumbents and Tesla; EV demand softer after the US tax credit ended.

Total return

Split-adjusted. Neither pays a dividend.

Quarterly revenue

Q2 2025 – Q3 2026.

Revenue growth y/y

Reported revenue growth vs the same quarter a year earlier.

TSLARIVN

TSLA vs RIVN returns

Split- and dividend-adjusted
Symbol1 Month3 MonthsYTD1 Year5 Years
TSLA–––––
RIVN–––––

The 5-year return is in the table only.

Risk (1 year)

MetricTSLARIVN
Annualized volatility––
Max drawdown––
Below 52-week high––
Correlation of daily returns–

Quarterly revenue ($M)

SymbolQ2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
TSLA22,496.028,095.024,901.022,387.028,236.028,046.0
RIVN1,303.01,558.01,286.01,381.01,658.02,155.0

TSLA vs RIVN fundamentals

Q3 2026 unless noted
MetricTSLARIVNEdge
Market cap (live)–––
P/E ratio (live, trailing)–––
Q3 2026 revenue$28.0B (flat)$2.16B (+38%)RIVN
Deliveries486,532 (−2%)19,248 (+46%)RIVN
Gross margin19.6%8.2%TSLA
Operating margin2.6%−40.9%TSLA
Net income$787M−$907MTSLA
Free cash flow~$1.5B−$1.12BTSLA
Cash and investments~$45.4B~$5.5B (+$1B VW loan in Oct)TSLA
Total debt~$9.5B~$4.4B–
2026 guidanceNo numeric guidanceDeliveries 67–70k; adj. EBITDA loss $1.75–1.85B–
Other businessesEnergy storage 13.7 GWh; FSD 1.74M subscriptionsSoftware & services $605M (incl. VW JV)TSLA
DividendNoneNone–

Deals, contracts and corporate actions timeline

DateCo.CounterpartyDealValue
Oct 29, 2026RIVNQ3 resultsRevenue $2.16B (+38%), gross profit $176M, free cash flow −$1.1B; 2026 delivery guidance raised to 67–70k–
Oct 21, 2026TSLAQ3 resultsRevenue $28.0B, gross margin 19.6%, operating income $718M (−56%), FCF ~$1.5B–
Oct 19–22, 2026TSLASpaceXBoard committees exploring a deeper relationship that may include a merger; no terms announced–
Oct 7, 2026RIVNVolkswagen GroupTerm loan funded (maturing 2036)$1B
Sep 29, 2026TSLALendersThree credit agreements signed$30B
Sep 3, 2026TSLARobotaxiCybercab passenger rides begin in Austin–
Jul 2026RIVNEquity investorsStock offering~$1.3B
Jun 9, 2026RIVNR2First customer deliveries of the R2 SUV (production began Apr 22)–
Apr 30, 2026RIVNUS DOELoan reduced from $6.6B to $4.5B; Georgia plant capacity trimmed$4.5B
Apr 2026TSLACybercabCybercab production begins at Giga Texas; unsupervised robotaxi expands to Dallas and Houston–
Mar 19, 2026RIVNUberDeal for up to 50,000 R2 robotaxis by 2030 with Uber investment tied to milestonesup to $1.25B
Mar 2026TSLAxAIInvestment in xAI (later converted into SpaceX shares)$2B
Nov 6, 2025TSLAShareholdersApproved Elon Musk’s 10-year performance award (up to ~$1T)–
Jul 28, 2025TSLASamsungContract through 2033 for Samsung to make Tesla’s AI6 chips in Texas$16.5B

TSLA vs RIVN analysis

Different stages of the EV curve

Tesla is a mature, profitable automaker whose car sales have stopped growing; its investment case has shifted to autonomy, robotics and energy. Rivian is still scaling: R2 is its first mass-market vehicle, and its path to profitability depends on R2 volume, lower costs and software revenue from the Volkswagen joint venture.

Cash and funding

Tesla can fund its AI and robotics ambitions from $45B of cash plus $30B of new credit lines. Rivian burned about $3B of free cash flow in the first nine months of 2026 and relies on Volkswagen, Uber, the DOE loan and equity raises.

Autonomy

Tesla runs unsupervised robotaxis in several cities and sells FSD to 1.74M subscribers. Rivian is earlier: its own chip and Autonomy+ product, plus the Uber robotaxi deal targeting up to 50,000 vehicles by 2030.

Valuation

Tesla trades at a very high P/E (live figures above) that prices in success in robotaxi and AI. Rivian is valued at a small fraction of Tesla, reflecting its losses and execution risk.

What to watch

Tesla’s December 3 shareholder meeting, any SpaceX transaction, robotaxi expansion and Q4 deliveries; Rivian’s R2 ramp, Q4 deliveries (guidance implies ~25–28k) and gross margin.

TSLA vs RIVN FAQ

Is Tesla bigger than Rivian?

By far. Tesla delivered 486,532 vehicles in Q3 2026 and had $28.0 billion of revenue; Rivian delivered 19,248 and had $2.16 billion.

Is Rivian profitable?

Not yet. Rivian made $176 million of gross profit in Q3 2026 but a net loss of $907 million and negative free cash flow of $1.1 billion.

What is the Rivian R2?

A smaller, lower-priced SUV that began production in April 2026 and deliveries in June 2026, starting around $58,000 with cheaper versions planned for 2027. It is already Rivian’s best-selling model.

Do Tesla or Rivian pay dividends?

No. Neither company pays a dividend; both reinvest cash in growth.