Atlassian Corporation (TEAM) Cash Flow Statement
Where TEAM’s cash came from and went, FY2026
June 30, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $1.35B −7.3% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $34.1M 0.5% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $1.32B 20.1% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $1.80B 136% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −$1.26B cash at year-end $1.25B
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
TEAM operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
TEAM cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $199.4MFY2017 | $1.35BFY2026 | +23.7%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $16.1MFY2017 | $34.1MFY2026 | +8.7%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $183.3MFY2017 | $1.32BFY2026 | +24.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 29.6%FY2017 | 20.1%FY2026 | −9.5 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $137.4MFY2017 | $1.61BFY2026 | +31.4%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $0FY2019 | $0FY2022 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0FY2017 | $1.80BFY2026 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 2.6%FY2017 | 0.5%FY2026 | −2.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
TEAM cash flow by activity
TEAM net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
TEAM cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$53.8M | −$256.7M | −$300.5M | −$486.8M | −$519.5M | −$579.0M | −$346.2M | −$605.6M | −$65.8M | −$59.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $140.7M | $92.4M | $78.7M | $60.9M | $51.7M | $92.8M | $97.4M | $70.2M | $79.4M | $61.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.61B | $1.36B | $1.08B | $948.1M | $524.8M | $385.7M | $313.4M | $257.8M | $162.9M | $137.4M |
| Change in working capital | −$203.7M | $264.8M | $577.0M | $308.6M | $253.2M | $309.6M | $143.0M | $169.0M | $113.1M | $67.7M |
| Other non-cash items | −$136.6M | −$2.3M | $11.5M | $37.3M | $510.8M | $580.8M | $366.6M | $574.9M | $21.9M | −$7.7M |
| Cash from operating activities | $1.35B | $1.46B | $1.45B | $868.1M | $821.0M | $790.0M | $574.2M | $466.3M | $311.5M | $199.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$34.1M | −$44.9M | −$33.1M | −$25.8M | −$70.6M | −$33.3M | −$35.7M | −$46.3M | −$30.2M | −$16.1M |
| Investments (net) | $456.0M | −$342.3M | −$963.7M | −$1.3M | $130.5M | $384.4M | −$318.9M | −$604.2M | −$51.7M | −$224.6M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$1.23B | $44.9M | $33.1M | $25.8M | −$23.4M | −$91.8M | $35.7M | $46.3M | $30.2M | $16.1M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$806.9M | −$342.3M | −$963.7M | −$1.3M | $36.5M | $259.3M | −$318.9M | −$604.2M | −$51.7M | −$224.6M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$1.80B | −$779.4M | −$395.3M | −$150.0M | $0 | $0 | $1.8M | $3.5M | $4.0M | $9.4M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $0 | $0 | −$13.0M | $0 | −$597.8M | −$1.85B | −$38.1M | −$38.1M | $990.5M | $990.5M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $0 | −$3.1M | $0 | $1.6M | $198.5M | $244.7M | −$6.2M | $31.4M | −$87.7M | −$990.5M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$1.80B | −$782.6M | −$408.2M | −$148.4M | −$399.3M | −$1.60B | −$42.6M | −$3.2M | $906.8M | $9.4M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$1.26B | $335.6M | $74.2M | $717.2M | $466.0M | −$560.7M | $211.5M | −$141.9M | $1.17B | −$15.3M |
| Cash at end of period | $1.25B | $2.51B | $2.18B | $2.10B | $1.39B | $919.2M | $1.48B | $1.27B | $1.41B | $244.4M |
| Free cash flow | $1.32B | $1.42B | $1.42B | $842.3M | $750.5M | $756.6M | $538.5M | $420.0M | $281.2M | $183.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | 20.1% | 27.1% | 32.5% | 23.8% | 26.8% | 36.2% | 33.4% | 34.7% | 32.2% | 29.6% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 2.6% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $139.1M | −$98.4M | −$42.6M | −$51.9M | −$23.9M | −$70.8M | −$38.2M | −$123.8M | −$196.9M | $12.8M | −$84.5M | −$31.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $39.4M | $41.2M | $35.6M | $24.3M | $23.2M | $23.2M | $23.1M | $22.8M | $23.2M | $23.5M | $17.0M | $15.1M |
| Stock-based compensation | $394.5M | $408.3M | $452.6M | $351.1M | $350.5M | $346.8M | $378.7M | $286.1M | $273.5M | $282.5M | $289.8M | $235.6M |
| Change in working capital | $63.7M | $140.7M | −$216.7M | −$191.4M | $35.3M | $356.8M | $1.2M | −$116.1M | $325.5M | $243.3M | $72.0M | −$62.3M |
| Other non-cash items | −$157.6M | $75.7M | −$51.1M | −$3.5M | −$9.8M | −$3.4M | −$13.0M | $11.4M | $984,026 | $3.4M | −$4.8M | $10.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | $479.1M | $567.5M | $177.8M | $128.7M | $375.3M | $652.7M | $351.9M | $80.5M | $426.2M | $565.4M | $289.6M | $167.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$4.4M | −$6.2M | −$9.3M | −$14.1M | −$15.0M | −$14.4M | −$9.3M | −$6.2M | −$13.6M | −$10.5M | −$5.3M | −$3.7M |
| Investments (net) | −$2.0M | $410.4M | $78.6M | −$60.7M | −$135.0M | −$77.0M | −$111.7M | −$18.7M | −$18.1M | −$26.3M | −$862.4M | −$56.9M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | −$1.21B | $14.1M | $15.0M | $14.4M | $9.3M | $6.2M | $13.6M | $10.5M | $5.3M | $3.7M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$6.4M | $404.1M | −$1.14B | −$60.7M | −$135.0M | −$77.0M | −$111.7M | −$18.7M | −$18.1M | −$26.3M | −$862.4M | −$56.9M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$353.3M | −$1.00B | −$194.3M | −$252.8M | −$423.7M | −$134.3M | −$69.2M | −$183.6M | −$192.2M | −$35.4M | −$101.8M | −$65.9M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$6.0M | $9.1M | −$3.1M | $0 | $31.4M | $0 | $0 | −$3.1M | $12.8M | −$12.5M | −$12.5M | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$359.3M | −$990.9M | −$197.4M | −$252.8M | −$392.3M | −$134.3M | −$69.2M | −$186.8M | −$179.4M | −$47.9M | −$114.3M | −$65.9M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $112.5M | −$21.9M | −$1.16B | −$190.7M | −$148.1M | $443.3M | $161.9M | −$121.4M | $228.0M | $488.5M | −$683.0M | $40.9M |
| Cash at end of period | $1.25B | $1.14B | $1.16B | $2.32B | $2.51B | $2.66B | $2.22B | $2.06B | $2.18B | $1.95B | $1.46B | $2.14B |
| Free cash flow | $474.7M | $561.3M | $168.5M | $114.6M | $360.3M | $638.3M | $342.6M | $74.3M | $412.6M | $554.9M | $284.3M | $163.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | 26.9% | 31.4% | 10.6% | 8.0% | 26.0% | 47.0% | 26.6% | 6.3% | 36.5% | 46.7% | 26.8% | 16.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 3.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.34 | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
TEAM cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), Atlassian generated $1.4 billion of cash from operations (down 7.3%) and spent $34.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $1.3 billion, 20.1% of revenue. It returned $1.8 billion to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($1.8 billion). Cash and equivalents fell by $1.3 billion over the year.
Related: TEAM income statement, TEAM balance sheet. See the TEAM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TEAM cash flow FAQ
What is Atlassian's free cash flow?
Atlassian's free cash flow was $1.3 billion in fiscal 2026: $1.4 billion of operating cash flow minus $34.1 million of capital expenditures It was $1.4 billion a year earlier..
How much cash does Atlassian generate from operations?
Atlassian generated $1.4 billion of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Atlassian spend on capital expenditures?
Atlassian spent $34.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 0.5% of revenue, compared with $44.9 million the year before.
How much stock does Atlassian buy back?
Atlassian spent $1.8 billion on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.