Seneca Foods Corporation (SENEB) Cash Flow Statement
Where SENEB’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $224.5M −33.1% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $44.3M 2.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $180.2M 10.9% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $16.1M 9% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −$471,000 cash at year-end $49.9M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
SENEB operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
SENEB cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $24.3MFY2017 | $224.5MFY2026 | +28.0%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $32.1MFY2017 | $44.3MFY2026 | +3.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$7.8MFY2017 | $180.2MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −0.6%FY2017 | 10.9%FY2026 | +11.5 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.93FY2017 | 1.96FY2026 | +0.03 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.0MFY2017 | $247,000FY2026 | −20.8%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $23,000FY2017 | $23,000FY2026 | 0.0%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $2.8MFY2017 | $16.1MFY2026 | +21.4%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 2.6%FY2017 | 2.7%FY2026 | +0.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
SENEB cash flow by activity
SENEB net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
SENEB cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $114.7M | $41.2M | $63.3M | $33.1M | $51.0M | $126.1M | $52.3M | $5.7M | −$13.8M | $12.6M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $44.0M | $44.8M | $43.5M | $40.9M | $36.5M | $32.4M | $30.9M | $31.2M | $31.5M | $24.8M |
| Stock-based compensation | $247,000 | $175,000 | $246,000 | −$1.4M | $1.1M | −$19.0M | −$7.4M | $1.8M | $1.5M | $2.0M |
| Change in working capital | $87.6M | $209.7M | −$224.7M | −$286.7M | −$71.2M | $26.9M | $35.8M | $104.8M | −$33.9M | −$24.1M |
| Other non-cash items | −$22.0M | $39.6M | $34.7M | $1.2M | $12.8M | $16.8M | $15.6M | −$46.4M | $1.4M | $9.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | $224.5M | $335.5M | −$83.0M | −$212.8M | $30.2M | $183.2M | $127.3M | $97.1M | −$13.2M | $24.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$44.3M | −$37.2M | −$36.6M | −$70.6M | −$53.4M | −$71.4M | −$65.7M | −$37.7M | −$32.7M | −$32.1M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$34.8M | −$47.2M | −$64.9M | −$45.2M | $2.3M | −$43.2M | $67.0M | −$45.0M | −$31.7M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$62.1M | $37.2M | $36.6M | $70.6M | $53.4M | $71.4M | $65.7M | $37.7M | $32.7M | $32.1M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$106.4M | −$34.8M | −$47.2M | −$64.9M | −$45.2M | $2.3M | −$43.2M | $67.0M | −$45.0M | −$31.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$23,000 | −$23,000 | −$23,000 | −$23,000 | −$23,000 | −$23,000 | −$23,000 | −$23,000 | −$23,000 | −$23,000 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$16.1M | −$11.6M | −$33.0M | −$41.2M | −$38.8M | −$4.4M | −$12.7M | −$8.0M | −$4.6M | −$2.8M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$102.4M | −$248.9M | $162.8M | $329.1M | $7.7M | −$125.3M | −$48.7M | −$159.7M | $66.2M | $15.1M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $0 | −$1.6M | $0 | −$8.8M | −$2.8M | −$6.6M | −$23.6M | −$33,000 | −$272,000 | −$1.5M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$118.6M | −$262.1M | $129.8M | $279.0M | −$33.9M | −$136.3M | −$84.9M | −$167.7M | $61.3M | $10.8M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$471,000 | $38.5M | −$403,000 | $1.4M | −$48.9M | $49.1M | −$778,000 | −$3.6M | $3.1M | $3.4M |
| Cash at end of period | $49.9M | $50.4M | $11.9M | $12.3M | $10.9M | $59.8M | $10.7M | $11.5M | $15.1M | $12.0M |
| Free cash flow | $180.2M | $298.2M | −$119.6M | −$283.4M | −$23.2M | $111.7M | $61.6M | $59.4M | −$45.9M | −$7.8M |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.9% | 18.9% | −8.2% | −18.8% | −1.7% | 7.6% | 4.6% | 5.0% | −3.5% | −0.6% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.96 | 8.14 | −1.31 | −6.42 | 0.59 | 1.45 | 2.43 | 16.90 | — | 1.93 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $19.5M | $25.3M | $44.8M | $29.7M | $14.9M | $601,000 | $14.7M | $13.3M | $12.6M | −$2.2M | $17.7M | $24.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $10.6M | $10.6M | $10.9M | $11.4M | $11.1M | $11.2M | $11.5M | $11.2M | $10.8M | $5.4M | $11.0M | $11.1M |
| Stock-based compensation | $125,000 | $39,000 | $94,000 | $64,000 | $50,000 | $48,000 | $46,000 | $44,000 | $37,000 | $39,000 | $38,000 | $89,000 |
| Change in working capital | $82.4M | $80.6M | −$21.9M | −$10.1M | $38.9M | $66.9M | $76.4M | $38.0M | $28.4M | $34.3M | −$143.1M | −$97.2M |
| Other non-cash items | −$3.6M | −$6.2M | −$2.8M | −$1.8M | −$11.2M | $13.1M | $15.1M | $13.0M | −$1.5M | $7.7M | $12.5M | $9.9M |
| Cash from operating activities | $109.1M | $110.4M | $31.1M | $29.3M | $53.7M | $91.9M | $117.7M | $75.5M | $50.3M | $45.2M | −$101.8M | −$51.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$17.2M | −$17.3M | −$8.2M | −$7.5M | −$11.3M | −$10.5M | −$9.1M | −$5.6M | −$12.1M | −$4.8M | −$5.4M | −$11.7M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$7.4M | −$11.2M | −$5.9M | −$9.0M | −$6.5M | −$13.4M | −$23.3M | −$5.0M | −$7.2M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $1.7M | −$62.6M | $225,000 | $7.5M | $11.3M | $10.5M | $9.1M | $5.6M | $12.1M | $4.8M | $5.4M | $11.7M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$15.5M | −$79.9M | −$8.0M | −$7.4M | −$11.2M | −$5.9M | −$9.0M | −$6.5M | −$13.4M | −$23.3M | −$5.0M | −$7.2M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$12,000 | −$11,000 | $0 | $0 | −$12,000 | −$11,000 | $0 | $0 | −$12,000 | −$11,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$1.4M | −$8.5M | −$2.8M | −$1.1M | −$3.8M | −$786,000 | −$814,000 | −$3.4M | −$6.6M | −$5.9M | −$7.5M | −$17.5M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$55.2M | −$5.4M | −$5.2M | −$14.8M | −$77.1M | −$47.6M | −$110.6M | −$61.6M | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$44,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$65,000 | −$1.5M | $0 | −$29.2M | −$18.5M | $116.6M | $75.8M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$56.6M | −$13.9M | −$8.0M | −$15.9M | −$80.8M | −$48.5M | −$112.9M | −$64.9M | −$35.8M | −$24.4M | $109.2M | $58.3M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $37.0M | $16.6M | $15.2M | $6.1M | −$38.3M | $37.5M | −$4.2M | $4.1M | $1.1M | −$2.6M | $2.3M | −$210,000 |
| Cash at end of period | $86.9M | $49.9M | $33.3M | $18.1M | $12.1M | $50.4M | $12.9M | $17.1M | $13.0M | $11.9M | $14.4M | $12.1M |
| Free cash flow | $91.9M | $93.1M | $22.9M | $21.8M | $42.4M | $81.4M | $108.7M | $70.0M | $38.3M | $40.4M | −$107.2M | −$63.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.7% | 23.6% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 14.3% | 23.5% | 21.6% | 16.4% | 12.6% | 13.1% | −24.1% | −15.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 4.2% | 4.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 4.0% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 2.9% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 5.59 | 4.36 | 0.70 | 0.99 | 3.61 | 152.87 | 8.03 | 5.67 | 3.98 | — | −5.76 | −2.07 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
SENEB cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Seneca Foods generated $224.5 million of cash from operations (down 33.1%) and spent $44.3 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $180.2 million, 10.9% of revenue. It returned $16.1 million to shareholders through dividends ($0.0 million) and net share buybacks ($16.1 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $0.5 million over the year.
Related: SENEB income statement, SENEB balance sheet. See the SENEB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SENEB cash flow FAQ
What is Seneca Foods's free cash flow?
Seneca Foods's free cash flow was $180.2 million in fiscal 2026: $224.5 million of operating cash flow minus $44.3 million of capital expenditures It was $298.2 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Seneca Foods generate from operations?
Seneca Foods generated $224.5 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 1.96 times its net income of $114.7 million.
How much does Seneca Foods spend on capital expenditures?
Seneca Foods spent $44.3 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 2.7% of revenue, compared with $37.2 million the year before.
How much stock does Seneca Foods buy back?
Seneca Foods spent $16.1 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.
How much does Seneca Foods pay in dividends?
Seneca Foods paid $0.0 million in dividends in fiscal 2026, 0.0% of free cash flow.