IsoEnergy Ltd. (ISOU) Cash Flow Statement
Where ISOU’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · Canadian dollars- Cash from operations
- −C$13.4M
- Capital expenditures
- C$493,777
- Free cash flow
- −C$13.9M
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- C$42.6M cash at year-end C$62.9M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
ISOU operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
ISOU cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −C$1.3M2016 | −C$13.4M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | C$2.8M2016 | C$493,7772025 | −17.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −C$4.1M2016 | −C$13.9M2025 | — | |
| Stock-based compensation | C$829,9132016 | C$6.3M2025 | +25.4%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | C$02021 | C$02025 | — |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
ISOU cash flow by activity
ISOU net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
ISOU cash flow statement in Canadian dollars
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −C$1.1M | −C$42.1M | −C$18.7M | −C$7.4M | −C$15.8M | −C$9.5M | −C$2.2M | −C$1.8M | −C$2.5M | −C$2.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$388,322 | C$237,636 | C$15,226 | C$0 | C$29,398 | C$62,112 | C$60,692 | C$6,765 | C$6,964 | C$1,254 |
| Stock-based compensation | C$6.3M | C$5.3M | C$6.4M | C$7.6M | C$3.7M | C$469,473 | C$238,849 | C$418,347 | C$977,641 | C$829,913 |
| Change in working capital | −C$2.4M | −C$166,919 | −C$3.1M | C$184,112 | C$137,949 | −C$51,810 | −C$143,331 | C$37,282 | −C$4,506 | C$69,505 |
| Other non-cash items | −C$16.6M | C$26.5M | C$9.4M | −C$3.3M | C$9.1M | C$6.5M | C$91,261 | −C$309,298 | −C$33,312 | C$378,657 |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$13.4M | −C$10.3M | −C$6.0M | −C$2.9M | −C$2.7M | −C$2.5M | −C$1.9M | −C$1.7M | −C$1.5M | −C$1.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$493,777 | −C$23.0M | −C$10.0M | −C$8.7M | −C$5.5M | −C$5.7M | −C$4.2M | −C$2.5M | −C$2.6M | −C$2.8M |
| Investments (net) | −C$2.7M | −C$32.0M | −C$13.6M | −C$8.7M | −C$5.3M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −C$17.8M | C$23.0M | C$10.0M | C$8.7M | C$5.5M | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$20.9M | −C$32.0M | −C$13.6M | −C$8.7M | −C$5.3M | −C$5.7M | −C$4.2M | −C$2.5M | −C$2.6M | −C$2.8M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −C$173,490 | −C$156,000 | −C$10,903 | C$5.3M | −C$28,024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | C$77.5M | C$23.0M | C$36.6M | C$13.0M | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | −C$1.3M | C$3.7M | C$173,413 | −C$566,958 | C$7.7M | C$15.6M | C$6.3M | C$7.3M | C$1.0M | C$10.6M |
| Cash from financing activities | C$76.0M | C$26.5M | C$36.8M | C$17.8M | C$7.7M | C$15.6M | C$6.3M | C$7.3M | C$1.0M | C$10.6M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$42.6M | −C$15.7M | C$17.1M | C$6.3M | −C$417,499 | C$7.4M | C$181,819 | C$3.1M | −C$3.2M | C$6.5M |
| Cash at end of period | C$62.9M | C$21.3M | C$37.0M | C$19.9M | C$13.6M | C$14.0M | C$6.6M | C$6.4M | C$3.3M | C$6.5M |
| Free cash flow | −C$13.9M | −C$33.2M | −C$16.0M | −C$11.6M | −C$8.3M | −C$8.2M | −C$6.2M | −C$4.2M | −C$4.2M | −C$4.1M |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −C$6.7M | −C$1.5M | −C$4.6M | C$287,876 | −C$1.9M | C$5.1M | −C$35.5M | C$4.2M | −C$6.1M | −C$4.7M | C$4.6M | −C$22.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$68,430 | C$92,936 | C$99,540 | C$74,820 | C$74,820 | C$69,771 | C$51,493 | C$63,306 | C$70,779 | C$52,058 | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | C$2.8M | C$2.6M | C$1.2M | C$2.1M | C$1.1M | C$1.9M | C$1.1M | C$2.0M | C$1.1M | C$1.2M | C$2.8M | C$1.4M |
| Change in working capital | −C$318,928 | −C$646,539 | C$1.1M | −C$1.4M | −C$999,481 | −C$1.2M | C$2.8M | −C$1.5M | −C$1.6M | C$173,650 | −C$2.4M | −C$487,793 |
| Other non-cash items | C$315,125 | −C$3.2M | −C$1.6M | −C$4.0M | −C$1.6M | −C$9.0M | C$29.7M | −C$8.1M | C$3.4M | C$1.6M | −C$8.4M | C$20.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$3.8M | −C$2.6M | −C$3.9M | −C$2.8M | −C$3.3M | −C$3.0M | −C$1.9M | −C$3.4M | −C$3.2M | −C$1.8M | −C$3.5M | −C$1.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$3.8M | −C$12,694 | −C$5.5M | −C$9.4M | −C$6.5M | −C$2.7M | −C$4.1M | −C$9.9M | −C$5.6M | −C$3.4M | −C$1.7M | −C$3.4M |
| Investments (net) | C$629,004 | −C$3.9M | −C$500,101 | −C$1.9M | −C$6.7M | C$3.5M | −C$12.3M | −C$9.9M | −C$6.4M | −C$3.4M | −C$3.2M | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −C$2.8M | −C$6.5M | C$4,883 | −C$412,663 | C$6.5M | C$2.7M | C$4.1M | C$9.9M | C$5.6M | C$3.4M | C$1.7M | C$0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$6.0M | −C$10.4M | −C$6.0M | −C$11.8M | −C$6.7M | C$3.5M | −C$12.3M | −C$9.9M | −C$6.4M | −C$3.4M | −C$3.2M | −C$3.4M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −C$49,494 | −C$49,494 | −C$49,495 | −C$45,995 | −C$39,000 | −C$39,000 | −C$39,000 | −C$39,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | C$0 | C$82.5M | C$0 | C$0 | C$51.2M | C$26.3M | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$23.0M | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | C$2.2M | −C$1.7M | C$715,680 | C$2.0M | −C$2.6M | −C$1.8M | −C$286,674 | C$28,660 | −C$85,298 | C$3.9M | C$36.8M | C$24,544 |
| Cash from financing activities | C$2.2M | C$80.8M | C$666,185 | C$2.0M | C$48.6M | C$24.4M | −C$325,674 | −C$10,340 | −C$85,298 | C$26.9M | C$36.8M | C$24,544 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −C$7.7M | C$67.0M | −C$8.2M | −C$12.5M | C$38.5M | C$24.9M | −C$14.5M | −C$13.4M | −C$9.7M | C$21.8M | C$30.1M | −C$4.4M |
| Cash at end of period | C$122.9M | C$130.9M | C$62.9M | C$72.2M | C$84.7M | C$46.2M | C$21.3M | C$35.8M | C$49.1M | C$58.8M | C$37.0M | C$7.0M |
| Free cash flow | −C$7.7M | −C$2.7M | −C$3.9M | −C$12.3M | −C$9.7M | −C$5.7M | −C$5.9M | −C$13.3M | −C$8.8M | −C$5.2M | −C$5.1M | −C$4.5M |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | −9.86 | — | −0.59 | — | −0.83 | — | — | −0.75 | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
ISOU cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), IsoEnergy generated -C$13.4 million of cash from operations and spent C$0.5 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -C$13.9 million. Cash and equivalents rose by C$42.6 million over the year.
Related: ISOU income statement, ISOU balance sheet. See the ISOU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ISOU cash flow FAQ
What is IsoEnergy's free cash flow?
IsoEnergy's free cash flow was -C$13.9 million in fiscal 2025: -C$13.4 million of operating cash flow minus C$0.5 million of capital expenditures It was -C$33.2 million a year earlier..
How much cash does IsoEnergy generate from operations?
IsoEnergy generated -C$13.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does IsoEnergy spend on capital expenditures?
IsoEnergy spent C$0.5 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with C$23.0 million the year before.