Hongli Group Inc. (HLP) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: HLPOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where HLP’s cash came from and went, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
$878,267
Capital expenditures
$217,447
1.1% of revenue
Free cash flow
$660,820
3.4% margin
Returned to shareholders
—
Change in cash
$960,381
cash at year-end $1.9M
Cash from operations: $878,267Cash from operations$878,267Borrowing: $1.3MBorrowing$1.3MCurrency & other: $87,935Currency & other$87,935Acquisitions & other: $1.0MAcquisitions & other$1.0M · 47%Capital expenditures: $217,447Capital expenditures$217,447 · 10%Added to cash: $960,381Added to cash$960,381 · 43%$2.2M
Cash from operations
$878,267
Capital expenditures
−$217,447
Acquisitions & other
−$1.0M
Net borrowing (repayment)
+$1.3M
Currency & other
+$87,935
Change in cash
$960,381

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

HLP operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

HLP cash flow trends, 2019–2025

Hongli Group Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow$1.8M2019$878,2672025−11.2%/yr
Capital expenditures$1.3M2019$217,4472025−26.2%/yr
Free cash flow$446,2332019$660,8202025+6.8%/yr
Free cash flow margin4.8%20193.4%2025−1.4 pts
Operating cash flow / net income0.8620190.452025−0.41
Stock-based compensation$02022$02025—
Capex / revenue14.4%20191.1%2025−13.3 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

HLP cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

HLP net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

HLP cash flow statement

Hongli Group Inc. annual cash flow statement
2025202420232022202120202019
Operating activities
Net income$1.9M−$1.9M$864,722$2.9M$3.2M$2.4M$2.1M
Depreciation & amortization$811,206$943,045$1.0M$655,412$701,789$683,296$596,073
Stock-based compensation$0$2.0M$0$0———
Change in working capital−$2.1M−$1.5M−$714,029−$1.1M−$2.8M−$419,720−$904,461
Other non-cash items$215,176$65,497−$311,332$22,898−$3,011$77,203$17,622
Cash from operating activities$878,267−$414,034$884,917$2.5M$1.1M$2.8M$1.8M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$217,447−$32,506−$863,788−$9.5M−$1.0M−$584,613−$1.3M
Investments (net)$0−$33.3M−$2.3M−$11.7M−$3.1M−$2.0M−$1.3M
Acquisitions & other investing−$1.0M$32,506$863,788$9.5M$1.0M$584,613$1.3M
Cash from investing activities−$1.3M−$33.3M−$2.3M−$11.7M−$3.1M−$2.0M−$1.3M
Financing activities
Net borrowing (repayment)$1.3M$530,110−$7.0M$10.6M$1.4M$322,579−$548,719
Shares issued$0$33.0M$7.2M$0$0$0$0
Other financing$0−$21,533$118,112$210,123−$368,409$0−$76,728
Cash from financing activities$1.3M$33.5M$382,094$10.8M$983,364$322,579−$625,447
Summary
Net change in cash$960,381$109,117−$1.3M$1.6M−$902,647$1.2M−$183,507
Cash at end of period$1.9M$924,786$815,669$2.1M$531,462$1.4M$280,844
Free cash flow$660,820−$446,540$21,129−$7.0M$134,982$2.2M$446,233
Free cash flow margin3.4%−3.2%0.1%−34.7%0.6%19.5%4.8%
Capex / revenue1.1%0.2%5.4%47.0%4.6%5.2%14.4%
Operating cash flow / net income0.45—1.020.850.361.140.86

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

HLP cash generation

In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Hongli generated $0.9 million of cash from operations and spent $0.2 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $0.7 million, 3.4% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $1.0 million over the year.

Related: HLP income statement, HLP balance sheet. See the HLP stock overview for the latest quote and news.

HLP cash flow FAQ

What is Hongli's free cash flow?

Hongli's free cash flow was $0.7 million in fiscal 2025: $0.9 million of operating cash flow minus $0.2 million of capital expenditures It was -$0.4 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Hongli generate from operations?

Hongli generated $0.9 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 0.45 times its net income of $1.9 million.

How much does Hongli spend on capital expenditures?

Hongli spent $0.2 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 1.1% of revenue, compared with $0.0 million the year before.

Steel: cash flow