GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) Cash Flow Statement
Where GDC’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$6.8M
- Capital expenditures
- $4
- Free cash flow
- −$6.8M
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $433,503 cash at year-end $456,041
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
GDC operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
GDC cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$386,7752016 | −$6.8M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $116,0362016 | $42025 | −68.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$502,8112016 | −$6.8M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −1.9%2016 | −5,327.3%2023 | −5,325.3 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | −1.412018 | −0.002020 | +1.40 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $15,5462016 | $02022 | −100.0% | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.4%2016 | 961.8%2023 | +961.4 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
GDC cash flow by activity
GDC net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
GDC cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$186.9M | −$14.1M | −$10.4M | −$30.8M | −$27.0M | $2.5M | −$414,283 | $1.4M | −$573,755 | −$541,616 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.5M | $1.1M | $346,834 | $718 | $1.3M | $20,010 | $113,950 | $671,707 | $442,975 | $292,808 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | $0 | $19.5M | $3.9M | — | — | — | $15,546 |
| Change in working capital | −$702,294 | $1.6M | −$1.3M | −$798,045 | −$11.7M | $1.6M | $588,458 | −$3.7M | $424,447 | $41,695 |
| Other non-cash items | $179.2M | $5.7M | −$1.9M | $30.7M | $12.3M | −$8.0M | $472,333 | −$501,456 | −$442,975 | −$195,208 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$6.8M | −$5.7M | −$13.2M | −$886,211 | −$5.5M | −$2,101 | $760,458 | −$2.0M | −$149,308 | −$386,775 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$4 | −$4 | −$2.9M | −$6,566 | −$308,778 | −$1.2M | −$2 | −$3,515 | −$1,886 | −$116,036 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$650,000 | −$5.2M | −$12.5M | −$1.3M | −$4.5M | −$3.1M | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | — | $4 | — | $6,566 | $308,778 | $1.2M | −$1.4M | $2.4M | $9.7M | $30,073 |
| Cash from investing activities | — | −$650,000 | — | −$12.5M | −$1.3M | −$4.5M | −$4.5M | $2.4M | $9.7M | −$85,963 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$9.6M | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$249,485 | $349,485 | $0 | $0 | $255,766 | — | −$507,489 | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $3.9M | $829,879 | $8.6M | $8.7M | $22.5M | $2.6M | $3.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $3.6M | $654 | $9.0M | −$8.7M | $0 | $449,301 | $0 | −$52,174 | $0 | $788,961 |
| Cash from financing activities | $7.3M | $1.2M | $17.6M | −$484 | $22.8M | $3.1M | $2.5M | −$52,174 | −$9.6M | $788,961 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $433,503 | −$5.2M | $4.8M | −$14.2M | $13.6M | −$1.5M | $2.4M | $264,854 | −$78,128 | −$472,738 |
| Cash at end of period | $456,041 | $22,538 | $5.2M | $389,108 | $14.6M | $998,717 | $2.5M | $726,737 | $72,178 | $150,306 |
| Free cash flow | −$6.8M | −$5.7M | −$16.2M | −$892,777 | −$5.8M | −$1.2M | $760,460 | −$2.0M | −$151,194 | −$502,811 |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | −5,327.3% | −582.4% | −23.3% | −208.8% | 3.9% | −8.8% | −0.4% | −1.9% |
| Capex / revenue | — | — | 961.8% | 4.3% | 1.2% | 208.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | −0.00 | — | −1.41 | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$52.16T | −$164.1M | −$196.5M | $12.1M | −$1.5M | −$977,510 | −$2.5M | −$3.8M | −$3.6M | −$4.2M | −$10.6M | −$3.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $523,216 | $372,313 | $432,776 | $440,555 | $250,362 | $176,017 | $489,367 | $244,549 | $109,220 | $183,556 | $183,583 | $163,163 |
| Change in working capital | −$9.4M | $561,075 | −$1.8M | $1.1M | −$1.9M | $54,141 | $524,311 | $455,222 | $327,868 | $280,797 | $3.7M | −$3.5M |
| Other non-cash items | $40.47T | $162.5M | $195.6M | −$14.6M | $290,780 | −$83,956 | $1.2M | $2.9M | $1.7M | $75,276 | −$53,933 | $2.1M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$11.69T | −$649,250 | −$2.2M | −$892,697 | −$2.9M | −$831,308 | −$356,050 | −$273,477 | −$1.4M | −$3.6M | −$6.8M | −$4.8M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$4 | $0 | −$3 | −$3 | −$4 | −$2 | −$407,677 | −$3 | −$1 | $0 | −$407,677 | −$2.5M |
| Investments (net) | $71,201 | −$100,000 | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1.2M | −$1.9M | −$207,697 | −$5.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$5.93T | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | −$649,997 | $1 | $0 | — | $2.5M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$5.93T | −$100,000 | — | — | — | — | — | −$650,000 | $1.2M | −$1.9M | — | −$5.0M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$310,000 | $310,000 | $0 | $0 | −$199,485 | −$50,000 | — | $0 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $25.1M | $0 | $2.5M | $0 | $541,050 | $910,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $829,879 | $3.9M | $0 |
| Other financing | $24.82T | $0 | $17,390 | $0 | $3.6M | $0 | $349,485 | $2.2M | $10.4M | $654 | $6.5M | $4.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | $24.82T | $310,000 | $2.5M | $0 | $3.9M | $860,000 | $349,485 | $2.2M | $10.4M | $830,533 | $10.4M | $4.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $7.20T | −$439,236 | $230,969 | −$892,688 | $1.1M | $28,698 | −$9,431 | −$269,868 | −$184,364 | −$4.7M | $3.5M | −$5.8M |
| Cash at end of period | $7.22T | $16,805 | $456,041 | $225,072 | $1.1M | $51,236 | $22,538 | $31,969 | $301,837 | $486,201 | $5.2M | $1.6M |
| Free cash flow | −$11.69T | −$649,250 | −$2.2M | −$892,700 | −$2.9M | −$831,310 | −$356,050 | −$273,480 | −$1.4M | −$3.6M | −$7.2M | −$7.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | −45.9% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | −0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
GDC cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), GD Culture generated -$6.8 million of cash from operations and spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$6.8 million. Cash and equivalents rose by $0.4 million over the year.
Related: GDC income statement, GDC balance sheet. See the GDC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GDC cash flow FAQ
What is GD Culture's free cash flow?
GD Culture's free cash flow was -$6.8 million in fiscal 2025: -$6.8 million of operating cash flow minus $0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -$5.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does GD Culture generate from operations?
GD Culture generated -$6.8 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does GD Culture spend on capital expenditures?
GD Culture spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $0.0 million the year before.