Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) Cash Flow Statement
Where EOSE’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$211.2M
- Capital expenditures
- $53.8M 47.1% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$265.0M −232.0% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $488,000
- Change in cash
- $514.3M cash at year-end $602.6M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
EOSE operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
EOSE cash flow trends, 2018–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$24.9M2018 | −$211.2M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $1.7M2018 | $53.8M2025 | +63.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$26.6M2018 | −$265.0M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −5,268.8%2019 | −232.0%2025 | +5,036.7 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $137,0002018 | $24.9M2025 | +110.2%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $21.2M2021 | $81.8M2023 | +96.6%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02019 | $488,0002025 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 463.5%2019 | 47.1%2025 | −416.4 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
EOSE cash flow by activity
EOSE net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
EOSE cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||
| Net income | −$969.6M | −$685.9M | −$229.5M | −$229.8M | −$124.2M | −$70.6M | −$79.5M | −$28.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $16.1M | $9.1M | $10.8M | $7.7M | $3.5M | $1.6M | $2.1M | $2.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | $24.9M | $18.8M | $14.1M | $13.8M | $15.1M | $5.1M | $135,000 | $137,000 |
| Change in working capital | $12.1M | −$17.2M | −$9.7M | $2.0M | $2.6M | $4.0M | −$4.9M | $48,000 |
| Other non-cash items | $705.4M | $521.3M | $69.4M | $9.5M | −$13.1M | $33.5M | $58.3M | $978,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$211.2M | −$153.9M | −$145.0M | −$196.9M | −$116.1M | −$26.6M | −$23.8M | −$24.9M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$53.8M | −$33.2M | −$29.5M | −$20.1M | −$15.6M | −$3.6M | −$2.3M | −$1.7M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$33.2M | −$29.5M | −$17.2M | −$7.6M | −$3.0M | −$601,000 | −$601,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$913,000 | $33.2M | $29.5M | $20.1M | −$160,000 | $0 | $0 | $601,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$54.7M | −$33.2M | −$29.5M | −$17.2M | −$23.3M | −$6.6M | −$2.9M | −$1.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | −$81.8M | — | −$21.2M | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$488,000 | −$1.2M | −$633,000 | −$978,000 | −$353,000 | $0 | $0 | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$134.4M | $43.2M | $45.1M | $109.6M | $102.1M | $10.3M | $20.1M | $5.2M |
| Shares issued | $779.3M | $14.1M | $192.2M | $43.6M | $2.5M | $11.8M | $2.0M | $0 |
| Other financing | $142.6M | $149.7M | $73.1M | −$12.7M | $40.3M | $132.1M | $0 | $24.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | $787.1M | $205.8M | $227.9M | $139.5M | $123.3M | $154.2M | $22.1M | $30.1M |
| Summary | ||||||||
| Net change in cash | $514.3M | $18.7M | $53.4M | −$74.5M | −$16.2M | $121.0M | −$4.6M | $3.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $602.6M | $103.4M | $84.7M | $31.2M | $105.7M | $121.9M | $862,000 | $5.5M |
| Free cash flow | −$265.0M | −$187.1M | −$174.5M | −$216.9M | −$131.7M | −$30.2M | −$26.1M | −$26.6M |
| Free cash flow margin | −232.0% | −1,198.8% | −1,065.3% | −1,210.3% | −2,865.1% | −13,773.5% | −5,268.8% | — |
| Capex / revenue | 47.1% | 212.4% | 179.9% | 112.0% | 339.0% | 1,646.1% | 463.5% | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$275.7M | $508.9M | $570.6M | −$641.4M | −$222.9M | $15.1M | −$268.1M | −$342.9M | −$28.2M | −$46.7M | −$41.2M | $14.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.8M | $6.2M | $5.8M | $3.8M | $3.4M | $3.1M | $2.9M | $3.1M | $1.7M | $1.5M | $2.7M | $2.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | $6.2M | $5.9M | $10.2M | $5.0M | $7.1M | $7.6M | $7.8M | $6.1M | $1.9M | $2.9M | $3.9M | $4.5M |
| Change in working capital | −$2.5M | −$51.2M | $15.5M | −$9.2M | −$11.0M | $16.8M | −$15.3M | −$297,000 | −$4.3M | $2.7M | −$1.0M | $4.0M |
| Other non-cash items | $192.6M | −$589.5M | −$652.4M | $575.9M | $157.3M | −$71.5M | $230.0M | $289.5M | $2.6M | −$935,000 | −$1.9M | −$57.8M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$72.6M | −$119.7M | −$50.3M | −$65.9M | −$66.1M | −$28.9M | −$42.7M | −$44.4M | −$26.3M | −$40.5M | −$37.4M | −$32.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$35.4M | −$35.1M | −$25.0M | −$16.8M | −$7.0M | −$4.9M | −$13.1M | −$9.8M | −$6.3M | −$4.0M | −$8.3M | −$11.1M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$17.8M | −$7.0M | −$4.9M | −$13.1M | −$9.8M | −$6.3M | −$4.0M | −$8.3M | −$11.1M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | −$76,000 | −$1,000 | $16.8M | $7.0M | $4.9M | $13.1M | $9.8M | $6.3M | $4.0M | $8.3M | $11.1M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$35.4M | −$35.1M | −$25.0M | −$17.8M | −$7.0M | −$4.9M | −$13.1M | −$9.8M | −$6.3M | −$4.0M | −$8.3M | −$11.1M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$15.1M | −$87,000 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$813,000 | $0 | $488,000 | $0 | $488,000 | −$488,000 | −$106,000 | −$771,000 | −$43,000 | −$308,000 | −$46,000 | −$136,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$25,000 | −$142,000 | −$214.8M | $22.3M | $59.0M | −$923,000 | $65.7M | −$931,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $698.2M | $0 | $81.1M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6.9M | $7.2M | $61.0M | $81.9M |
| Other financing | $539,000 | $2.8M | $89.1M | $5.0M | $4.0M | $43.6M | $62.9M | $29.0M | $37.1M | −$788,000 | $11.5M | −$3.7M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$299,000 | $2.7M | $573.0M | $27.3M | $144.7M | $42.2M | $128.5M | $27.3M | $43.9M | $6.1M | $57.3M | $78.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$101.4M | −$152.2M | $506.9M | −$56.4M | $71.5M | $8.3M | $72.7M | −$26.9M | $11.3M | −$38.4M | $11.6M | $34.9M |
| Cash at end of period | $349.1M | $472.4M | $602.6M | $95.7M | $183.2M | $111.7M | $103.4M | $30.6M | $57.6M | $46.3M | $84.7M | $73.1M |
| Free cash flow | −$108.0M | −$154.8M | −$75.2M | −$82.7M | −$73.2M | −$33.8M | −$55.8M | −$54.2M | −$32.6M | −$44.5M | −$45.7M | −$43.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | −157.0% | −271.8% | −129.7% | −271.1% | −480.2% | −323.6% | −769.4% | −6,347.5% | −3,629.2% | −674.4% | −691.6% | −6,298.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 51.5% | 61.6% | 43.1% | 55.2% | 46.2% | 47.0% | 180.9% | 1,143.2% | 696.8% | 61.2% | 125.2% | 1,620.8% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | −0.24 | −0.09 | — | — | −1.91 | — | — | — | — | — | −2.14 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
EOSE cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Eos Energy Enterprises generated -$211.2 million of cash from operations and spent $53.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$265.0 million, −232.0% of revenue. It returned $0.5 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($0.5 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $514.3 million over the year.
Related: EOSE income statement, EOSE balance sheet. See the EOSE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EOSE cash flow FAQ
What is Eos Energy Enterprises's free cash flow?
Eos Energy Enterprises's free cash flow was -$265.0 million in fiscal 2025: -$211.2 million of operating cash flow minus $53.8 million of capital expenditures It was -$187.1 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Eos Energy Enterprises generate from operations?
Eos Energy Enterprises generated -$211.2 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Eos Energy Enterprises spend on capital expenditures?
Eos Energy Enterprises spent $53.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 47.1% of revenue, compared with $33.2 million the year before.
How much stock does Eos Energy Enterprises buy back?
Eos Energy Enterprises spent $0.5 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.