Cytosorbents Corporation (CTSO) Cash Flow Statement
Where CTSO’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$12.4M
- Capital expenditures
- $164,000 0.4% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$12.5M −33.8% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −$2.0M cash at year-end $7.8M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
CTSO operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
CTSO cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$6.7M2016 | −$12.4M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $595,5312016 | $164,0002025 | −13.3%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$7.3M2016 | −$12.5M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −89.3%2016 | −33.8%2025 | +55.4 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.8M2016 | $2.8M2025 | +0.0%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $02016 | $5.0M2022 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02016 | $40,3582022 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 7.3%2016 | 0.4%2025 | −6.8 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
CTSO cash flow by activity
CTSO net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
CTSO cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$8.2M | −$20.7M | −$28.5M | −$32.8M | −$24.6M | −$7.8M | −$19.3M | −$17.2M | −$8.5M | −$11.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.6M | $1.7M | $2.0M | $1.1M | $1.1M | $660,788 | $581,532 | $390,551 | $218,271 | $161,613 |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.8M | $3.8M | $3.7M | $3.8M | $6.2M | $4.7M | $2.8M | $5.4M | $3.3M | $2.8M |
| Change in working capital | −$1.0M | −$4.4M | $2.4M | −$3.6M | $641,899 | −$757,869 | −$1.5M | −$937,771 | −$160,602 | $1.7M |
| Other non-cash items | −$7.5M | $5.2M | −$1.2M | $3.2M | $2.6M | −$2.4M | $538,000 | $1.5M | −$1.4M | $629,353 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$12.4M | −$14.4M | −$21.7M | −$28.2M | −$14.0M | −$5.6M | −$16.8M | −$10.8M | −$6.5M | −$6.7M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$164,000 | −$284,343 | −$936,236 | −$6.5M | −$4.3M | −$1.7M | −$1.5M | −$1.5M | −$1.7M | −$595,531 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$669,430 | −$1.0M | −$6.5M | −$4.3M | −$1.7M | −$1.5M | −$1.5M | −$1.7M | $1.6M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$251,000 | $284,343 | $1.0M | $6.5M | $4.3M | $1.7M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.7M | $595,531 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$415,000 | −$669,430 | −$936,236 | −$6.5M | −$4.3M | −$1.7M | −$1.5M | −$1.5M | −$1.7M | $1.6M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | −$5.0M | — | — | — | — | −$335,731 | $0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | −$40,358 | −$90,000 | $1.5M | $2.5M | $3.5M | $15.1M | $183,040 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $2.5M | $10.0M | $0 | $5.0M | $5.0M | −$15.0M | $5.0M | −$147,988 | $5.0M | $5.0M |
| Shares issued | $5.4M | $178,654 | $14.3M | $0 | $0 | $80.2M | $673,653 | $14.1M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $1.4M | −$847,950 | $218,278 | $5.0M | −$4.2M | −$375,000 | −$4,212 | $0 | $334,174 | −$118,833 |
| Cash from financing activities | $9.3M | $9.3M | $14.5M | $5.0M | $715,199 | $66.3M | $8.2M | $17.5M | $20.1M | $5.1M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$2.0M | −$5.9M | −$8.2M | −$30.0M | −$17.6M | $59.2M | −$10.1M | $5.0M | $12.1M | −$71,673 |
| Cash at end of period | $7.8M | $9.8M | $15.6M | $23.8M | $53.8M | $71.4M | $12.2M | $22.4M | $17.3M | $5.2M |
| Free cash flow | −$12.5M | −$14.7M | −$22.6M | −$34.7M | −$18.3M | −$7.3M | −$18.3M | −$12.4M | −$8.1M | −$7.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | −33.8% | −41.3% | −72.7% | −100.0% | −45.6% | −18.5% | −80.3% | −61.0% | −60.8% | −89.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.4% | 0.8% | 3.0% | 18.6% | 10.7% | 4.2% | 6.7% | 7.5% | 12.5% | 7.3% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$9.5M | −$5.1M | −$5.5M | −$3.2M | $1.9M | −$1.5M | −$7.9M | −$2.3M | −$4.1M | −$6.1M | −$5.8M | −$9.2M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $376,000 | $376,000 | $385,000 | $401,000 | $440,252 | $404,748 | $425,631 | $429,000 | $446,787 | $443,213 | $792,674 | $462,648 |
| Stock-based compensation | $912,000 | $544,000 | $1.5M | $488,000 | $572,574 | $818,426 | $1.5M | $486,515 | $837,584 | $959,465 | $1.1M | $1.4M |
| Change in working capital | $2.8M | $1.3M | −$1.2M | −$734,000 | $1.3M | −$388,042 | −$1.5M | $1.3M | −$2.8M | −$1.7M | $74,296 | $167,737 |
| Other non-cash items | $3.7M | $1.8M | −$6,932 | $438,000 | −$5.7M | −$2.8M | $5.1M | −$2.3M | $829,887 | $1.5M | −$2.5M | $2.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$1.7M | −$1.2M | −$4.8M | −$2.6M | −$1.5M | −$3.5M | −$2.3M | −$2.5M | −$4.8M | −$4.8M | −$6.4M | −$5.2M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$25,000 | −$11,000 | −$62,883 | −$17,000 | −$36,875 | −$47,242 | −$124,193 | −$298,354 | −$119,865 | −$127,017 | −$135,922 | −$257,715 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | $55,000 | −$131,758 | −$47,242 | −$124,193 | −$298,354 | −$119,865 | −$127,018 | −$135,922 | −$257,715 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$14,000 | −$35,000 | −$228,117 | $17,000 | $36,875 | $47,242 | $124,193 | $298,354 | $120,748 | $127,018 | $135,922 | $257,715 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$39,000 | −$46,000 | −$291,000 | $55,000 | −$131,758 | −$47,242 | −$124,193 | −$298,354 | −$118,982 | −$127,017 | −$135,922 | −$257,715 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | $2.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5.4M | $166,860 | $0 | $12 | $53,238 | $12.2M | $632,395 |
| Other financing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$1,134 | $1.4M | $0 | −$99,031 | $9.8M | −$625,000 | $4,971 | $15,928 |
| Cash from financing activities | $0 | $0 | $2.5M | $0 | −$1,134 | $6.8M | $166,860 | −$99,031 | $9.8M | −$571,762 | $12.2M | $648,323 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$1.8M | −$1.4M | −$1.3M | −$2.7M | −$1.4M | $3.3M | −$2.4M | −$2.8M | −$149,672 | −$5.5M | $5.8M | −$4.8M |
| Cash at end of period | $5.9M | $4.8M | $7.8M | $9.1M | $10.2M | $13.1M | $9.8M | $12.2M | $8.5M | $8.6M | $14.1M | $10.0M |
| Free cash flow | −$1.8M | −$1.2M | −$4.9M | −$2.6M | −$1.5M | −$3.5M | −$2.5M | −$2.8M | −$4.9M | −$5.0M | −$6.5M | −$5.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | −18.4% | −13.2% | −52.9% | −27.3% | −16.1% | −40.2% | −27.0% | −32.0% | −55.6% | −55.1% | −89.0% | −70.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 3.5% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 3.3% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | −0.78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
CTSO cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Cytosorbents generated -$12.4 million of cash from operations and spent $0.2 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$12.5 million, −33.8% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by $2.0 million over the year.
Related: CTSO income statement, CTSO balance sheet. See the CTSO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CTSO cash flow FAQ
What is Cytosorbents's free cash flow?
Cytosorbents's free cash flow was -$12.5 million in fiscal 2025: -$12.4 million of operating cash flow minus $0.2 million of capital expenditures It was -$14.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Cytosorbents generate from operations?
Cytosorbents generated -$12.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Cytosorbents spend on capital expenditures?
Cytosorbents spent $0.2 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 0.4% of revenue, compared with $0.3 million the year before.