Co-Diagnostics, Inc. (CODX) Cash Flow Statement
Where CODX’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$29.1M
- Capital expenditures
- $700,047 112.5% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$29.8M −4,793.2% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $8.9M cash at year-end $11.9M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
CODX operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
CODX cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$1.3M2016 | −$29.1M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $12,2412016 | $700,0472025 | +56.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$1.3M2016 | −$29.8M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −43,601.0%2017 | −4,793.2%2025 | +38,807.8 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.662020 | 1.122021 | +0.46 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $69,5652016 | $2.2M2025 | +47.1%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02016 | $02024 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 1,687.6%2017 | 112.5%2025 | −1,575.2 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
CODX cash flow by activity
CODX net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
CODX cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$46.9M | −$37.6M | −$35.3M | −$14.2M | $36.7M | $42.5M | −$6.2M | −$6.3M | −$7.0M | −$1.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.1M | $1.4M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $335,363 | $138,635 | $65,902 | $50,765 | $45,758 | $37,491 |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.2M | $5.4M | $8.3M | $7.5M | $5.5M | $2.7M | $1.1M | $1.3M | $2.0M | $69,565 |
| Change in working capital | −$3.2M | $2.8M | $5.6M | $6.2M | −$2.9M | −$16.8M | −$818,281 | $769,770 | −$504,747 | $487,847 |
| Other non-cash items | $17.6M | −$1.1M | −$2.0M | $5.8M | $1.5M | −$370,630 | $334,459 | $38,764 | $2.2M | $21,516 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$29.1M | −$29.2M | −$22.1M | $6.6M | $41.1M | $28.2M | −$5.5M | −$4.1M | −$3.2M | −$1.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$700,047 | −$748,352 | −$1.4M | −$1.4M | −$669,463 | −$774,397 | −$113,246 | −$41,336 | −$129,306 | −$12,241 |
| Investments (net) | $27.1M | $17.1M | −$47.5M | −$56.7M | $3.6M | −$5.8M | −$322,000 | −$339,000 | −$60,000 | −$12,241 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$102,566 | $748,352 | $64.3M | $0 | $1.2M | $774,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,241 |
| Cash from investing activities | $26.3M | $17.1M | $15.4M | −$58.2M | $4.1M | −$5.8M | −$435,246 | −$380,336 | −$189,306 | −$12,241 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | $0 | −$1.4M | −$14.2M | $450,398 | $19.7M | $5.9M | $30,000 | $7.1M | $7.1M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1.8M | −$41,500 | $2.3M |
| Shares issued | $11.8M | $103,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19.5M | $6.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $177,870 | $0 | −$19.5M | −$6.5M | $0 | −$1.1M | −$7.1M |
| Cash from financing activities | $11.8M | $103,914 | −$1.4M | −$14.0M | $450,398 | $19.7M | $5.9M | $1.9M | $5.9M | $2.3M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $8.9M | −$12.0M | −$8.1M | −$65.6M | $45.6M | $42.1M | −$57,099 | −$2.6M | $2.5M | $964,932 |
| Cash at end of period | $11.9M | $2.9M | $14.9M | $23.0M | $88.6M | $43.0M | $893,138 | $950,237 | $3.5M | $998,737 |
| Free cash flow | −$29.8M | −$29.9M | −$23.4M | $5.1M | $40.4M | $27.4M | −$5.6M | −$4.1M | −$3.3M | −$1.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | −4,793.2% | −763.8% | −344.2% | 15.0% | 41.3% | 36.7% | −2,622.8% | −10,326.4% | −43,601.0% | — |
| Capex / revenue | 112.5% | 19.1% | 20.0% | 4.2% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 52.7% | 103.6% | 1,687.6% | — |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | 1.12 | 0.66 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$6.3M | −$9.1M | −$25.7M | −$5.9M | −$7.7M | −$7.5M | −$11.0M | −$9.7M | −$7.6M | −$9.3M | −$14.7M | −$6.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $201,840 | $255,445 | $267,566 | $267,383 | $291,414 | $280,445 | $357,123 | $351,235 | $338,335 | $330,573 | $312,878 | $296,340 |
| Stock-based compensation | $213,752 | $219,114 | $291,975 | $500,585 | $580,265 | $875,228 | $1.3M | $1.0M | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.8M | $2.2M |
| Change in working capital | −$1.3M | $906,191 | $92,054 | −$782,702 | −$1.2M | −$1.3M | $1.7M | $1.2M | $304,645 | −$515,294 | $494,125 | $449,739 |
| Other non-cash items | $48,770 | −$86,988 | $18.9M | −$3,028 | −$270,629 | −$1.0M | −$604,492 | −$166,044 | $252,482 | −$564,804 | $7.3M | −$2.7M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$7.2M | −$7.8M | −$6.2M | −$5.9M | −$8.3M | −$8.7M | −$8.2M | −$7.2M | −$5.2M | −$8.5M | −$4.8M | −$5.8M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$18,281 | −$142,017 | −$131,969 | −$75,105 | −$401,060 | −$91,913 | −$72,987 | −$174,443 | −$98,629 | −$402,293 | −$464,602 | −$236,567 |
| Investments (net) | $0 | $0 | −$94,888 | $2.2M | $17.1M | $7.4M | $266,006 | $4.2M | −$4.0M | $16.7M | $9.6M | $3.2M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$150,000 | $0 | −$102,566 | $75,105 | $401,060 | $91,913 | $72,987 | $174,443 | $98,629 | $402,293 | $464,602 | −$592,704 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$168,281 | −$142,017 | −$329,423 | $2.2M | $17.1M | $7.4M | $266,006 | $4.2M | −$4.0M | $16.7M | $9.6M | $2.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$159,673 | −$166,326 |
| Shares issued | $2.7M | $4.3M | $7.0M | $4.1M | $429,000 | $354,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $0 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $103,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | $2.7M | $4.3M | $7.0M | $4.1M | $429,000 | $354,746 | $103,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$159,673 | −$166,326 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$4.6M | −$3.7M | $440,664 | $328,762 | $9.2M | −$1.0M | −$7.9M | −$3.1M | −$9.2M | $8.2M | $4.7M | −$3.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $3.6M | $8.2M | $11.9M | $11.4M | $11.1M | $1.9M | $2.9M | $10.8M | $13.9M | $23.1M | $14.9M | $10.2M |
| Free cash flow | −$7.2M | −$8.0M | −$6.3M | −$6.0M | −$8.7M | −$8.8M | −$8.3M | −$7.4M | −$5.3M | −$8.9M | −$5.2M | −$6.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | −4,316.7% | −5,473.2% | −2,398.9% | −4,113.1% | −5,333.6% | −17,576.9% | −5,561.0% | −1,154.8% | −199.6% | −3,518.4% | −147.5% | −244.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 11.0% | 97.3% | 50.0% | 51.7% | 246.2% | 182.8% | 48.9% | 27.2% | 3.7% | 159.2% | 13.1% | 9.6% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
CODX cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Co-Diagnostics generated -$29.1 million of cash from operations and spent $0.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$29.8 million, −4,793.2% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $8.9 million over the year.
Related: CODX income statement, CODX balance sheet. See the CODX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CODX cash flow FAQ
What is Co-Diagnostics's free cash flow?
Co-Diagnostics's free cash flow was -$29.8 million in fiscal 2025: -$29.1 million of operating cash flow minus $0.7 million of capital expenditures It was -$29.9 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Co-Diagnostics generate from operations?
Co-Diagnostics generated -$29.1 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Co-Diagnostics spend on capital expenditures?
Co-Diagnostics spent $0.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 112.5% of revenue, compared with $0.7 million the year before.