Ambipar Emergency Response (AMBIQ) Cash Flow Statement
Where AMBIQ’s cash came from and went, 2024
December 31, 2024 · Brazilian reais- Cash from operations
- R$427.2M +444.3% vs 2023
- Capital expenditures
- R$56.8M 1.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- R$370.3M 11.4% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- R$50.1M 14% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −R$59.2M cash at year-end R$359.2M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
AMBIQ operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
AMBIQ cash flow trends, 2013–2024
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | R$2.2M2013 | R$427.2M2024 | +79.2%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | R$1.1M2013 | R$56.8M2024 | +55.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | R$1.2M2013 | R$370.3M2024 | +89.4%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.9%2020 | 11.4%2024 | +8.5 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.522013 | 2.512022 | +1.99 | |
| Dividends paid | R$7.1M2014 | R$50.1M2024 | +27.7%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 6.0%2020 | 1.7%2024 | −4.3 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
AMBIQ cash flow by activity
AMBIQ net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
AMBIQ cash flow statement in Brazilian reais
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −R$2.0M | −R$62.5M | R$187.9M | R$138.1M | R$66.1M | R$15.2M | R$16.0M | R$17.5M | R$8.2M | R$4.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | R$322.5M | R$181.9M | R$112.0M | R$60.2M | R$22.5M | R$3.3M | R$1.4M | R$1.3M | R$1.1M | R$1.1M |
| Change in working capital | −R$185.6M | −R$71.2M | R$102.8M | −R$135.2M | −R$62.4M | −R$5.8M | −R$4.3M | −R$2.0M | −R$3.0M | −R$790,000 |
| Other non-cash items | R$292.2M | R$30.3M | R$68.3M | R$1.2M | R$6.3M | R$2.9M | −R$2.7M | R$1.5M | R$3.2M | −R$2.4M |
| Cash from operating activities | R$427.2M | R$78.5M | R$470.9M | R$64.3M | R$32.5M | R$15.7M | R$10.5M | R$18.3M | R$9.5M | R$2.2M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −R$56.8M | −R$240.3M | −R$95.7M | −R$123.8M | −R$22.0M | −R$4.3M | −R$13.6M | −R$1.5M | −R$2.2M | −R$1.1M |
| Investments (net) | −R$134.7M | −R$287.4M | −R$1.32B | −R$448.4M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | R$109.8M | R$115.7M | R$95.7M | R$123.8M | −R$95.7M | R$3.7M | −R$2.1M | −R$2.3M | −R$1.7M | R$228,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | −R$81.7M | −R$412.0M | −R$1.32B | −R$448.4M | −R$117.7M | −R$552,000 | −R$15.8M | −R$3.8M | −R$3.9M | −R$825,000 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −R$50.1M | −R$31.9M | R$0 | −R$63,000 | — | −R$10.2M | −R$7.6M | −R$10.7M | −R$7.1M | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −R$392.9M | −R$224.0M | R$923.7M | −R$8.4M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 |
| Other financing | −R$43.9M | R$797.7M | R$71.0M | R$441.7M | R$108.9M | −R$7.3M | R$13.5M | −R$3.2M | R$2.2M | −R$2.2M |
| Cash from financing activities | −R$486.9M | R$541.8M | R$994.7M | R$433.2M | R$108.9M | −R$17.5M | R$5.9M | −R$13.8M | −R$4.9M | −R$2.2M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −R$59.2M | R$151.7M | R$152.7M | R$57.2M | R$49.5M | −R$2.3M | R$666,000 | R$620,000 | R$750,000 | −R$757,000 |
| Cash at end of period | R$359.2M | R$423.3M | R$271.6M | R$118.9M | R$61.8M | R$956,000 | R$3.3M | R$2.6M | R$2.0M | R$1.3M |
| Free cash flow | R$370.3M | −R$161.8M | R$375.2M | −R$59.5M | R$10.5M | R$11.5M | −R$3.1M | R$16.7M | R$7.3M | R$1.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.4% | −6.2% | 22.3% | −7.2% | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 1.7% | 9.3% | 5.7% | 15.1% | 6.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | 2.51 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 1.03 | 0.65 | 1.04 | 1.16 | 0.52 |
| Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 | Mar '23 | Sep '22 | Jun '22 | Mar '22 | Dec '21 | Sep '21 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −R$2.0M | R$19.1M | R$89.2M | R$6.9M | R$53.7M | −R$68.0M | −R$67.6M | R$35.0M | R$34.9M | R$39.1M | R$14.5M | R$43.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | R$111.7M | R$83.8M | R$67.9M | R$59.1M | R$51.6M | R$37.3M | R$35.8M | R$29.3M | R$24.5M | R$21.1M | — | — |
| Change in working capital | −R$13.0M | −R$125.3M | −R$125.3M | R$73.7M | −R$71.8M | −R$31.0M | −R$43.0M | −R$82.7M | −R$38.4M | −R$18.7M | R$259,793 | −R$31,293 |
| Other non-cash items | R$13.8M | R$167.3M | R$7.9M | −R$13.4M | −R$22.7M | R$153.5M | −R$30.7M | R$21.3M | −R$27.5M | R$2.3M | −R$15.0M | −R$43.9M |
| Cash from operating activities | R$110.4M | R$145.0M | R$39.7M | R$126.3M | R$10.8M | R$91.8M | −R$105.5M | R$2.9M | −R$6.6M | R$43.9M | −R$183,751 | −R$185,831 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −R$94.1M | −R$20.2M | −R$6.9M | −R$13.5M | −R$54.9M | −R$38.4M | −R$70.5M | −R$28.5M | −R$39.4M | −R$39.4M | −R$1 | −R$1 |
| Investments (net) | R$77.5M | −R$54.5M | −R$40.3M | −R$117.4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | R$94.1M | R$20.2M | R$6.9M | R$13.5M | −R$60.8M | −R$42.0M | −R$48.1M | −R$131.1M | −R$1.9M | −R$90.2M | — | — |
| Cash from investing activities | R$77.5M | −R$54.5M | −R$40.3M | −R$117.4M | −R$115.6M | −R$80.4M | −R$118.7M | −R$159.6M | −R$41.3M | −R$129.6M | — | — |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −R$3.3M | −R$42.4M | −R$4.4M | −R$24.7M | −R$8.8M | −R$16.7M | −R$31.2M | −R$314,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | −R$104.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | R$119.2M | −R$190.6M | −R$8.4M | −R$313.1M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 | R$0 |
| Other financing | −R$497.0M | R$846,000 | R$14.4M | R$435.4M | −R$128.6M | R$223.0M | R$631.5M | R$720.2M | R$90.1M | R$97.5M | — | — |
| Cash from financing activities | −R$381.2M | −R$232.1M | R$1.7M | R$97.5M | −R$137.4M | R$102.2M | R$600.4M | R$719.9M | R$90.1M | R$97.5M | — | — |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −R$82.5M | −R$108.6M | R$16.6M | R$109.7M | −R$180.9M | −R$43.6M | R$463.8M | R$510.9M | R$21.5M | R$19.2M | −R$183,751 | −R$185,831 |
| Cash at end of period | R$359.2M | R$440.9M | R$549.5M | R$532.9M | R$510.9M | R$691.8M | R$735.4M | R$668.1M | R$157.2M | R$19.2M | R$549,792 | R$80.8M |
| Free cash flow | R$16.3M | R$124.8M | R$32.8M | R$112.7M | −R$44.1M | R$53.4M | −R$176.1M | −R$25.5M | −R$45.9M | R$4.5M | −R$183,750 | −R$185,830 |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.9% | 12.3% | 4.4% | 16.6% | −6.9% | 8.1% | −29.1% | −6.4% | −12.6% | 1.4% | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 10.9% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 2.0% | 8.6% | 5.8% | 11.7% | 7.1% | 10.8% | 12.0% | — | — |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | 7.58 | 0.44 | 18.43 | 0.20 | — | — | 0.08 | −0.19 | 1.12 | −0.01 | −0.00 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Brazilian reais as reported; data from EODHD.
AMBIQ cash generation
In fiscal 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), Ambipar Emergency Response generated R$427.2 million of cash from operations (up 444.3%) and spent R$56.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of R$370.3 million, 11.4% of revenue. It returned R$50.1 million to shareholders through dividends (R$50.1 million) and net share buybacks (R$0). Cash and equivalents fell by R$59.2 million over the year.
Related: AMBIQ income statement, AMBIQ balance sheet. See the AMBIQ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AMBIQ cash flow FAQ
What is Ambipar Emergency Response's free cash flow?
Ambipar Emergency Response's free cash flow was R$370.3 million in fiscal 2024: R$427.2 million of operating cash flow minus R$56.8 million of capital expenditures It was -R$161.8 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Ambipar Emergency Response generate from operations?
Ambipar Emergency Response generated R$427.2 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2024.
How much does Ambipar Emergency Response spend on capital expenditures?
Ambipar Emergency Response spent R$56.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2024, 1.7% of revenue, compared with R$240.3 million the year before.
How much does Ambipar Emergency Response pay in dividends?
Ambipar Emergency Response paid R$50.1 million in dividends in fiscal 2024, 13.5% of free cash flow.