Sportradar Group AG (SRAD) Balance Sheet
SRAD balance sheet, 2025
December 31, 2025 · euros€2.87B assets = €1.89B liabilities + €977.9M equity
Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what SRAD owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.
SRAD financial health
Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2025.
SRAD balance sheet trends, 2019–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | €796.9M2019 | €2.87B2025 | +23.8%/yr | |
| Total liabilities | €623.9M2019 | €1.89B2025 | +20.3%/yr | |
| Shareholders’ equity | €176.3M2019 | €977.9M2025 | +33.1%/yr | |
| Cash & short-term investments | €64.0M2019 | €365.1M2025 | +33.7%/yr | |
| Total debt | €179.6M2019 | €62.8M2025 | −16.1%/yr | |
| Net cash (debt) | −€115.6M2019 | €302.3M2025 | +€417.9M | |
| Working capital | −€89.7M2019 | €95.8M2025 | +€185.5M | |
| Current ratio | 0.582019 | 1.172025 | +0.58 | |
| Debt / equity | 1.022019 | 0.062025 | −0.95 | |
| Shares outstanding | 295.8M2019 | 319.4M2025 | +1.3%/yr |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
SRAD assets
SRAD liabilities and equity
SRAD debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.
SRAD balance sheet in euros
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||||
| Cash & short-term investments | €365.1M | €348.4M | €277.2M | €243.8M | €742.8M | €471.7M | €64.0M |
| Cash & equivalents | €365.1M | €348.4M | €277.2M | €243.8M | €742.8M | €471.7M | €64.0M |
| Short-term investments | — | — | €3.3M | — | −€38.4M | — | €2.1M |
| Receivables | €232.8M | €184.2M | €142.6M | €122.9M | €82.4M | €61.0M | €42.0M |
| Inventory | €5.5M | €5.7M | €6.0M | €5.7M | €0 | €11.4M | €15.5M |
| Other current assets | €66.8M | €35.0M | €23.3M | €29.8M | €24.9M | €6.3M | €4.6M |
| Total current assets | €670.2M | €573.2M | €449.1M | €402.2M | €850.0M | €550.4M | €126.1M |
| Property, plant & equipment (net) | €79.3M | €66.2M | €72.8M | €37.9M | €35.9M | €41.6M | €43.7M |
| Goodwill & intangible assets | €2.40B | €1.61B | €1.70B | €843.6M | €808.5M | €423.4M | €472.3M |
| Long-term investments | €46.8M | €11.7M | €8.3M | €78.3M | €11.4M | €9.9M | €15.1M |
| Other non-current assets | €0 | €36.4M | €19.9M | €27.0M | €65.3M | €145.7M | €139.7M |
| Total assets | €2.87B | €2.29B | €2.25B | €1.39B | €1.77B | €1.17B | €796.9M |
| Liabilities | |||||||
| Accounts payable | €426.7M | €259.7M | €259.7M | €205.0M | €150.0M | €160.9M | €137.8M |
| Short-term debt | €11.0M | €10.0M | €9.6M | €7.4M | €6.1M | €9.8M | €18.9M |
| Deferred revenue | €35.2M | €30.2M | €26.6M | €23.2M | €23.0M | €27.2M | €24.5M |
| Total current liabilities | €574.4M | €373.8M | €356.1M | €309.5M | €253.2M | €244.4M | €215.8M |
| Long-term debt | €0 | €0 | €145,000 | €15.5M | €411.4M | €410.7M | €120.6M |
| Lease obligations | €62.9M | €46.7M | €50.0M | €22.0M | €23.9M | €27.6M | €28.8M |
| Other long-term liabilities | €1.32B | €991.0M | €1.02B | €306.7M | €370.9M | €315.1M | €287.5M |
| Total liabilities | €1.89B | €1.36B | €1.37B | €631.6M | €1.04B | €970.1M | €623.9M |
| Shareholders' equity | |||||||
| Common stock & paid-in capital | €27.6M | €27.6M | €27.4M | €27.3M | €27.3M | €566,503 | €519,717 |
| Retained earnings (deficit) | €341.9M | €221.9M | €173.6M | €117.2M | €89.7M | €83.2M | €57.0M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | — | €26.2M | €15.2M | €19.6M | €15.8M | €1.1M | −€2.3M |
| Minority interest | €2,000 | €4.7M | €5.0M | €5.8M | — | — | — |
| Total shareholders' equity | €977.9M | €925.2M | €867.8M | €751.6M | €738.8M | €204.7M | €176.3M |
| Key figures | |||||||
| Total debt | €62.8M | €46.7M | €50.1M | €22.8M | €435.4M | €536.7M | €179.6M |
| Net cash (debt) | €302.3M | €301.6M | €227.0M | €220.9M | €307.4M | −€65.0M | −€115.6M |
| Working capital | €95.8M | €199.4M | €93.0M | €92.7M | €596.8M | €306.0M | −€89.7M |
| Tangible book value | −€1.43B | −€681.9M | −€829.5M | −€92.0M | −€69.6M | −€218.8M | −€296.1M |
| Shares outstanding | 319.4M | 317.8M | 317.0M | 312.5M | 279.0M | 295.8M | 295.8M |
| Current ratio | 1.17 | 1.53 | 1.26 | 1.30 | 3.36 | 2.25 | 0.58 |
| Quick ratio | 1.04 | 1.42 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 3.26 | 2.18 | 0.49 |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.59 | 2.62 | 1.02 |
| Equity / assets | 34.1% | 40.3% | 38.6% | 54.1% | 41.7% | 17.5% | 22.1% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||||||||||||
| Cash & short-term investments | €251.1M | €322.1M | €365.1M | €360.4M | €311.9M | €357.8M | €348.4M | €368.4M | €322.2M | €296.6M | €277.2M | €289.7M |
| Cash & equivalents | €251.1M | €322.1M | €365.1M | €360.4M | €311.9M | €357.8M | €348.4M | €368.4M | €322.2M | €296.6M | €277.2M | €289.7M |
| Receivables | €89.6M | €229.6M | €232.8M | €163.1M | €177.5M | €197.7M | €184.2M | €167.7M | €191.8M | €196.7M | €142.6M | €123.9M |
| Inventory | €0 | €0 | €5.5M | €0 | €0 | €0 | €5.7M | €0 | €1 | €1 | €6.0M | €1.4M |
| Other current assets | €213.5M | €86.5M | €66.8M | €39.4M | €34.1M | €33.0M | €35.0M | €27.2M | €40.1M | €35.1M | €23.3M | €33.6M |
| Total current assets | €554.3M | €638.2M | €670.2M | €562.9M | €523.5M | €588.5M | €573.2M | €563.2M | €554.1M | €528.4M | €449.1M | €448.6M |
| Property, plant & equipment (net) | €77.7M | €78.0M | €79.3M | €78.2M | €69.9M | €69.7M | €66.2M | €66.3M | €70.2M | €76.9M | €72.8M | €44.0M |
| Goodwill & intangible assets | €1.83B | €1.95B | €2.40B | €1.74B | €1.75B | €1.84B | €1.61B | €1.62B | €1.59B | €1.78B | €1.70B | €828.3M |
| Long-term investments | €63.1M | €62.1M | €46.8M | €10.2M | €10.4M | €11.2M | €11.7M | €11.5M | €11.6M | €11.7M | €8.3M | €47.9M |
| Other non-current assets | €35.6M | €29.4M | €0 | €27.6M | €25.2M | €32.2M | €36.4M | €17.6M | €20.6M | €21.2M | €19.9M | €24.3M |
| Total assets | €2.56B | €2.75B | €2.87B | €2.42B | €2.38B | €2.54B | €2.29B | €2.28B | €2.25B | €2.41B | €2.25B | €1.39B |
| Liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Accounts payable | €447.3M | €447.4M | €426.7M | €300.7M | €293.3M | €300.8M | €259.7M | €246.9M | €258.9M | €260.2M | €259.7M | €180.8M |
| Short-term debt | €10.9M | €10.9M | €11.0M | €10.8M | €10.0M | €10.5M | €10.0M | €10.1M | €9.2M | €9.6M | €9.6M | €7.3M |
| Deferred revenue | €44.9M | €42.8M | €35.2M | — | €30.4M | €39.7M | €30.2M | €42.6M | €29.4M | €33.8M | €26.6M | €35.5M |
| Total current liabilities | €567.8M | €603.7M | €574.4M | €412.8M | €400.8M | €436.3M | €373.8M | €369.2M | €359.8M | €382.5M | €356.1M | €287.6M |
| Long-term debt | €50.1M | €50.7M | €0 | €51.9M | €42.7M | €40.9M | €0 | €37.2M | €40.0M | €39.6M | €145,000 | €19.8M |
| Lease obligations | — | — | €62.9M | — | — | — | €46.7M | — | — | — | €50.0M | — |
| Other long-term liabilities | €1.16B | €1.20B | €1.32B | €968.1M | €983.3M | €1.09B | €991.0M | €954.7M | €968.8M | €1.05B | €1.02B | €289.1M |
| Total liabilities | €1.78B | €1.86B | €1.89B | €1.43B | €1.43B | €1.56B | €1.36B | €1.36B | €1.37B | €1.47B | €1.37B | €596.5M |
| Shareholders' equity | ||||||||||||
| Common stock & paid-in capital | €27.6M | €27.6M | €27.6M | €27.6M | €27.6M | €27.6M | €27.6M | €27.6M | €27.6M | €29.8M | €27.4M | €27.4M |
| Retained earnings (deficit) | €319.7M | €317.5M | €341.9M | €327.0M | €291.9M | €235.0M | €221.9M | €214.8M | €166.4M | €172.1M | €173.6M | €144.8M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | €6.4M | — | — | €6.8M | €9.6M | €21.3M | €26.2M | €17.5M | €21.7M | €20.7M | €15.2M | €23.0M |
| Minority interest | €1,000 | €1,000 | €2,000 | €1,000 | €1,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total shareholders' equity | €782.3M | €899.1M | €977.9M | €985.3M | €951.6M | €974.7M | €925.2M | €911.5M | €873.4M | €937.1M | €867.8M | €790.6M |
| Key figures | ||||||||||||
| Total debt | €61.0M | €61.7M | €62.8M | €62.7M | €52.6M | €51.4M | €46.7M | €47.2M | €49.3M | €52.3M | €50.1M | €27.2M |
| Net cash (debt) | €190.1M | €260.4M | €302.3M | €297.7M | €259.3M | €306.4M | €301.6M | €321.2M | €273.0M | €244.3M | €227.0M | €262.5M |
| Working capital | −€13.5M | €34.4M | €95.8M | €150.1M | €122.7M | €152.2M | €199.4M | €194.0M | €194.4M | €145.9M | €93.0M | €161.0M |
| Tangible book value | −€1.05B | −€1.05B | −€1.43B | −€753.9M | −€797.8M | −€866.3M | −€681.9M | −€707.2M | −€716.9M | −€838.8M | −€829.5M | −€37.6M |
| Shares outstanding | 293.4M | 297.6M | 318.3M | 319.3M | 319.9M | 320.8M | 300.6M | 318.2M | 318.4M | 300.2M | 318.4M | 311.2M |
| Current ratio | 0.98 | 1.06 | 1.17 | 1.36 | 1.31 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.54 | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.56 |
| Quick ratio | 0.60 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 1.27 | 1.22 | 1.27 | 1.42 | 1.45 | 1.43 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 1.44 |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Equity / assets | 30.5% | 32.6% | 34.1% | 40.7% | 40.0% | 38.3% | 40.3% | 40.0% | 38.9% | 38.8% | 38.6% | 56.8% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in euros as reported (latest annual report filed March 27, 2026); data from EODHD.
SRAD financial position
At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Sportradar had total assets of €2.9 billion (up 25.1% from a year earlier), total liabilities of €1.9 billion and shareholders' equity of €977.9 million. It held €365.1 million in cash and short-term investments against €62.8 million of debt, a net cash position of €302.3 million. Its current ratio was 1.17. In the latest quarter (ended June 30, 2026) total assets were €2.6 billion and equity €782.3 million.
Related: SRAD income statement, SRAD cash flow statement, SRAD key metrics. See the SRAD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SRAD balance sheet FAQ
What are Sportradar's total assets?
Sportradar reported total assets of €2.9 billion at the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), compared with €2.3 billion a year earlier.
How much debt does Sportradar have?
Sportradar had €62.8 million of total debt at the end of fiscal 2025, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.06.
How much cash does Sportradar have?
Sportradar held €365.1 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2025; with €62.8 million of debt that is net cash of €302.3 million.
What is Sportradar's book value?
Sportradar's shareholders' equity (book value) was €977.9 million at the end of fiscal 2025.
What is Sportradar's current ratio?
Sportradar had current assets of €670.2 million and current liabilities of €574.4 million, a current ratio of 1.17 (it can cover its short-term obligations).
How much goodwill does Sportradar have?
Sportradar carried €2.4 billion of goodwill and intangible assets, 83.7% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2025.