Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) Balance Sheet

NYSE: PAMAssets, liabilities, debt and equity over 2 years.

PAM balance sheet, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

$6.61B assets = $3.00B liabilities + $3.61B equity

What it owns$6.61BCash & ST investments: $1.09B (16.5%)Cash & ST investments$1.09B · 17%Receivables: $597.3M (9.0%)Receivables $597.3MInventory: $231.2M (3.5%)Other current: $70.5M (1.1%)PP&E: $3.35B (50.6%)PP&E$3.35B · 51%Goodwill & intangibles: $89.8M (1.4%)LT investments: $1.09B (16.5%)LT investments$1.09B · 17%Other non-current: $89.9M (1.4%)=How it is financed$6.61BCurrent liabilities: $640.2M (9.7%)$640.2MLong-term debt: $1.86B (28.1%)Long-term debt$1.86B · 28%Other LT liabilities: $498.4M (7.5%)$498.4MShareholders’ equity: $3.61B (54.7%)Shareholders’ equity$3.61B · 55%

Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what PAM owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.

PAM financial health

Current ratio3.11
Comfortable · current assets cover current liabilities 3.11×
Debt / equity0.54
Moderate leverage · $0.54 of debt for each $1 of equity
Equity / assets54.5%
Equity-funded · of assets funded by shareholders
Cash / debt56.6%
Partial cover · cash & short-term investments vs total debt
Goodwill & intangibles1.4%
Mostly tangible · of total assets

Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2025.

PAM balance sheet trends, 2024–2025

Pampa Energía S.A. balance sheet trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Total assets$6.34B2024$6.61B2025+4.2%/yr
Total liabilities$3.05B2024$3.00B2025−1.7%/yr
Shareholders’ equity$3.29B2024$3.60B2025+9.7%/yr
Cash & short-term investments$1.67B2024$1.09B2025−34.4%/yr
Total debt$2.09B2024$1.93B2025−7.7%/yr
Net cash (debt)−$426.0M2024−$839.7M2025−$413.7M
Working capital$1.08B2024$1.35B2025+$275.4M
Book value per share$60.402024$66.262025+9.7%/yr
Current ratio1.8320243.112025+1.29
Debt / equity0.6420240.542025−0.10
Shares outstanding54.4M202454.4M20250.0%/yr

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

PAM assets

Cash & ST investmentsReceivablesInventoryOther currentPP&EGoodwill & intangiblesLT investmentsOther non-current

PAM liabilities and equity

Current liabilitiesLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesEquity

PAM debt vs cash

Total debtCash & ST investmentsNet cash (debt)

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.

PAM balance sheet

Pampa Energía S.A. annual balance sheet
20252024
Assets
Cash & short-term investments$1.09B$1.67B
Cash & equivalents$726.4M$738.0M
Short-term investments$367.3M$930.0M
Receivables$597.3M$354.0M
Inventory$231.2M$217.0M
Other current assets$70.5M$140.0M
Total current assets$1.99B$2.38B
Property, plant & equipment (net)$3.35B$2.62B
Goodwill & intangible assets$89.8M$95.0M
Long-term investments$1.09B$1.02B
Other non-current assets$89.9M$232.0M
Total assets$6.61B$6.34B
Liabilities
Accounts payable$342.8M$233.0M
Short-term debt$69.7M$710.0M
Deferred revenue$13.4M$13.9M
Total current liabilities$640.2M$1.30B
Long-term debt$1.86B$1.43T
Lease obligations$36.0M$15.0M
Other long-term liabilities$498.4M$0
Total liabilities$3.00B$3.05B
Shareholders' equity
Common stock & paid-in capital$936,927$36.0M
Retained earnings (deficit)$352.4M$742.0M
Accumulated other comprehensive income$3.28B$1.81B
Minority interest$9.0M$9.0M
Total shareholders' equity$3.60B$3.29B
Key figures
Total debt$1.93B$2.09B
Net cash (debt)−$839.7M−$426.0M
Working capital$1.35B$1.08B
Tangible book value$3.51B$3.19B
Book value per share$66.26$60.40
Shares outstanding54.4M54.4M
Current ratio3.111.83
Quick ratio2.641.55
Debt / equity0.540.64
Equity / assets54.5%51.8%

Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported (latest annual report filed April 9, 2026); data from EODHD.

PAM financial position

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Pampa Energía had total assets of $6.6 billion (up 4.2% from a year earlier), total liabilities of $3.0 billion and shareholders' equity of $3.6 billion. It held $1.1 billion in cash and short-term investments against $1.9 billion of debt, net debt of $839.7 million. Its current ratio was 3.11. In the latest quarter (ended June 30, 2026) total assets were $7.7 billion and equity $4.0 billion.

Related: PAM income statement, PAM cash flow statement, PAM key metrics. See the PAM stock overview for the latest quote and news.

PAM balance sheet FAQ

What are Pampa Energía's total assets?

Pampa Energía reported total assets of $6.6 billion at the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), compared with $6.3 billion a year earlier.

How much debt does Pampa Energía have?

Pampa Energía had $1.9 billion of total debt at the end of fiscal 2025, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.54.

How much cash does Pampa Energía have?

Pampa Energía held $1.1 billion in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2025; with $1.9 billion of debt that is net debt of $839.7 million.

What is Pampa Energía's book value?

Pampa Energía's shareholders' equity (book value) was $3.6 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, or $66.26 per share.

What is Pampa Energía's current ratio?

Pampa Energía had current assets of $2.0 billion and current liabilities of $640.2 million, a current ratio of 3.11 (it can cover its short-term obligations).

How much goodwill does Pampa Energía have?

Pampa Energía carried $89.8 million of goodwill and intangible assets, 1.4% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2025.

Conglomerates: balance sheet