Nkt A/S (NRKBY) Balance Sheet

NYSE: NRKBYAssets, liabilities, debt and equity over 5 years.

NRKBY balance sheet, 2025

December 31, 2025 · euros

€5.59B assets = €3.40B liabilities + €2.19B equity

What it owns€5.59BCash & ST investments: €1.21B (21.7%)Cash & ST investments€1.21B · 22%Receivables: €349.0M (6.2%)Receivables €349.0MInventory: €439.0M (7.8%)Inventory €439.0MOther current: €625.0M (11.2%)Other current €625.0MPP&E: €2.16B (38.7%)PP&E€2.16B · 39%Goodwill & intangibles: €698.0M (12.5%)Goodwill & intangibles€698.0M · 12%Other non-current: €107.0M (1.9%)=How it is financed€5.59BCurrent liabilities: €1.98B (35.3%)Current liabilities€1.98B · 35%Long-term debt: €125.0M (2.2%)Other LT liabilities: €1.30B (23.3%)Other LT liabilities€1.30B · 23%Shareholders’ equity: €2.19B (39.2%)Shareholders’ equity€2.19B · 39%

Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what NRKBY owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.

NRKBY financial health

Current ratio1.33
Adequate · current assets cover current liabilities 1.33×
Debt / equity0.06
Low leverage · €0.06 of debt for each $1 of equity
Equity / assets39.2%
Balanced · of assets funded by shareholders
Cash / debt971.2%
Cash covers debt · cash & short-term investments vs total debt
Goodwill & intangibles12.5%
Mostly tangible · of total assets

Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2025.

NRKBY balance sheet trends, 2021–2025

Nkt A/S balance sheet trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Total assets€2.55B2021€5.59B2025+21.7%/yr
Total liabilities€1.39B2021€3.40B2025+25.0%/yr
Shareholders’ equity€1.16B2021€2.19B2025+17.3%/yr
Cash & short-term investments€200.5M2021€1.21B2025+56.9%/yr
Total debt€153.9M2021€125.0M2025−5.1%/yr
Net cash (debt)€46.6M2021€1.09B2025+€1.0B
Working capital€60.3M2021€652.0M2025+€591.7M
Current ratio1.0620211.332025+0.27
Debt / equity0.1320210.062025−0.08
Shares outstanding46.8M202153.5M2025+3.4%/yr

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

NRKBY assets

Cash & ST investmentsReceivablesInventoryOther currentPP&EGoodwill & intangiblesLT investmentsOther non-current

NRKBY liabilities and equity

Current liabilitiesLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesEquity

NRKBY debt vs cash

Total debtCash & ST investmentsNet cash (debt)

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.

NRKBY balance sheet in euros

Nkt A/S annual balance sheet
20252024202320222021
Assets
Cash & short-term investments€1.21B€1.52B€888.0M€258.5M€200.5M
Cash & equivalents€1.21B€1.52B€888.0M€258.5M€200.5M
Receivables€349.0M€256.0M€234.0M€208.7M€212.6M
Inventory€439.0M€424.0M€311.0M€334.9M€287.4M
Other current assets€625.0M€478.0M€549.0M€579.6M€422.6M
Total current assets€2.63B€2.68B€1.98B€1.38B€1.12B
Property, plant & equipment (net)€2.16B€1.46B€1.01B€844.8M€782.9M
Goodwill & intangible assets€698.0M€646.0M€544.0M€528.4M€621.7M
Long-term investments€0€0€0€0€0
Other non-current assets€107.0M€73.0M€64.0M€12.5M€25.7M
Total assets€5.59B€4.86B€3.60B€2.77B€2.55B
Liabilities
Accounts payable€554.0M€534.0M€364.0M€351.0M€341.8M
Total current liabilities€1.98B€1.61B€1.37B€1.34B€1.06B
Long-term debt€125.0M€163.0M€172.0M€148.8M€153.9M
Lease obligations€119.0M€92.0M€64.0M€37.6M€50.2M
Other long-term liabilities€1.30B€1.24B€483.0M€139.7M€176.8M
Total liabilities€3.40B€3.01B€2.03B€1.62B€1.39B
Shareholders' equity
Retained earnings (deficit)€1.84B€1.57B€1.25B€805.9M€744.6M
Total shareholders' equity€2.19B€1.85B€1.57B€1.14B€1.16B
Key figures
Total debt€125.0M€163.0M€172.0M€148.8M€153.9M
Net cash (debt)€1.09B€1.35B€716.0M€109.7M€46.6M
Working capital€652.0M€1.07B€608.0M€46.6M€60.3M
Tangible book value€1.50B€1.21B€1.03B€615.4M€538.2M
Shares outstanding53.5M53.7M53.6M46.8M46.8M
Current ratio1.331.671.441.031.06
Quick ratio0.791.100.820.350.39
Debt / equity0.060.090.110.130.13
Equity / assets39.2%38.1%43.7%41.3%45.4%

Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in euros as reported (latest annual report filed —); data from EODHD.

NRKBY financial position

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Nkt A/S had total assets of €5.6 billion (up 15.1% from a year earlier), total liabilities of €3.4 billion and shareholders' equity of €2.2 billion. It held €1.2 billion in cash and short-term investments against €125.0 million of debt, a net cash position of €1.1 billion. Its current ratio was 1.33. In the latest quarter (ended June 30, 2026) total assets were €5.5 billion and equity €2.3 billion.

Related: NRKBY income statement, NRKBY cash flow statement, NRKBY key metrics. See the NRKBY stock overview for the latest quote and news.

NRKBY balance sheet FAQ

What are Nkt A/S's total assets?

Nkt A/S reported total assets of €5.6 billion at the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), compared with €4.9 billion a year earlier.

How much debt does Nkt A/S have?

Nkt A/S had €125.0 million of total debt at the end of fiscal 2025, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.06.

How much cash does Nkt A/S have?

Nkt A/S held €1.2 billion in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2025; with €125.0 million of debt that is net cash of €1.1 billion.

What is Nkt A/S's book value?

Nkt A/S's shareholders' equity (book value) was €2.2 billion at the end of fiscal 2025.

What is Nkt A/S's current ratio?

Nkt A/S had current assets of €2.6 billion and current liabilities of €2.0 billion, a current ratio of 1.33 (it can cover its short-term obligations).

How much goodwill does Nkt A/S have?

Nkt A/S carried €698.0 million of goodwill and intangible assets, 12.5% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2025.

Electrical Equipment & Parts: balance sheet