Navan, Inc. (NAVN) Balance Sheet

NASDAQ: NAVNAssets, liabilities, debt and equity over 3 years.

NAVN balance sheet, FY2026

January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars

$1.71B assets = $500.7M liabilities + $1.21B equity

What it owns$1.71BCash & ST investments: $740.5M (43.3%)Cash & ST investments$740.5M · 43%Receivables: $426.4M (25.0%)Receivables$426.4M · 25%Other current: $140.1M (8.2%)Other current $140.1MPP&E: $53.8M (3.1%)Goodwill & intangibles: $285.3M (16.7%)Goodwill & intangibles$285.3M · 17%Other non-current: $62.7M (3.7%)=How it is financed$1.71BCurrent liabilities: $320.9M (18.8%)Current liabilities$320.9M · 19%Long-term debt: $124.2M (7.3%)Long-term debt $124.2MOther LT liabilities: $55.6M (3.3%)Shareholders’ equity: $1.21B (70.7%)Shareholders’ equity$1.21B · 71%

Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what NAVN owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.

NAVN financial health

Current ratio4.07
Comfortable · current assets cover current liabilities 4.07×
Debt / equity0.14
Low leverage · $0.14 of debt for each $1 of equity
Equity / assets70.7%
Equity-funded · of assets funded by shareholders
Cash / debt424.7%
Cash covers debt · cash & short-term investments vs total debt
Goodwill & intangibles16.7%
Mostly tangible · of total assets

Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal FY2026.

NAVN balance sheet trends, FY2024–FY2026

Navan, Inc. balance sheet trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Total assets$1.07BFY2024$1.71BFY2026+26.6%/yr
Total liabilities$846.9MFY2024$500.7MFY2026−23.1%/yr
Shareholders’ equity$219.2MFY2024$1.21BFY2026+134.8%/yr
Cash & short-term investments$262.4MFY2024$740.5MFY2026+68.0%/yr
Total debt$573.8MFY2024$174.4MFY2026−44.9%/yr
Net cash (debt)−$311.5MFY2024$566.2MFY2026+$877.6M
Working capital$492.0MFY2024$986.1MFY2026+$494.1M
Book value per share$0.88FY2024$4.85FY2026+134.3%/yr
Current ratio3.62FY20244.07FY2026+0.45
Debt / equity2.62FY20240.14FY2026−2.47
Shares outstanding248.2MFY2024249.2MFY2026+0.2%/yr

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

NAVN assets

Cash & ST investmentsReceivablesInventoryOther currentPP&EGoodwill & intangiblesLT investmentsOther non-current

NAVN liabilities and equity

Current liabilitiesLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesEquity

NAVN debt vs cash

Total debtCash & ST investmentsNet cash (debt)

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.

NAVN balance sheet

Navan, Inc. annual balance sheet
FY2026FY2025FY2024
Assets
Cash & short-term investments$740.5M$305.8M$262.4M
Cash & equivalents$583.5M$305.8M$262.4M
Short-term investments$157.0M$0—
Receivables$426.4M$345.8M$386.6M
Inventory$0$0$0
Other current assets$140.1M$32.4M$30.7M
Total current assets$1.31B$684.1M$679.7M
Property, plant & equipment (net)$53.8M$77.5M$77.1M
Goodwill & intangible assets$285.3M$275.4M$281.6M
Long-term investments$0$0$0
Other non-current assets$62.7M$47.0M$27.7M
Total assets$1.71B$1.08B$1.07B
Liabilities
Accounts payable$65.9M$42.8M$24.3M
Short-term debt$12.6M$232.3M$8.3M
Deferred revenue$71.5M$34.1M$27.8M
Total current liabilities$320.9M$446.0M$187.7M
Long-term debt$124.2M$0$0
Lease obligations$49.6M——
Other long-term liabilities$55.6M$519.9M$654.1M
Total liabilities$500.7M$965.9M$846.9M
Shareholders' equity
Common stock & paid-in capital$2,000$1,000$1,000
Retained earnings (deficit)−$2.02B−$1.62B−$1.44B
Accumulated other comprehensive income−$3.2M−$37.6M−$28.3M
Total shareholders' equity$1.21B$114.2M$219.2M
Key figures
Total debt$174.4M$672.4M$573.8M
Net cash (debt)$566.2M−$366.6M−$311.5M
Working capital$986.1M$238.0M$492.0M
Tangible book value$922.8M−$161.1M−$62.4M
Book value per share$4.85$0.46$0.88
Shares outstanding249.2M248.2M248.2M
Current ratio4.071.533.62
Quick ratio3.641.463.46
Debt / equity0.145.892.62
Equity / assets70.7%10.5%20.6%

Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported (latest annual report filed April 2, 2026); data from EODHD.

NAVN financial position

At the end of fiscal 2026 (January 31, 2026), Navan had total assets of $1.7 billion (up 57.6% from a year earlier), total liabilities of $500.7 million and shareholders' equity of $1.2 billion. It held $740.5 million in cash and short-term investments against $174.4 million of debt, a net cash position of $566.2 million. Its current ratio was 4.07. In the latest quarter (ended July 31, 2026) total assets were $1.8 billion and equity $1.3 billion.

Related: NAVN income statement, NAVN cash flow statement, NAVN key metrics. See the NAVN stock overview for the latest quote and news.

NAVN balance sheet FAQ

What are Navan's total assets?

Navan reported total assets of $1.7 billion at the end of fiscal 2026 (January 31, 2026), compared with $1.1 billion a year earlier.

How much debt does Navan have?

Navan had $174.4 million of total debt at the end of fiscal 2026, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.14.

How much cash does Navan have?

Navan held $740.5 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2026; with $174.4 million of debt that is net cash of $566.2 million.

What is Navan's book value?

Navan's shareholders' equity (book value) was $1.2 billion at the end of fiscal 2026, or $4.85 per share.

What is Navan's current ratio?

Navan had current assets of $1.3 billion and current liabilities of $320.9 million, a current ratio of 4.07 (it can cover its short-term obligations).

How much goodwill does Navan have?

Navan carried $285.3 million of goodwill and intangible assets, 16.7% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2026.

Software - Application: balance sheet