Lipella Pharmaceuticals Inc. (LIPO) Balance Sheet

OTC Pink: LIPOAssets, liabilities, debt and equity over 6 years.

LIPO balance sheet, 2024

December 31, 2024 · U.S. dollars

$2.7M assets = $754,417 liabilities + $1.9M equity

What it owns$2.7MCash & ST investments: $2.2M (81.7%)Cash & ST investments$2.2M · 82%Receivables: $84,713 (3.2%)Other current: $347,676 (13.0%)Other current$347,676 · 13%PP&E: $56,618 (2.1%)=How it is financed$2.7MCurrent liabilities: $754,417 (28.2%)Current liabilities$754,417 · 28%Shareholders’ equity: $1.9M (71.8%)Shareholders’ equity$1.9M · 72%

Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what LIPO owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.

LIPO financial health

Current ratio3.47
Comfortable · current assets cover current liabilities 3.47×
Debt / equity0.02
Low leverage · $0.02 of debt for each $1 of equity
Equity / assets71.8%
Equity-funded · of assets funded by shareholders
Cash / debt4,589.6%
Cash covers debt · cash & short-term investments vs total debt
Goodwill & intangibles0.0%
Mostly tangible · of total assets

Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2024.

LIPO balance sheet trends, 2019–2024

Lipella Pharmaceuticals Inc. balance sheet trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Total assets$118,9172019$2.7M2024+86.4%/yr
Total liabilities$237,2592019$754,4172024+26.0%/yr
Shareholders’ equity−$118,3422019$1.9M2024—
Cash & short-term investments$26,0052019$2.2M2024+142.6%/yr
Total debt$100,0002019$47,6052024−13.8%/yr
Net cash (debt)−$73,9952019$2.1M2024+$2.2M
Working capital−$46,7552019$1.9M2024+$1.9M
Current ratio0.7220193.472024+2.75
Debt / equity0.8420200.022024−0.81

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

LIPO assets

Cash & ST investmentsReceivablesInventoryOther currentPP&EGoodwill & intangiblesLT investmentsOther non-current

LIPO liabilities and equity

Current liabilitiesLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesEquity

LIPO debt vs cash

Total debtCash & ST investmentsNet cash (debt)

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.

LIPO balance sheet

Lipella Pharmaceuticals Inc. annual balance sheet
202420232022202120202019
Assets
Cash & short-term investments$2.2M$3.3M$5.1M$1.7M$606,736$26,005
Cash & equivalents$2.2M$3.3M$5.1M$1.4M$606,736$26,005
Short-term investments$2.18B—$0$300,546$0—
Receivables$84,713$32,286$113,655$0$69,035$83,891
Inventory$0$0−$113,655$0$0$0
Other current assets$347,676$103,256$677,546$93,715$23,655$9,021
Total current assets$2.6M$3.4M$5.8M$1.8M$699,426$118,917
Property, plant & equipment (net)$56,618$147,894$150,821$204,800$255,594$0
Goodwill & intangible assets$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-term investments$0$0$0$0$0$0
Other non-current assets$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total assets$2.7M$3.6M$6.0M$2.0M$955,020$118,917
Liabilities
Accounts payable$388,191$138,016$384,357$46,900$24,540$49,341
Short-term debt$47,605$89,223$333,262$64,598$130,951$50,000
Deferred revenue———$178,966$24,986—
Total current liabilities$754,417$385,355$1.2M$340,625$207,768$165,672
Long-term debt$0$0$0$50,000$50,000$0
Lease obligations$47,605$136,594$154,520$207,961$256,872—
Other long-term liabilities$0$47,371$96,258$198,712$233,935$71,586
Total liabilities$754,417$432,726$1.3M$589,337$491,703$237,259
Shareholders' equity
Common stock & paid-in capital$121$75$574$387$574$520
Retained earnings (deficit)−$15.3M−$10.3M−$5.7M−$3.1M−$1.2M−$1.2M
Accumulated other comprehensive income———$0−$1.2M−$1.2M
Total shareholders' equity$1.9M$3.1M$4.7M$1.4M$463,317−$118,342
Key figures
Total debt$47,605$136,594$429,520$282,961$388,912$100,000
Net cash (debt)$2.1M$3.2M$4.7M$1.4M$217,824−$73,995
Working capital$1.9M$3.0M$4.6M$1.5M$491,658−$46,755
Tangible book value$1.9M$3.1M$4.7M$1.4M$463,317−$118,342
Book value per share$1.83—————
Shares outstanding1.0M—————
Current ratio3.478.904.925.313.370.72
Quick ratio3.018.634.445.033.250.66
Debt / equity0.020.040.090.200.84—
Equity / assets71.8%87.9%78.6%70.7%48.5%−99.5%

Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported (latest annual report filed March 28, 2025); data from EODHD.

LIPO financial position

At the end of fiscal 2024 (December 31, 2024), Lipella Pharmaceuticals had total assets of $2.7 million (down 25.3% from a year earlier), total liabilities of $0.8 million and shareholders' equity of $1.9 million. It held $2.2 million in cash and short-term investments against $0.0 million of debt, a net cash position of $2.1 million. Its current ratio was 3.47. In the latest quarter (ended September 30, 2025) total assets were $2.3 million and equity $1.5 million.

Related: LIPO income statement, LIPO cash flow statement, LIPO key metrics. See the LIPO stock overview for the latest quote and news.

LIPO balance sheet FAQ

What are Lipella Pharmaceuticals's total assets?

Lipella Pharmaceuticals reported total assets of $2.7 million at the end of fiscal 2024 (December 31, 2024), compared with $3.6 million a year earlier.

How much debt does Lipella Pharmaceuticals have?

Lipella Pharmaceuticals had $0.0 million of total debt at the end of fiscal 2024, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.02.

How much cash does Lipella Pharmaceuticals have?

Lipella Pharmaceuticals held $2.2 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2024; with $0.0 million of debt that is net cash of $2.1 million.

What is Lipella Pharmaceuticals's book value?

Lipella Pharmaceuticals's shareholders' equity (book value) was $1.9 million at the end of fiscal 2024, or $1.83 per share.

What is Lipella Pharmaceuticals's current ratio?

Lipella Pharmaceuticals had current assets of $2.6 million and current liabilities of $0.8 million, a current ratio of 3.47 (it can cover its short-term obligations).

Biotechnology: balance sheet