Liberty Latin America Ltd (LILA) Balance Sheet

NASDAQ: LILAAssets, liabilities, debt and equity over 10 years.

LILA balance sheet, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

$12.23B assets = $11.16B liabilities + $1.06B equity

What it owns$12.23BCash & ST investments: $13.7M (0.1%)Receivables: $910.6M (7.4%)Receivables $910.6MOther current: $1.32B (10.8%)Other current $1.32BPP&E: $3.85B (31.5%)PP&E$3.85B · 31%Goodwill & intangibles: $4.69B (38.3%)Goodwill & intangibles$4.69B · 38%Other non-current: $1.44B (11.8%)Other non-current$1.44B · 12%=How it is financed$12.23BCurrent liabilities: $1.98B (16.2%)Current liabilities$1.98B · 16%Long-term debt: $7.87B (64.4%)Long-term debt$7.87B · 64%Other LT liabilities: $1.31B (10.7%)$1.31BShareholders’ equity: $1.06B (8.7%)$1.06B

Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what LILA owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.

LILA financial health

Current ratio1.14
Adequate · current assets cover current liabilities 1.14×
Debt / equity16.60
High leverage · $16.60 of debt for each $1 of equity
Equity / assets4.5%
Thin equity · of assets funded by shareholders
Cash / debt0.1%
Low cash cover · cash & short-term investments vs total debt
Goodwill & intangibles38.3%
Acquisition-heavy · of total assets

Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2025.

LILA balance sheet trends, 2016–2025

Liberty Latin America Ltd balance sheet trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Total assets$14.19B2016$12.23B2025−1.6%/yr
Total liabilities$8.46B2016$11.16B2025+3.1%/yr
Shareholders’ equity$4.25B2016$555.6M2025−20.2%/yr
Cash & short-term investments$552.6M2016$13.7M2025−33.7%/yr
Total debt$6.05B2016$9.22B2025+4.8%/yr
Net cash (debt)−$5.50B2016−$9.21B2025−$3.7B
Working capital$162.3M2016$268.3M2025+$106.0M
Book value per share$23.232016$17.132019−9.6%/yr
Current ratio1.1220161.142025+0.02
Debt / equity1.42201616.602025+15.18
Shares outstanding183.1M2016181.5M2019−0.3%/yr

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

LILA assets

Cash & ST investmentsReceivablesInventoryOther currentPP&EGoodwill & intangiblesLT investmentsOther non-current

LILA liabilities and equity

Current liabilitiesLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesEquity

LILA debt vs cash

Total debtCash & ST investmentsNet cash (debt)

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.

LILA balance sheet

Liberty Latin America Ltd annual balance sheet
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Assets
Cash & short-term investments$13.7M$654.3M$988.6M$781.0M$956.7M$894.2M$1.18B$631.0M$529.9M$552.6M
Cash & equivalents$13.7M$654.3M$988.6M$781.0M$956.7M$894.2M$1.18B$631.0M$529.9M$552.6M
Short-term investments——$91.9M$91.3M$15.1M$700,000$23.4M$44.8M$2.9M$7.2M
Receivables$910.6M$919.7M$903.3M$802.6M$705.0M$636.1M$585.2M$607.3M$556.5M$617.8M
Inventory$0$0−$91.9M$65.1M$67.7M$62.6M$58.9M$73.2M$65.5M$93.8M
Other current assets$1.32B$557.5M$612.2M$430.2M$322.5M$354.7M$227.3M$333.3M$222.9M$249.5M
Total current assets$2.25B$2.13B$2.41B$2.08B$2.05B$1.95B$2.06B$1.64B$1.37B$1.51B
Property, plant & equipment (net)$3.85B$4.06B$4.21B$4.29B$4.17B$4.75B$4.30B$4.24B$4.17B$3.86B
Goodwill & intangible assets$4.69B$5.21B$5.62B$5.70B$6.33B$7.21B$6.44B$6.86B$7.56B$7.54B
Long-term investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$240.9M$194.1M$131.4M$95.0M
Other non-current assets$1.44B$1.40B$1.36B$1.50B$2.82B$1.17B$1.90B$509.3M$386.3M$1.19B
Total assets$12.23B$12.80B$13.59B$13.58B$15.37B$15.08B$14.94B$13.45B$13.62B$14.19B
Liabilities
Accounts payable$384.6M$441.9M$424.4M$525.1M$398.0M$425.3M$346.6M$297.4M$286.8M$219.4M
Short-term debt$503.8M$553.2M$666.2M$303.6M$188.3M$225.1M$180.2M$302.5M$263.3M$150.8M
Deferred revenue$127.4M$116.3M$167.1M$151.7M$148.0M$194.6M$160.9M$161.7M$192.7M$181.1M
Total current liabilities$1.98B$2.04B$2.13B$1.77B$1.51B$1.70B$1.58B$1.61B$1.59B$1.35B
Long-term debt$7.87B$7.61B$7.60B$7.65B$7.46B$8.20B$8.19B$6.38B$6.11B$5.90B
Lease obligations$95.0M$87.5M$84.3M$76.7M$82.0M$63.2M————
Other long-term liabilities$1.31B$1.52B$1.55B$1.59B$3.49B$1.84B$1.19B$1.33B$1.23B$1.21B
Total liabilities$11.16B$11.17B$11.28B$11.02B$12.47B$11.74B$10.96B$9.32B$8.93B$8.46B
Shareholders' equity
Common stock & paid-in capital$2.5M$2.4M$2.4M$2.3M$2.3M$2.3M$1.8M$1.8M$1.7M$4.25B
Retained earnings (deficit)−$4.24B−$3.60B−$2.94B−$2.87B−$2.69B−$2.24B−$1.45B−$1.37B−$1.01B−$232.6M
Treasury stock————−$74.0M−$9.5M————
Accumulated other comprehensive income−$124.6M−$154.2M−$198.0M−$149.2M−$89.7M−$125.6M−$14.8M−$16.3M−$64.2M$4.41B
Minority interest$507.9M$505.0M$546.2M$648.7M$677.4M$729.0M————
Total shareholders' equity$555.6M$1.12B$1.76B$1.92B$2.22B$2.61B$3.11B$3.11B$3.33B$4.25B
Key figures
Total debt$9.22B$8.17B$8.26B$7.96B$7.65B$8.42B$8.37B$6.68B$6.37B$6.05B
Net cash (debt)−$9.21B−$7.51B−$7.28B−$7.18B−$6.69B−$7.53B−$7.19B−$6.05B−$5.84B−$5.50B
Working capital$268.3M$87.6M$279.6M$305.1M$537.4M$248.6M$479.2M$36.1M−$212.1M$162.3M
Tangible book value−$4.13B−$4.09B−$3.85B−$3.78B−$4.11B−$4.60B−$3.33B−$3.75B−$4.23B−$3.28B
Book value per share——————$17.13$17.69$18.35$23.23
Shares outstanding——————181.5M176.0M181.4M183.1M
Current ratio1.141.041.131.171.351.151.301.020.871.12
Quick ratio0.470.770.890.891.100.901.120.770.680.87
Debt / equity16.607.294.694.153.443.222.692.151.911.42
Equity / assets4.5%8.8%13.0%14.1%14.4%17.3%20.8%23.1%24.5%30.0%

Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported (latest annual report filed February 18, 2026); data from EODHD.

LILA financial position

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Liberty Latin America had total assets of $12.2 billion (down 4.5% from a year earlier), total liabilities of $11.2 billion and shareholders' equity of $555.6 million. It held $13.7 million in cash and short-term investments against $9.2 billion of debt, net debt of $9.2 billion. Its current ratio was 1.14. In the latest quarter (ended June 30, 2026) total assets were $12.2 billion and equity $528.1 million.

Related: LILA income statement, LILA cash flow statement, LILA key metrics. See the LILA stock overview for the latest quote and news.

LILA balance sheet FAQ

What are Liberty Latin America's total assets?

Liberty Latin America reported total assets of $12.2 billion at the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), compared with $12.8 billion a year earlier.

How much debt does Liberty Latin America have?

Liberty Latin America had $9.2 billion of total debt at the end of fiscal 2025, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 16.60.

How much cash does Liberty Latin America have?

Liberty Latin America held $13.7 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2025; with $9.2 billion of debt that is net debt of $9.2 billion.

What is Liberty Latin America's book value?

Liberty Latin America's shareholders' equity (book value) was $555.6 million at the end of fiscal 2025.

What is Liberty Latin America's current ratio?

Liberty Latin America had current assets of $2.2 billion and current liabilities of $2.0 billion, a current ratio of 1.14 (it can cover its short-term obligations).

How much goodwill does Liberty Latin America have?

Liberty Latin America carried $4.7 billion of goodwill and intangible assets, 38.3% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2025.

Telecom Services: balance sheet