Alumis Inc. (ALMS) Balance Sheet

NASDAQ: ALMSAssets, liabilities, debt and equity over 4 years.

ALMS balance sheet, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

$411.9M assets = $110.6M liabilities + $301.3M equity

What it owns$411.9MCash & ST investments: $308.5M (74.9%)Cash & ST investments$308.5M · 75%Receivables: $2.1M (0.5%)Other current: $7.6M (1.9%)PP&E: $35.2M (8.5%)PP&E $35.2MGoodwill & intangibles: $51.0M (12.4%)Goodwill & intangibles$51.0M · 12%Other non-current: $7.6M (1.8%)=How it is financed$411.9MCurrent liabilities: $73.3M (17.8%)Current liabilities$73.3M · 18%Other LT liabilities: $37.3M (9.1%)$37.3MShareholders’ equity: $301.3M (73.1%)Shareholders’ equity$301.3M · 73%

Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what ALMS owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.

ALMS financial health

Current ratio4.34
Comfortable · current assets cover current liabilities 4.34×
Debt / equity0.12
Low leverage · $0.12 of debt for each $1 of equity
Equity / assets73.1%
Equity-funded · of assets funded by shareholders
Cash / debt835.7%
Cash covers debt · cash & short-term investments vs total debt
Goodwill & intangibles12.4%
Mostly tangible · of total assets

Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2025.

ALMS balance sheet trends, 2022–2025

Alumis Inc. balance sheet trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Total assets$108.2M2022$411.9M2025+56.2%/yr
Total liabilities$303.4M2022$110.6M2025−28.6%/yr
Shareholders’ equity−$195.2M2022$301.3M2025—
Cash & short-term investments$92.9M2022$308.5M2025+49.2%/yr
Total debt$1.8M2022$36.9M2025+174.8%/yr
Net cash (debt)$91.1M2022$271.6M2025+$180.5M
Working capital$89.2M2022$244.9M2025+$155.7M
Book value per share−$6.542023$9.182024—
Current ratio7.6820224.342025−3.34
Debt / equity0.1220240.1220250.00
Shares outstanding51.8M202328.3M2024−45.3%/yr

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

ALMS assets

Cash & ST investmentsReceivablesInventoryOther currentPP&EGoodwill & intangiblesLT investmentsOther non-current

ALMS liabilities and equity

Current liabilitiesLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesEquity

ALMS debt vs cash

Total debtCash & ST investmentsNet cash (debt)

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.

ALMS balance sheet

Alumis Inc. annual balance sheet
2025202420232022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments$308.5M$288.3M$49.0M$92.9M
Cash & equivalents$89.7M$169.5M$46.0M$25.6M
Short-term investments$218.8M$118.7M$3.0M$67.3M
Receivables$2.1M$1.8M$722,000$500,000
Inventory$0$0−$95,000$0
Other current assets$7.6M$16.1M$3.8M$9.2M
Total current assets$318.2M$306.2M$53.4M$102.6M
Property, plant & equipment (net)$35.2M$33.7M$35.2M$4.5M
Goodwill & intangible assets$51.0M$0$0$0
Long-term investments$0$0$0$0
Other non-current assets$7.6M$1.1M$1.0M$1.1M
Total assets$411.9M$341.0M$89.6M$108.2M
Liabilities
Accounts payable$10.1M$9.6M$1.1M$1.7M
Short-term debt$4.7M$1.6M$1.7M$1.3M
Deferred revenue$1.5M—−$1.1M−$1.7M
Total current liabilities$73.3M$50.9M$20.9M$13.4M
Long-term debt$0$0$0$0
Lease obligations$36.9M$30.7M$32.6M$1.8M
Other long-term liabilities$37.3M$30.0M$408.0M$290.1M
Total liabilities$110.6M$80.9M$428.9M$303.4M
Shareholders' equity
Common stock & paid-in capital$9,000$4,000$1,000$1,000
Retained earnings (deficit)−$901.9M−$658.6M−$364.3M−$209.3M
Accumulated other comprehensive income$188,000$40,000$2,000−$127,000
Total shareholders' equity$301.3M$260.1M−$339.3M−$195.2M
Key figures
Total debt$36.9M$30.7M$32.6M$1.8M
Net cash (debt)$271.6M$257.5M$16.4M$91.1M
Working capital$244.9M$255.3M$32.5M$89.2M
Tangible book value$250.3M$260.1M−$339.3M−$195.2M
Book value per share—$9.18−$6.54—
Shares outstanding—28.3M51.8M—
Current ratio4.346.012.567.68
Quick ratio4.245.702.386.99
Debt / equity0.120.12——
Equity / assets73.1%76.3%−378.6%−180.5%

Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported (latest annual report filed March 19, 2026); data from EODHD.

ALMS financial position

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Alumis had total assets of $411.9 million (up 20.8% from a year earlier), total liabilities of $110.6 million and shareholders' equity of $301.3 million. It held $308.5 million in cash and short-term investments against $36.9 million of debt, a net cash position of $271.6 million. Its current ratio was 4.34. In the latest quarter (ended June 30, 2026) total assets were $560.6 million and equity $452.2 million.

Related: ALMS income statement, ALMS cash flow statement, ALMS key metrics. See the ALMS stock overview for the latest quote and news.

ALMS balance sheet FAQ

What are Alumis's total assets?

Alumis reported total assets of $411.9 million at the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), compared with $341.0 million a year earlier.

How much debt does Alumis have?

Alumis had $36.9 million of total debt at the end of fiscal 2025, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.12.

How much cash does Alumis have?

Alumis held $308.5 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2025; with $36.9 million of debt that is net cash of $271.6 million.

What is Alumis's book value?

Alumis's shareholders' equity (book value) was $301.3 million at the end of fiscal 2025.

What is Alumis's current ratio?

Alumis had current assets of $318.2 million and current liabilities of $73.3 million, a current ratio of 4.34 (it can cover its short-term obligations).

How much goodwill does Alumis have?

Alumis carried $51.0 million of goodwill and intangible assets, 12.4% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2025.

Biotechnology: balance sheet