Shelton Equity Premium Income ETF (SEPI) Valuation

NYSE: SEPIP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

SEPI valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
24.4
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
17.3
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.44
Price / book
4.92
EV / EBITDA
17.0
Earnings yield
4.10%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.98%
of the holdings
Return on equity
20.2%
combined
Net margin
10.0%
combined
Beta
1.16
weighted, vs S&P 500

SEPI valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
SEPI valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
SEPI24.417.32.444.920.98%20.2%10.0%0.0%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

SEPI valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
SEPI valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology37.0%30.519.810.5913.140.31%43.0%
Financial Services12.4%13.013.32.842.071.54%15.9%
Consumer Cyclical10.6%26.013.81.503.660.52%14.0%
Healthcare10.5%42.316.10.654.932.04%11.7%
Communication Services9.4%19.019.35.605.740.81%30.1%
Industrials7.7%29.622.83.287.861.57%26.6%
Consumer Defensive4.3%36.331.02.428.290.96%22.8%
Energy4.1%23.014.82.042.562.30%11.1%
Utilities2.0%18.315.92.891.663.57%9.0%
Basic Materials1.8%15.011.64.853.800.88%25.4%
Real Estate1.5%30.514.90.884.800.00%15.8%

SEPI earnings yield vs bond yields

SEPI earnings yield (forward)
5.77%
SEPI earnings yield (trailing)
4.10%
SEPI dividend yield
0.98%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How SEPI weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

SEPI largest holdings: valuation

SEPI largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
AAPLApple Inc.6.76%39.435.210.70.31%4.13%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.6.41%134.939.520.9—1.14%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation5.08%29.525.111.80.74%4.15%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.87%11.87.07.50.07%9.90%
CATCaterpillar Inc.4.53%31.525.44.50.89%3.46%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.4.41%17.122.89.30.26%6.21%
NVDANVIDIA Corporation4.22%27.124.917.10.47%3.75%
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation4.06%23.014.82.02.30%4.24%
GSThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.3.59%12.712.83.62.27%6.82%
JNJJohnson & Johnson3.58%38.821.06.22.10%2.22%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.3.43%20.123.63.5—4.10%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.3.19%26.722.17.90.30%2.87%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.3.16%115.815.35.42.33%0.66%
EBAYeBay Inc.2.83%25.316.64.51.03%2.69%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.2.69%43.319.417.60.79%1.49%
ANETArista Networks, Inc.2.37%55.839.221.2—1.02%
CAHCardinal Health, Inc.2.09%35.117.70.20.81%1.43%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc.2.08%13.422.73.0—3.75%
TRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc.2.07%10.510.81.71.28%4.75%
DUKDuke Energy Corporation2.03%18.315.92.93.57%2.67%
GMGeneral Motors Company1.95%37.75.60.40.86%1.25%
HLTHilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.1.93%50.628.715.20.17%0.92%
NEMNewmont Corporation1.81%15.011.64.80.88%2.91%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.1.80%14.213.54.71.94%3.04%
WMTWalmart Inc.1.77%43.038.01.30.83%0.99%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About SEPI valuation

Adding up its 40 holdings with company data, SEPI trades at 24.4 times trailing earnings and 17.3 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 4.92 and a dividend yield of 0.98%. Its earnings yield of 4.10% is 1.23 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 47.5% of the fund and earn 46.0% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 42.3 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 13.0. Companies that lost money over the past year are 0.0% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 100.0% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: SEPI chart, SEPI performance, SEPI holdings, SEPI dividends.

SEPI valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of SEPI?

Based on its holdings, SEPI has a trailing P/E of 24.4 and a forward P/E of 17.3 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of SEPI?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.10% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 5.77%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is SEPI more expensive than the S&P 500?

SEPI trades at 24.4 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 17.3 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of SEPI?

The holdings of SEPI trade at 4.92 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 20.2%.

Which sector in SEPI has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 42.3 and Financial Services the lowest at 13.0.