Global X NASDAQ 100 Tail Risk ETF (QTR) Valuation

NASDAQ: QTRP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

QTR valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
34.2
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
23.4
analyst estimates
Price / sales
5.89
Price / book
9.21
EV / EBITDA
21.2
Earnings yield
2.92%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.58%
of the holdings
Return on equity
26.9%
combined
Net margin
17.2%
combined
Beta
1.42
weighted, vs S&P 500

QTR valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
QTR valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
QTR34.223.45.899.210.58%26.9%17.2%7.1%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

QTR valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
QTR valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology56.4%40.122.911.6313.710.49%34.2%
Communication Services11.9%18.819.05.225.660.58%30.1%
Consumer Cyclical10.9%31.328.73.367.840.22%25.1%
Consumer Defensive6.2%34.928.81.537.491.38%21.5%
Industrials5.4%61.950.38.909.050.46%14.6%
Healthcare4.4%52.219.36.868.330.98%15.9%
Utilities1.2%21.717.32.742.112.30%9.7%
Basic Materials1.0%32.223.66.485.481.28%17.0%
Energy0.5%25.112.72.591.821.92%7.3%
Financial Services0.2%10.79.11.432.270.99%21.1%

QTR earnings yield vs bond yields

QTR earnings yield (forward)
4.28%
QTR earnings yield (trailing)
2.92%
QTR dividend yield
0.58%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How QTR weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

QTR largest holdings: valuation

QTR largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NVDANVIDIA Corporation7.94%27.124.917.10.47%10.28%
AAPLApple Inc.7.69%39.435.210.70.31%6.84%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation6.14%29.525.111.80.74%7.30%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.4.44%20.123.63.5—7.74%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.00%11.87.07.50.07%11.86%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.3.48%134.939.520.9—0.90%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.3.09%17.122.89.30.26%6.34%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.3.06%26.722.17.90.30%4.01%
TSLATesla, Inc.3.05%328.4158.713.5—0.32%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp.2.78%—200.083.5—−0.43%
GOOGAlphabet Inc.2.77%16.921.89.20.26%5.73%
WMTWalmart Inc.2.59%43.038.01.30.83%2.11%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.2.51%43.319.417.60.79%2.03%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.2.03%160.485.572.6—0.44%
INTCIntel Corporation2.03%—63.38.3—−1.68%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation1.90%47.640.31.40.59%1.40%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.1.84%32.219.86.71.56%2.00%
LRCXLam Research Corporation1.29%45.833.714.20.50%0.99%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.29%35.323.410.50.52%1.28%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc.1.25%855.094.324.4—0.05%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.1.24%22.218.76.1—1.96%
TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated1.12%42.127.513.02.20%0.94%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.1.10%—208.343.1—0.01%
AMGNAmgen Inc.1.02%26.916.76.12.33%1.34%
LINLinde plc1.02%32.223.66.51.28%1.12%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About QTR valuation

Adding up its 96 holdings with company data, QTR trades at 34.2 times trailing earnings and 23.4 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 9.21 and a dividend yield of 0.58%. Its earnings yield of 2.92% is 2.41 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 45.7% of the fund and earn 55.2% of its combined profit. By sector, Industrials is the most expensive at 61.9 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 10.7. Companies that lost money over the past year are 7.1% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 99.0% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: QTR chart, QTR performance, QTR holdings, QTR dividends.

QTR valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of QTR?

Based on its holdings, QTR has a trailing P/E of 34.2 and a forward P/E of 23.4 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of QTR?

The trailing earnings yield is 2.92% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 4.28%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is QTR more expensive than the S&P 500?

QTR trades at 34.2 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 23.4 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of QTR?

The holdings of QTR trade at 9.21 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 26.9%.

Which sector in QTR has the highest P/E?

Industrials has the highest P/E at 61.9 and Financial Services the lowest at 10.7.