MicroSectors U.S. Big Oil -3x Inverse… (NRGD) Valuation

NYSE Arca: NRGDP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

NRGD valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
17.5
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
10.3
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.63
Price / book
2.19
EV / EBITDA
7.2
Earnings yield
5.70%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
2.05%
of the holdings
Return on equity
12.5%
combined
Net margin
9.3%
combined
Beta
0.45
weighted, vs S&P 500

NRGD valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
NRGD valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
NRGD17.510.31.632.192.05%12.5%9.3%0.0%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

NRGD valuation by sector

NRGD valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Energy100.0%17.510.31.632.192.05%12.5%

NRGD earnings yield vs bond yields

NRGD earnings yield (forward)
9.71%
NRGD earnings yield (trailing)
5.70%
NRGD dividend yield
2.05%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How NRGD weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

NRGD largest holdings: valuation

NRGD largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
COPConocoPhillips10.00%19.412.72.72.29%9.04%
CVXChevron Corporation10.00%21.215.22.13.16%8.26%
DVNDevon Energy Corporation10.00%11.19.33.02.52%15.87%
EOGEOG Resources, Inc.10.00%12.310.13.12.58%14.27%
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.10.00%38.810.03.52.16%4.52%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corporation10.00%16.65.50.90.84%10.60%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corporation10.00%17.714.62.61.80%9.90%
PSXPhillips 6610.00%16.89.70.81.81%10.47%
VLOValero Energy Corporation10.00%18.510.21.01.08%9.46%
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation10.00%23.014.82.02.30%7.62%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About NRGD valuation

Adding up its 10 holdings with company data, NRGD trades at 17.5 times trailing earnings and 10.3 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.19 and a dividend yield of 2.05%. Its earnings yield of 5.70% is 0.37 points above the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 100.0% of the fund and earn 100.0% of its combined profit. Companies that lost money over the past year are 0.0% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 100.0% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: NRGD chart, NRGD performance, NRGD holdings.

NRGD valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of NRGD?

Based on its holdings, NRGD has a trailing P/E of 17.5 and a forward P/E of 10.3 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of NRGD?

The trailing earnings yield is 5.70% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 9.71%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is NRGD more expensive than the S&P 500?

NRGD trades at 17.5 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 10.3 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of NRGD?

The holdings of NRGD trade at 2.19 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 12.5%.