First Trust US Equity Opportunities ETF (FPX) Valuation

NYSE Arca: FPXP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

FPX valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
44.8
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
20.0
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.16
Price / book
4.55
EV / EBITDA
13.8
Earnings yield
2.23%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.56%
of the holdings
Return on equity
10.1%
combined
Net margin
4.8%
combined
Beta
1.11
weighted, vs S&P 500

FPX valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FPX valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
FPX44.820.02.164.550.56%10.1%4.8%25.2%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

FPX valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FPX valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology26.9%97.416.41.636.750.19%6.9%
Healthcare23.5%83.422.74.077.350.31%8.8%
Industrials18.1%72.259.27.9912.270.12%17.0%
Financial Services8.5%12.712.21.081.661.29%13.1%
Energy6.2%14.210.40.901.831.99%12.9%
Consumer Cyclical3.8%47.319.12.124.210.23%8.9%
Real Estate3.1%130.265.94.982.862.27%2.2%
Consumer Defensive2.0%59.512.01.492.273.52%3.8%
Communication Services1.9%29.617.23.293.920.31%13.2%
Basic Materials1.1%72.017.52.181.911.45%2.7%

FPX earnings yield vs bond yields

FPX earnings yield (forward)
5.01%
FPX earnings yield (trailing)
2.23%
FPX dividend yield
0.56%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How FPX weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

FPX largest holdings: valuation

FPX largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp.9.05%—200.083.5—−1.91%
LLYEli Lilly and Company8.70%42.224.414.10.55%9.89%
GEVGE Vernova Inc.6.88%26.438.85.90.22%12.50%
SNDKSandisk Corporation5.11%17.68.09.3—13.90%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings plc4.17%46.025.711.90.46%4.35%
DINOHF Sinclair Corporation3.44%11.910.00.71.68%13.82%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.2.46%—42.924.8—−13.31%
CPAYCorpay, Inc.2.15%24.312.85.2—4.25%
TWLOTwilio Inc2.01%33.843.76.7—2.86%
GSThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.1.81%12.712.83.62.27%6.85%
DAVEDave Inc.1.71%23.716.97.3—3.47%
DASHDoorDash, Inc.1.71%99.638.05.2—0.82%
HONAVHoneywell Aerospace Inc. Common Stock When Issued1.71%—————
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd.1.58%——3,215.5—−1.20%
AHRAmerican Healthcare REIT, Inc.1.58%79.448.14.61.88%0.95%
UUnity Software Inc.1.54%—28.78.8—−2.48%
VTRVentas, Inc.1.47%159.0128.26.92.42%0.44%
SJMThe J. M. Smucker Company1.45%59.512.01.53.52%1.17%
HGHamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.1.42%6.3—1.2—10.72%
RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc1.41%32.429.413.91.54%2.08%
INGMIngram Micro Holding Corporation1.38%14.67.30.11.29%4.52%
NICNicolet Bankshares, Inc.1.30%18.314.86.70.83%3.39%
BTSGBrightSpring Health Services, Inc.1.28%53.922.20.8—1.14%
RVMDRevolution Medicines, Inc.1.16%——9,035.1—−2.76%
ACTEnact Holdings, Inc.1.15%9.89.25.12.07%5.67%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About FPX valuation

Adding up its 87 holdings with company data, FPX trades at 44.8 times trailing earnings and 20.0 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 4.55 and a dividend yield of 0.56%. Its earnings yield of 2.23% is 3.10 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 45.8% of the fund and earn 53.2% of its combined profit. By sector, Real Estate is the most expensive at 130.2 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 12.7. Companies that lost money over the past year are 25.2% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 95.1% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: FPX chart, FPX performance, FPX holdings, FPX dividends.

FPX valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of FPX?

Based on its holdings, FPX has a trailing P/E of 44.8 and a forward P/E of 20.0 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of FPX?

The trailing earnings yield is 2.23% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 5.01%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is FPX more expensive than the S&P 500?

FPX trades at 44.8 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 20.0 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of FPX?

The holdings of FPX trade at 4.55 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 10.1%.

Which sector in FPX has the highest P/E?

Real Estate has the highest P/E at 130.2 and Financial Services the lowest at 12.7.