Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF (FNDB) Valuation

NYSE Arca: FNDBP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

FNDB valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
24.8
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
14.6
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.43
Price / book
2.89
EV / EBITDA
12.0
Earnings yield
4.03%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.80%
of the holdings
Return on equity
11.6%
combined
Net margin
5.8%
combined
Beta
0.90
weighted, vs S&P 500

FNDB valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FNDB valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
FNDB24.814.61.432.891.80%11.6%5.8%5.8%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

FNDB valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FNDB valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology18.5%32.619.13.246.060.81%18.6%
Financial Services14.7%13.612.02.321.801.89%13.3%
Healthcare13.5%45.914.60.963.261.80%7.1%
Energy9.7%18.511.41.352.342.15%12.6%
Consumer Cyclical9.4%30.813.90.812.861.59%9.3%
Industrials9.0%32.817.01.373.891.59%11.9%
Communication Services7.9%15.412.91.942.671.86%17.3%
Consumer Defensive7.8%35.717.10.893.752.61%10.5%
Basic Materials3.1%n/m13.21.112.251.92%−0.4%
Utilities3.1%17.514.52.421.893.29%10.8%
Real Estate2.2%62.122.82.691.994.37%3.2%
Services0.0%23.715.11.222.643.10%11.2%

FNDB earnings yield vs bond yields

FNDB earnings yield (forward)
6.85%
FNDB earnings yield (trailing)
4.03%
FNDB dividend yield
1.80%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How FNDB weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

FNDB largest holdings: valuation

FNDB largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
AAPLApple Inc.4.54%39.435.210.70.31%2.91%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation3.00%29.525.111.80.74%2.57%
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation2.23%23.014.82.02.30%2.45%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.1.79%20.123.63.5—2.25%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc.1.58%13.422.73.0—2.98%
CVXChevron Corporation1.56%21.215.22.13.16%1.85%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.1.52%17.122.89.30.26%2.24%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.1.47%26.722.17.90.30%1.39%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated1.42%25.816.60.82.31%1.39%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.1.39%14.213.54.71.94%2.46%
GOOGAlphabet Inc.1.27%16.921.89.20.26%1.90%
WMTWalmart Inc.1.01%43.038.01.30.83%0.59%
JNJJohnson & Johnson0.91%38.821.06.22.10%0.59%
VZVerizon Communications Inc.0.82%11.78.71.36.32%1.78%
PGThe Procter & Gamble Company0.80%24.121.24.32.73%0.84%
VLOValero Energy Corporation0.80%18.510.21.01.08%1.09%
PFEPfizer Inc.0.78%38.99.72.65.81%0.51%
BACBank of America Corporation0.78%12.210.83.12.50%1.61%
COPConocoPhillips0.73%19.412.72.72.29%0.95%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corporation0.71%16.65.50.90.84%1.08%
INTCIntel Corporation0.71%—63.38.3—−0.42%
WFCWells Fargo & Company0.69%11.810.23.02.38%1.48%
TAT&T Inc.0.69%7.79.91.34.74%2.25%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.0.68%80.616.47.82.42%0.21%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.0.67%115.815.35.42.33%0.15%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About FNDB valuation

Adding up its 1,556 holdings with company data, FNDB trades at 24.8 times trailing earnings and 14.6 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.89 and a dividend yield of 1.80%. Its earnings yield of 4.03% is 1.30 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 20.5% of the fund and earn 22.5% of its combined profit. By sector, Real Estate is the most expensive at 62.1 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 13.6. Companies that lost money over the past year are 5.8% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 99.0% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: FNDB chart, FNDB performance, FNDB holdings, FNDB dividends.

FNDB valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of FNDB?

Based on its holdings, FNDB has a trailing P/E of 24.8 and a forward P/E of 14.6 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of FNDB?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.03% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 6.85%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is FNDB more expensive than the S&P 500?

FNDB trades at 24.8 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 14.6 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of FNDB?

The holdings of FNDB trade at 2.89 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 11.6%.

Which sector in FNDB has the highest P/E?

Real Estate has the highest P/E at 62.1 and Financial Services the lowest at 13.6.