Fidelity High Dividend ETF (FDVV) Valuation

NYSE Arca: FDVVP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

FDVV valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
21.8
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
16.7
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.35
Price / book
3.47
EV / EBITDA
15.4
Earnings yield
4.59%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
2.72%
of the holdings
Return on equity
16.0%
combined
Net margin
10.8%
combined
Beta
0.99
weighted, vs S&P 500

FDVV valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FDVV valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
FDVV21.816.72.353.472.72%16.0%10.8%2.8%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

FDVV valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FDVV valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology30.3%28.122.84.066.240.97%22.2%
Financial Services17.7%12.311.52.111.743.15%14.2%
Consumer Cyclical12.7%38.916.40.936.953.52%17.9%
Consumer Defensive11.6%41.616.73.284.263.97%10.2%
Utilities8.3%12.512.51.911.793.99%14.3%
Real Estate8.2%20.319.68.202.635.39%13.0%
Healthcare3.6%30.415.02.405.342.29%17.6%
Communication Services3.3%17.717.94.104.390.96%24.8%
Industrials2.6%21.618.72.265.982.21%27.7%

FDVV earnings yield vs bond yields

FDVV earnings yield (forward)
5.99%
FDVV earnings yield (trailing)
4.59%
FDVV dividend yield
2.72%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How FDVV weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

FDVV largest holdings: valuation

FDVV largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
AAPLApple Inc.7.08%39.435.210.70.31%4.23%
NVDANVIDIA Corporation6.81%27.124.917.10.47%5.92%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation5.30%29.525.111.80.74%4.23%
DELLDell Technologies Inc.3.16%26.321.31.90.56%2.83%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.2.74%14.213.54.71.94%4.52%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.2.68%43.319.417.60.79%1.46%
KOThe Coca-Cola Company2.20%28.225.38.12.26%1.84%
PGThe Procter & Gamble Company2.00%24.121.24.32.73%1.96%
BBYBest Buy Co., Inc.1.98%15.413.60.54.15%3.03%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.1.87%29.520.97.53.12%1.49%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.1.82%17.122.89.30.26%2.51%
MOAltria Group, Inc.1.74%15.811.96.15.91%2.59%
HDThe Home Depot, Inc.1.67%21.519.81.83.01%1.82%
BACBank of America Corporation1.58%12.210.83.12.50%3.04%
GSThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.1.58%12.712.83.62.27%2.93%
WFCWells Fargo & Company1.55%11.810.23.02.38%3.08%
TJXThe TJX Companies, Inc.1.53%27.324.92.61.30%1.31%
SBUXStarbucks Corporation1.51%56.430.92.92.58%0.63%
MTNVail Resorts, Inc.1.51%36.921.91.95.88%0.96%
PRUPrudential Financial, Inc.1.43%10.59.80.64.83%3.19%
HPQHP Inc.1.41%11.59.90.54.00%2.89%
MPI0BCA MONTE D.PASCHI D.SIE.1.35%—————
USBU.S. Bancorp1.35%11.410.43.33.68%2.78%
KHCThe Kraft Heinz Company1.34%—11.11.16.76%−3.83%
PEPPepsiCo, Inc.1.32%16.514.91.84.50%1.88%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About FDVV valuation

Adding up its 81 holdings with company data, FDVV trades at 21.8 times trailing earnings and 16.7 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 3.47 and a dividend yield of 2.72%. Its earnings yield of 4.59% is 0.74 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 35.8% of the fund and earn 31.5% of its combined profit. By sector, Consumer Defensive is the most expensive at 41.6 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 12.3. Companies that lost money over the past year are 2.8% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 92.7% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: FDVV chart, FDVV performance, FDVV holdings, FDVV dividends.

FDVV valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of FDVV?

Based on its holdings, FDVV has a trailing P/E of 21.8 and a forward P/E of 16.7 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of FDVV?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.59% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 5.99%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is FDVV more expensive than the S&P 500?

FDVV trades at 21.8 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 16.7 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of FDVV?

The holdings of FDVV trade at 3.47 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 16.0%.

Which sector in FDVV has the highest P/E?

Consumer Defensive has the highest P/E at 41.6 and Financial Services the lowest at 12.3.