Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (SQM) Ownership
SQM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 34.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 142.8M
- Float
- 104.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.64% 3.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.42 short interest up 45.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 34.24%
- Other investors 65.76%
SQM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 1.66% | 4.7M | $284.8M | −976,080 (−17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.93% | 2.7M | $159.9M | −237,735 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 0.83% | 2.4M | $142.9M | +119,888 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Earnest Partners LLC | 0.74% | 2.1M | $126.7M | +14,600 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC | 0.56% | 1.6M | $97.0M | −67,666 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.42% | 1.2M | $72.0M | +677,265 (+130.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.36% | 1.0M | $61.6M | −168,060 (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management BV | 0.35% | 987K | $59.4M | +245,628 (+33.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | RWC Asset Advisors (US) LLC | 0.34% | 971K | $58.5M | −77,997 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.32% | 908K | $54.7M | −41,691 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.27% | 779K | $46.9M | +277,000 (+55.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bank of America Corp | 0.23% | 666K | $40.1M | +108,056 (+19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.23% | 665K | $40.1M | +242,674 (+57.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Redwheel Asset Management LLP | 0.23% | 643K | $38.7M | −313,188 (−32.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | SEI Investments Co | 0.22% | 633K | $38.1M | +3,358 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Altshuler Shaham Ltd | 0.22% | 620K | $37.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Sam Sustainable Asset Management Ltd | 0.19% | 556K | $33.5M | −60,336 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 0.19% | 554K | $33.4M | −8,516 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Amundi | 0.19% | 550K | $33.1M | −90,585 (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.16% | 469K | $28.2M | +456,056 (+3,466.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.1M shares and 10 cut 2.0M.
SQM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VanEck Rare Earth & Strat Mtls ETF | 0.81% | 2.3M | $138.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | VanEck RreErth&StratMtlsETFA$Acc | 0.48% | 1.4M | $83.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Baillie Gifford Emerging Markets Eqs 5 | 0.32% | 917K | $55.2M | −40,218 (−4.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Latin America 40 ETF | 0.30% | 852K | $51.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Global X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF | 0.24% | 685K | $41.2M | −975 (−0.1%) | September 29, 2026 |
| 6 | GMO Resources III | 0.16% | 447K | $26.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BIT Global Technology Leaders R-I | 0.12% | 348K | $21.0M | +119,575 (+52.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Redwheel Next Gen Em Mkts Eq I USD Acc | 0.12% | 344K | $20.7M | −107,563 (−23.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BGF Future of Transport Z2 | 0.11% | 308K | $18.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amplify CWP International Enh Div IncETF | 0.10% | 292K | $17.6M | +636 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Emerging Mkts Stock Idx Inv | 0.10% | 275K | $16.6M | +13,759 (+5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Baillie Gifford Em Mkts Lead Coms A Acc | 0.10% | 273K | $16.4M | +10,865 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.09% | 264K | $15.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Sprott Critical Materials ETF | 0.09% | 261K | $15.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Robeco Smart Materials I EUR | 0.09% | 256K | $15.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | GMO Climate Change III | 0.09% | 247K | $14.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | L&G Battery Value-Chain ETF | 0.09% | 245K | $14.8M | −152 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nomura Emerging Markets Instl | 0.08% | 240K | $14.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Allspring Emerging Markets Equity A | 0.08% | 226K | $13.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | GMO Climate Change Trsn Invm A GBP Acc | 0.06% | 170K | $10.3M | −15,000 (−8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SQM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SQM
Institutional investors own 34.2% of Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. with 1.66% of the shares (4.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.64% of the float, or 3.42 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 9.1% since 2014.
Related: SQM analyst forecast, SQM key metrics. See the SQM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SQM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile stock?
The largest shareholders of Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile are Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. (1.66%), Van Eck Associates Corporation (0.93%), BlackRock Inc (0.83%), Earnest Partners LLC (0.74%), Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC (0.56%).
What percentage of Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 34.2% of Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile?
The largest fund holders of Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile are VanEck Rare Earth & Strat Mtls ETF (0.81%), VanEck RreErth&StratMtlsETFA$Acc (0.48%), Baillie Gifford Emerging Markets Eqs 5 (0.32%), iShares Latin America 40 ETF (0.30%), Global X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF (0.24%).
What is Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile's short interest?
3.4M shares of Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile were sold short, 1.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.42 days to cover.
How many shares of Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile are outstanding?
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile has 142.8M shares outstanding, of which 104.3M are in the public float.