Sanara MedTech Inc. (SMTI) Ownership
SMTI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 18.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 47.94% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 9.2M
- Float
- 3.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.64% 355K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.71 short interest up 14.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 18.50%
- Insiders 47.94%
- Other investors 33.57%
SMTI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 2.71% | 249K | $8.3M | +20,060 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.12% | 195K | $6.5M | +43,530 (+28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.43% | 131K | $4.3M | −394 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Stonebridge Wealth Management, LLC | 1.41% | 129K | $4.3M | −7,447 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.22% | 112K | $3.7M | +72,269 (+181.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.97% | 89K | $3.0M | +3,517 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.81% | 74K | $2.5M | +52,613 (+243.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.73% | 67K | $2.2M | +2,720 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.69% | 63K | $2.1M | +780 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 0.59% | 54K | $1.8M | −19,796 (−26.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.55% | 51K | $1.7M | +12,222 (+31.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.54% | 49K | $1.6M | −26,825 (−35.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.40% | 37K | $1.2M | +5,700 (+18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.40% | 36K | $1.2M | +3,185 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 0.34% | 32K | $1.0M | +31,644 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Walleye Trading Advisors, LLC | 0.33% | 30K | $1.0M | +30,465 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.28% | 26K | $863,055 | +652 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Evernest Financial Advisors LLC | 0.28% | 26K | $852,212 | +25,700 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.26% | 24K | $783,504 | +3,988 (+20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.25% | 23K | $776,508 | +5,287 (+29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 314K shares and 4 cut 54K.
SMTI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.62% | 149K | $4.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.34% | 123K | $4.1M | −1,408 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.48% | 44K | $1.5M | −56 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.40% | 36K | $1.2M | +348 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.28% | 26K | $852,477 | +51 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.21% | 20K | $652,324 | +851 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.21% | 20K | $648,046 | +360 (+1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.19% | 18K | $591,375 | +12,099 (+211.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.17% | 15K | $507,879 | −106 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AltShares Merger Arbitrage ETF | 0.16% | 15K | $484,169 | +14,601 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.12% | 11K | $366,020 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.11% | 10K | $338,000 | −2,974 (−22.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 13 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.10% | 9,609 | $318,634 | +6,253 (+186.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Gr Instl | 0.09% | 8,504 | $281,993 | +8,504 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.09% | 8,345 | $276,720 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.08% | 7,392 | $245,119 | +4,592 (+164.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.08% | 7,379 | $244,688 | +66 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.07% | 6,708 | $222,437 | +184 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.07% | 6,556 | $217,397 | +320 (+5.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.06% | 5,642 | $187,089 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SMTI insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-11-08 | Zachary B Fleming | Sell | $33.00 | 417 | $13,761 |
| 2022-11-04 | Zachary B Fleming | Sell | $33.00 | 563 | $18,579 |
| 2022-11-02 | Zachary B Fleming | Sell | $33.02 | 20 | $660 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SMTI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SMTI
Institutional investors own 18.5% of Sanara MedTech's shares and insiders 47.94%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 2.71% of the shares (249K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.64% of the float, or 1.71 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 878.0% since 2014.
Related: SMTI analyst forecast, SMTI key metrics. See the SMTI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SMTI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sanara MedTech stock?
The largest shareholders of Sanara MedTech are BlackRock Inc (2.71%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.12%), Royal Bank of Canada (1.43%), Stonebridge Wealth Management, LLC (1.41%), AQR Capital Management LLC (1.22%).
What percentage of Sanara MedTech is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 18.5% of Sanara MedTech's shares outstanding; insiders hold 47.94%.
Which funds own Sanara MedTech?
The largest fund holders of Sanara MedTech are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.62%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.34%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.48%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.40%), Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF (0.28%).
What is Sanara MedTech's short interest?
355K shares of Sanara MedTech were sold short, 6.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.71 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Sanara MedTech?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Sanara MedTech (since November 2, 2022), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Sanara MedTech are outstanding?
Sanara MedTech has 9.2M shares outstanding, of which 3.8M are in the public float.