Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) Ownership
MX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 41.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.71% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 38.0M
- Float
- 31.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.86% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.16 short interest up 27.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 41.49%
- Insiders 14.71%
- Other investors 43.80%
MX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.17% | 1.6M | $4.1M | +370,866 (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FourWorld Capital Management LLC | 2.15% | 1.6M | $4.1M | −57,006 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.01% | 1.5M | $3.8M | +929,604 (+162.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Oaktree Capital Management LLC | 2.01% | 1.5M | $3.8M | −1.3M (−47.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.87% | 1.4M | $3.6M | +1.2M (+775.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.29% | 964K | $2.5M | +317,084 (+49.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.89% | 662K | $1.7M | +626,100 (+1,763.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.73% | 544K | $1.4M | −166,319 (−23.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.64% | 476K | $1.2M | −73,458 (−13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.55% | 413K | $1.1M | +316,129 (+326.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.51% | 382K | $978,900 | +382,383 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Trexquant Investment LP | 0.38% | 286K | $731,927 | +285,909 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.36% | 265K | $678,774 | −64,222 (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.32% | 240K | $613,617 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.32% | 236K | $605,240 | −56,518 (−19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.30% | 222K | $568,824 | +222,197 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.29% | 216K | $552,645 | +166,108 (+333.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ODDO BHF Asset Management SAS | 0.29% | 215K | $550,651 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.27% | 200K | $512,207 | −7,125 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.27% | 200K | $511,882 | −80,705 (−28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 4.9M shares and 8 cut 1.9M.
MX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.32% | 240K | $613,617 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.21% | 157K | $401,152 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.12% | 93K | $238,052 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.08% | 59K | $150,556 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.08% | 58K | $149,448 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.05% | 39K | $101,012 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.05% | 35K | $88,671 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.03% | 26K | $66,240 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 9 | Voya Multi-Manager International Sm Cp A | 0.03% | 22K | $57,004 | +8,609 (+63.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | GAMCO Intl SICAV Merger Arbtrg I (USD) | 0.03% | 21K | $54,981 | −94,001 (−81.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JNL/DFA US Small Cap A | 0.02% | 12K | $30,111 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AST Small-Cap Equity Portfolio | 0.01% | 8,820 | $22,579 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.01% | 8,656 | $22,159 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Global Core Equity USD Acc | 0.01% | 7,046 | $18,038 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.01% | 6,844 | $17,521 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.01% | 6,141 | $15,721 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Global Small Coms USD Acc | 0.01% | 6,095 | $15,603 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Avantis US Equity ETF | 0.01% | 5,631 | $14,415 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Sm Company EUR Acc | 0.01% | 5,609 | $14,359 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Equity Market ETF | 0.01% | 5,448 | $13,947 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MX insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-25 | Shin Young Park | Buy | $2.87 | 10,000 | $28,700 |
| 2025-08-22 | Camillo Martino | Buy | $2.84 | 30,000 | $85,200 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MX
Institutional investors own 41.5% of Magnachip Semiconductor's shares and insiders 14.71%. The largest holder is Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd with 2.17% of the shares (1.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.86% of the float, or 1.16 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5.7% since 2014.
Related: MX analyst forecast, MX key metrics. See the MX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Magnachip Semiconductor stock?
The largest shareholders of Magnachip Semiconductor are Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (2.17%), FourWorld Capital Management LLC (2.15%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (2.01%), Oaktree Capital Management LLC (2.01%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (1.87%).
What percentage of Magnachip Semiconductor is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 41.5% of Magnachip Semiconductor's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.71%.
Which funds own Magnachip Semiconductor?
The largest fund holders of Magnachip Semiconductor are Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv (0.32%), DFA US Small Cap I (0.21%), DFA US Micro Cap I (0.12%), Dimensional US Small Cap ETF (0.08%), Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF (0.08%).
What is Magnachip Semiconductor's short interest?
1.7M shares of Magnachip Semiconductor were sold short, 4.86% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.16 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Magnachip Semiconductor?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Magnachip Semiconductor (since August 22, 2025), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Magnachip Semiconductor are outstanding?
Magnachip Semiconductor has 38.0M shares outstanding, of which 31.0M are in the public float.