Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. (CCAP) Ownership
CCAP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 71.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.40% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 36.8M
- Float
- 28.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.09% 841K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.83 short interest up 7.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 71.81%
- Insiders 3.40%
- Other investors 24.78%
CCAP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Texas County & District Retirement System | 13.57% | 5.0M | $44.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity National Title Group, Inc. | 11.41% | 4.2M | $37.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Blackstone Inc | 11.41% | 4.2M | $37.4M | −1 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Sun Life Financial Inc | 6.04% | 2.2M | $19.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ares Management LLC | 2.95% | 1.1M | $9.7M | +541,774 (+99.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.71% | 1.0M | $8.9M | −28,653 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | RiverNorth Capital Management, LLC | 1.91% | 703K | $6.3M | +702,796 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | CF Capital LLC | 1.41% | 521K | $4.6M | +181,893 (+53.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.36% | 502K | $4.5M | +146,135 (+41.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Mariner Wealth Advisors LLC | 1.20% | 441K | $3.9M | −22,246 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bulldog Investors, LLC | 1.19% | 437K | $3.9M | −19,778 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Almitas Capital LLC | 0.97% | 357K | $3.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Aspen Grove Capital LLC | 0.87% | 319K | $2.8M | +49,220 (+18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Colony Group LLC | 0.81% | 299K | $2.7M | −68,387 (−18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Condor Capital Management | 0.76% | 280K | $2.5M | −65,867 (−19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Callodine Capital Management, LP | 0.52% | 192K | $1.7M | +71,958 (+60.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.51% | 188K | $1.7M | −2,331 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.45% | 165K | $1.5M | +5,936 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Cerberus Capital Management LP | 0.43% | 160K | $1.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Muzinich & Co Inc | 0.42% | 155K | $1.4M | +1,904 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 1.7M shares and 7 cut 207K.
CCAP top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco KBW High Dividend Yld Fincl ETF | 2.63% | 970K | $8.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Special Opportunities Fund | 0.54% | 200K | $1.8M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 3 | High Income Securities | 0.52% | 192K | $1.7M | — | May 31, 2026 |
| 4 | RiverNorth Opportunities | 0.38% | 140K | $1.2M | +140,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Accelerate Divers Crdt Inc ETF CAD H | 0.32% | 120K | $1.1M | +5,228 (+4.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Listed Private Eq ETF USD Dist | 0.31% | 113K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | SEB Listed Private Equity Fund ID (EUR) | 0.30% | 109K | $972,663 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | ICON Flexible Bond Institutional | 0.25% | 93K | $825,804 | +92,787 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BankInvest Børsnoterede Alt. Akk. W | 0.17% | 64K | $568,648 | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Income Y3 | 0.16% | 60K | $537,738 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Virtus Private Credit ETF | 0.15% | 56K | $494,181 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Mackenzie Alternative Enhanced Yld A | 0.09% | 33K | $293,077 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | RiverNorth Active Income ETF | 0.05% | 19K | $171,040 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income A | 0.04% | 16K | $138,190 | +527 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mediobanca SICAV PE Strat C | 0.04% | 13K | $117,765 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Monachil Credit Income I | 0.03% | 10K | $89,000 | +10,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Growth & Income Inv | 0.02% | 7,684 | $68,388 | −3,005 (−28.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley Pathway Sm-Md Cp Eq ETF | 0.01% | 3,247 | $28,898 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Counsel Global Listed Private Eq Pl A | <0.01% | 475 | $4,228 | +81 (+20.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CCAP insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-28 | Kirill Bouek | Buy | $15.67 | 200 | $3,134 |
| 2025-08-25 | Raymond Barrios | Buy | $15.63 | 3,245 | $50,719 |
| 2025-06-04 | California Emplo Ufcw-Northern | Sell | $14.77 | 82,000 | $1.2M |
| 2025-06-03 | California Emplo Ufcw-Northern | Sell | $14.90 | 109,429 | $1.6M |
| 2025-06-02 | California Emplo Ufcw-Northern | Sell | $15.11 | 54,571 | $824,568 |
| 2025-05-29 | California Emplo Ufcw-Northern | Sell | $15.31 | 303,980 | $4.7M |
| 2025-05-28 | California Emplo Ufcw-Northern | Sell | $15.55 | 22,910 | $356,250 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CCAP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CCAP
Institutional investors own 71.8% of Crescent Capital BDC's shares and insiders 3.40%. The largest holder is Texas County & District Retirement System with 13.57% of the shares (5.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.09% of the float, or 2.83 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4,103.8% since 2015.
Related: CCAP analyst forecast, CCAP key metrics, CCAP dividend history. See the CCAP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CCAP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Crescent Capital BDC stock?
The largest shareholders of Crescent Capital BDC are Texas County & District Retirement System (13.57%), Fidelity National Title Group, Inc. (11.41%), Blackstone Inc (11.41%), Sun Life Financial Inc (6.04%), Ares Management LLC (2.95%).
What percentage of Crescent Capital BDC is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 71.8% of Crescent Capital BDC's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.40%.
Which funds own Crescent Capital BDC?
The largest fund holders of Crescent Capital BDC are Invesco KBW High Dividend Yld Fincl ETF (2.63%), Special Opportunities Fund (0.54%), High Income Securities (0.52%), RiverNorth Opportunities (0.38%), Accelerate Divers Crdt Inc ETF CAD H (0.32%).
What is Crescent Capital BDC's short interest?
841K shares of Crescent Capital BDC were sold short, 3.09% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.83 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Crescent Capital BDC?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Crescent Capital BDC (since May 28, 2025), 2 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Crescent Capital BDC are outstanding?
Crescent Capital BDC has 36.8M shares outstanding, of which 28.0M are in the public float.