Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. (BIO) Ownership
BIO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 91.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.41% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 21.7M
- Float
- 21.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.44% 1.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.37 short interest up 4.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 91.79%
- Insiders 16.41%
BIO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 19.49% | 5.2M | $1.84B | +2.6M (+100.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.35% | 1.7M | $600.9M | +18,869 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.53% | 945K | $334.1M | −144,775 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.09% | 827K | $292.5M | −4,193 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 3.05% | 817K | $288.9M | +30,790 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.05% | 816K | $288.7M | −12,988 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.17% | 581K | $205.4M | −7,979 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.14% | 572K | $202.2M | +12,192 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp | 1.83% | 490K | $173.5M | +45,455 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.74% | 466K | $165.0M | +318,620 (+215.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Capital World Investors | 1.73% | 462K | $163.6M | +12,457 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.66% | 443K | $156.9M | +57,904 (+15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.57% | 419K | $148.2M | −7,154 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 1.50% | 402K | $142.1M | −5,497 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.30% | 348K | $122.9M | −17,107 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.23% | 329K | $116.3M | +111,555 (+51.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 1.15% | 308K | $109.1M | −46,040 (−13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | SEI Investments Co | 1.02% | 273K | $96.7M | −14,535 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Barclays PLC | 1.00% | 268K | $94.7M | −11,201 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Deerfield Management Co | 0.85% | 226K | $80.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 3.2M shares and 10 cut 271K.
BIO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Global A | 7.03% | 1.9M | $664.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 3.48% | 931K | $329.3M | +49,187 (+5.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.43% | 649K | $229.4M | −228 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.19% | 586K | $207.3M | −680 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.55% | 415K | $146.6M | −9,859 (−2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ariel Fund Investor | 1.26% | 338K | $119.6M | −11,066 (−3.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.09% | 291K | $103.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.01% | 270K | $95.5M | +449 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FPA Crescent | 0.91% | 244K | $86.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | First Eagle Amundi International AU-C | 0.90% | 242K | $85.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 0.54% | 145K | $51.2M | +144,747 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.50% | 135K | $47.6M | +2,913 (+2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Value | 0.49% | 130K | $46.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 0.45% | 120K | $42.5M | +120,148 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.45% | 120K | $42.3M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.36% | 96K | $34.1M | −136 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.33% | 88K | $31.2M | −2,989 (−3.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | First Eagle Global Equity ETF | 0.32% | 84K | $29.9M | +912 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JHancock Small Cap Core NAV | 0.28% | 75K | $26.7M | +8,530 (+12.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 75K | $26.6M | +133 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BIO insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-06 | James Barry | Sell | $306.18 | 700 | $214,326 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BIO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BIO
Institutional investors own 91.8% of Bio-Rad Laboratories's shares and insiders 16.41%. The largest holder is Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC with 19.49% of the shares (5.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.44% of the float, or 4.37 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 7.5% since 2014.
Related: BIO analyst forecast, BIO key metrics. See the BIO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BIO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bio-Rad Laboratories stock?
The largest shareholders of Bio-Rad Laboratories are Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (19.49%), BlackRock Inc (6.35%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.53%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.09%), Ariel Investments, LLC (3.05%).
What percentage of Bio-Rad Laboratories is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 91.8% of Bio-Rad Laboratories's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.41%.
Which funds own Bio-Rad Laboratories?
The largest fund holders of Bio-Rad Laboratories are First Eagle Global A (7.03%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (3.48%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (2.43%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.19%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.55%).
What is Bio-Rad Laboratories's short interest?
1.2M shares of Bio-Rad Laboratories were sold short, 7.44% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.37 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bio-Rad Laboratories?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Bio-Rad Laboratories (since November 6, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Bio-Rad Laboratories are outstanding?
Bio-Rad Laboratories has 21.7M shares outstanding, of which 21.4M are in the public float.