Acushnet Holdings Corp. (GOLF) Key Metrics

NYSE: GOLFValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

GOLF valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$4.69B
Enterprise value
$5.74B
P/E (TTM)
21.8
10-yr median 21.3
Forward P/E
20.0
PEG ratio
3.61
Price / sales
1.7
10-yr median 1.6
Price / book
5.2
10-yr median 3.2
EV / EBITDA
14.2
10-yr median 13.0
Dividend yield
1.27%
$1.02 a year
Beta
0.79

GOLF key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

GOLF valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+20.0%
25.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 28.22017: 17.1 (−39.4%)2018: 15.8 (−7.6%)2019: 20.3 (+28.9%)2020: 31.7 (+55.9%)2021: 22.3 (−29.5%)2022: 15.5 (−30.8%)2023: 21.5 (+39.0%)2024: 21.1 (−1.8%)2025: 25.3 (+20.0%)
20162025
Price / sales+1.4%
1.9
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.82017: 1.0 (+25.0%)2018: 1.0 (−4.3%)2019: 1.5 (+51.9%)2020: 1.9 (+28.9%)2021: 1.9 (−1.5%)2022: 1.4 (−27.0%)2023: 1.8 (+31.9%)2024: 1.8 (+2.8%)2025: 1.9 (+1.4%)
20162025
Price / book+3.1%
6.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.72017: 1.9 (+12.0%)2018: 1.8 (−8.8%)2019: 2.7 (+52.2%)2020: 3.1 (+15.4%)2021: 3.8 (+23.9%)2022: 3.3 (−14.4%)2023: 4.9 (+50.4%)2024: 5.9 (+19.8%)2025: 6.1 (+3.1%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+12.7%
16.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 8.82017: 9.5 (+7.5%)2018: 9.2 (−3.3%)2019: 12.4 (+35.4%)2020: 18.8 (+51.5%)2021: 13.6 (−27.7%)2022: 11.4 (−16.4%)2023: 14.6 (+27.8%)2024: 14.5 (−0.2%)2025: 16.4 (+12.7%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+50.0%
39.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 14.72018: 12.02019: 24.3 (+102.0%)2020: 12.7 (−47.8%)2021: 14.4 (+13.8%)2023: 15.72024: 26.5 (+68.8%)2025: 39.8 (+50.0%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−1.3 pts
2.5%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 6.8%2017: −2.9% (−9.7 pts)2018: 8.3% (+11.2 pts)2019: 4.1% (−4.2 pts)2020: 7.9% (+3.8 pts)2021: 6.9% (−1.0 pts)2022: −6.3% (−13.2 pts)2023: 6.4% (+12.7 pts)2024: 3.8% (−2.6 pts)2025: 2.5% (−1.3 pts)
20162025

GOLF valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

GOLF returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

GOLF debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

GOLF cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

GOLF price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

GOLF key metrics

2016–2025
Acushnet Holdings Corp. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$4.78B$4.52B$4.27B$3.08B$4.00B$3.04B$2.46B$1.58B$1.57B$1.27B
Enterprise value$5.80B$5.24B$4.90B$3.59B$4.03B$3.23B$2.83B$1.93B$1.99B$1.60B
P/E ratio25.321.121.515.522.331.720.315.817.128.2
Price / sales1.91.81.81.41.91.91.51.01.00.8
Price / book6.15.94.93.33.83.12.71.81.91.7
Price / free cash flow39.826.515.7—14.412.724.312.0—14.7
Price / operating cash flow24.618.511.5—12.711.518.39.6—12.1
EV / sales2.32.12.11.61.92.01.71.21.31.0
EV / EBITDA16.414.514.611.413.618.812.49.29.58.8
EV / free cash flow48.330.718.1—14.613.527.914.7—18.6
Earnings yield3.9%4.7%4.7%6.5%4.5%3.2%4.9%6.3%5.9%3.6%
Free cash flow yield2.5%3.8%6.4%−6.3%6.9%7.9%4.1%8.3%−2.9%6.8%
Dividend yield1.2%1.2%1.2%1.7%1.2%1.5%1.8%2.5%2.3%1.4%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)5.6%5.4%9.1%7.8%2.9%1.7%3.0%2.6%2.3%1.4%
Share price at fiscal year-end$79.82$71.08$63.17$42.46$53.08$40.54$32.50$21.07$21.08$19.71
Per share
Revenue per share$42.75$38.60$35.28$31.29$28.54$21.48$22.19$21.85$20.92$24.44
Earnings per share$3.15$3.37$2.94$2.75$2.38$1.28$1.60$1.34$1.23$0.70
Operating cash flow per share$3.25$3.85$5.51−$0.93$4.17$3.52$1.77$2.19−$0.36$1.64
Free cash flow per share$2.01$2.68$4.02−$2.68$3.67$3.19$1.34$1.75−$0.62$1.34
Cash per share$0.84$0.83$0.97$0.81$3.74$2.02$0.45$0.41$0.64$1.18
Book value per share$13.09$12.02$12.80$12.94$13.86$13.11$12.13$11.97$10.92$11.44
Tangible book value per share−$0.00$0.35$1.50$2.60$4.88$3.93$2.96$2.77$1.98$1.04
Dividends per share$0.94$0.85$0.78$0.72$0.65$0.61$0.57$0.52$0.48$0.27
Capex per share$1.24$1.17$1.49$1.74$0.50$0.33$0.44$0.44$0.25$0.30
Debt per share$17.93$12.00$10.39$7.83$4.18$4.45$5.31$5.13$6.22$6.37
Shares outstanding59.9M63.6M67.5M72.6M75.3M75.1M75.8M74.8M74.6M64.3M
Change in shares outstanding−6.0%−5.7%−7.0%−3.6%+0.3%−0.9%+1.3%+0.2%+16.0%−9.4%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)24.3%26.3%22.0%20.1%17.6%10.1%13.3%11.7%11.9%8.8%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)14.1%16.5%15.9%17.6%17.2%10.5%11.0%9.5%9.2%7.3%
Return on assets (ROA)8.3%9.8%9.0%9.5%9.2%5.2%6.9%5.8%5.3%2.6%
Return on tangible assets12.1%14.9%13.8%13.8%13.4%8.2%10.8%10.0%8.7%4.2%
Free cash flow margin4.7%6.9%11.4%−8.6%12.9%14.9%6.0%8.0%−2.9%5.5%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.031.141.87−0.341.762.751.111.64−0.292.34
Financial health
Total debt$1.07B$764.0M$701.2M$567.8M$315.0M$333.9M$402.3M$383.5M$464.1M$409.6M
Cash & short-term investments$50.1M$53.1M$65.4M$58.9M$281.7M$151.5M$34.2M$31.0M$47.7M$76.1M
Net debt$1.02B$710.9M$635.7M$508.9M$33.3M$182.5M$368.1M$352.5M$416.3M$333.5M
Debt / equity1.371.000.810.600.300.340.440.430.570.56
Debt / assets0.460.350.320.260.160.180.220.230.270.24
Net debt / EBITDA2.891.971.891.610.111.071.621.681.991.84
Current ratio2.382.062.211.932.012.242.072.252.241.44
Quick ratio0.970.840.840.701.151.240.961.031.050.74
Interest coverage5.05.66.520.138.611.49.59.09.82.7
Working capital$595.2M$501.2M$545.6M$510.5M$486.2M$442.1M$383.7M$369.1M$380.3M$202.4M
Invested capital$1.81B$1.48B$1.50B$1.45B$1.08B$1.17B$1.29B$1.25B$1.23B$1.07B
Tangible asset value$1.7M$53.9M$150.2M$232.6M$407.8M$328.7M$256.8M$239.1M$180.2M$99.6M
Net current asset value−$532.0M−$409.2M−$287.1M−$151.4M$46.9M−$49.4M−$122.6M−$100.6M−$192.9M−$302.8M
Graham number$30.46$30.18$29.09$28.28$27.22$19.42$20.89$18.97$17.42$13.42
Graham net-net per share−$17.37−$13.80−$11.25−$8.98−$4.03−$4.90−$6.21−$5.53−$6.80−$9.27
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$56.2M$54.3M$52.5M$52.2M$49.2M$46.1M$43.5M$39.1M$35.7M$17.3M
Share buybacks (net)$211.5M$189.7M$334.1M$189.1M$65.5M$7.0M$29.4M$2.6M$903,000$0
Dividend payout ratio29.8%25.3%26.4%26.2%27.5%48.0%35.9%39.1%38.8%38.5%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow223.0%143.1%142.5%—41.5%22.1%71.9%31.8%—20.1%
Capex / revenue2.9%3.0%4.2%5.6%1.8%1.5%2.0%2.0%1.2%1.2%
Capex / operating cash flow38.2%30.4%27.1%—12.0%9.3%24.5%20.0%—18.2%
Capex / depreciation1.341.341.963.030.910.540.770.810.460.47
Stock-based compensation / revenue1.1%1.3%1.2%1.1%1.3%1.0%0.7%1.1%1.0%0.9%
R&D / revenue3.0%2.8%2.7%2.5%2.6%3.0%3.1%3.2%3.1%3.1%
SG&A / revenue32.6%32.8%37.3%36.7%37.0%37.9%37.3%37.7%37.3%38.3%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding31.131.232.031.431.947.243.642.143.142.9
Days of inventory on hand159.9171.3208.5182.0136.7176.4171.3167.2165.1153.3
Days payables outstanding41.543.351.355.349.050.242.541.243.341.9
Cash conversion cycle (days)149.5159.2189.2158.1119.6173.4172.4168.1164.9154.3
Receivables turnover11.7411.7111.4011.6111.437.738.378.678.478.50
Payables turnover8.808.447.116.607.457.278.598.858.428.72
Inventory turnover2.282.131.752.012.672.072.132.182.212.38
Asset turnover1.131.121.091.081.110.880.960.960.900.90
Average receivables$217.9M$209.9M$209.0M$195.6M$188.0M$208.5M$200.8M$188.5M$184.2M$184.9M
Average payables$153.7M$150.4M$158.8M$165.3M$138.2M$107.6M$94.2M$89.4M$90.2M$88.7M
Average inventory$592.3M$595.7M$645.1M$544.0M$385.5M$378.0M$379.8M$362.6M$343.6M$324.8M
Intangibles / total assets33.4%34.1%34.7%34.2%33.7%36.9%38.2%40.7%38.6%38.5%

Computed from GOLF's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 27, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

GOLF valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Acushnet traded at 25.3 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 21.3. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 21.8 and the forward P/E is 20.0. Acushnet earned a return on equity of 24.3% and a return on invested capital of 14.1% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $1.1 billion of debt and $50.1 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $1.0 billion. It returned $267.7 million to shareholders: $56.2 million in dividends and $211.5 million in share buybacks, 223% of free cash flow. The share count fell 6.9% from 64.3M to 59.9M over 9 years.

See the GOLF income statement, the GOLF chart for price history, or the GOLF stock overview for the latest quote and news.

GOLF key metrics FAQ

What is Acushnet's P/E ratio?

Acushnet's trailing P/E ratio is 21.8 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 20.0. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 25.3, compared with a 10-year median of 21.3.

What is Acushnet's EV/EBITDA?

Acushnet's enterprise value was 16.4 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $5.8 billion, EBITDA $354.2 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 14.2.

What is Acushnet's return on equity?

Acushnet's return on equity (ROE) was 24.3% in fiscal 2025: net income of $188.5 million on average shareholders' equity of $774.4 million.

What is Acushnet's ROIC?

Acushnet's return on invested capital was 14.1% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Acushnet have?

Acushnet had total debt of $1.1 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.37 and $1.0 billion of net debt (2.89 times EBITDA).

What is Acushnet's dividend yield?

Acushnet's forward dividend yield is 1.27%. Acushnet paid $56.2 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.94 per share), a payout ratio of 29.8%.

Does Acushnet buy back its shares?

Yes. Acushnet spent $211.5 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −6.0% over the year, to 59.9M..

What is Acushnet's free cash flow yield?

Acushnet generated $120.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 2.5% on its market value at year-end ($4.8 billion).

What is Acushnet's current ratio?

Acushnet's current ratio was 2.38 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 2.38 times current liabilities.

Leisure key metrics