NVDA vs AMD: NVIDIA and AMD logos side by side

NVDA vs AMD: NVIDIA vs Advanced Micro Devices Stock Comparison

NVIDIA (NVDA) dominates AI accelerators: its data center business sells about $89 billion a quarter, more than 13 times AMD’s. AMD is the main challenger, with fast-growing EPYC server CPUs and Instinct GPUs, and multi-gigawatt commitments from OpenAI, Meta and Anthropic that ramp from late 2026.

NASDAQ · Santa Clara, CA
 
 
 
NASDAQ · Santa Clara, CA
 
 
 

NVDA vs AMD: 1-year performance

NVDAAMDLoading prices…

Our take

Scale and margins vs. a challenger with momentum. NVIDIA’s July quarter revenue doubled to $96.2B with a 75% gross margin, and it guided to $108B next quarter. AMD grew 50% to $11.5B with Data Center +107%, and its MI450/Helios ramp from H2 2026 is the first real test of share gains in AI GPUs. NVIDIA is the cheaper stock on earnings with far higher margins; AMD offers more upside if its AI deals deliver, at a higher multiple and with warrant dilution.

Prices and returns on this page update live; company figures are from company filings and announcements. Not investment advice.

NVDA strengths

NVIDIA
  • Unmatched scale. July 2026 quarter revenue $96.2B (+106%), Data Center $89.0B (+117%); next quarter guided to $108B ±2%.
  • Margins and cash. 75% gross margin and ~66% operating margin; ~$99B of cash and securities and $26B returned to shareholders in one quarter.
  • Ecosystem and financing reach. CUDA software lock-in, stakes in OpenAI and Anthropic, and a $500B+ compute-financing platform with Apollo, BlackRock, Blackstone, Brookfield, Goldman Sachs and KKR.

AMD strengths

AMD
  • Fastest-growing data center line. Q2 2026 Data Center revenue $6.7B (+107%); total revenue $11.5B (+50%).
  • Big-name AI commitments. OpenAI (6 GW), Meta (up to 6 GW), Anthropic (up to 2 GW), Oracle and Microsoft Azure; MI450 and Helios racks ramp from H2 2026.
  • Server CPU leadership. About 46% of x86 server CPU revenue (Q1 2026, Mercury Research) gives a second growth engine NVIDIA lacks.

Key risks

  • NVDA Customer concentration in a handful of hyperscalers and AI labs whose spending depends on capital markets.
  • NVDA “Circular” financing concerns: equity stakes in customers such as OpenAI and Anthropic.
  • NVDA China: guidance assumes no China data center compute revenue; export rules keep changing.
  • AMD Valuation: trailing P/E above 100 assumes flawless execution on MI450 and Helios.
  • AMD Warrants for up to 320M shares to OpenAI and Meta (~16–20% dilution if fully vested).
  • AMD Still a fraction of NVIDIA’s AI revenue; gaming revenue fell 31% in Q2 2026.

Total return

Split-adjusted.

Quarterly revenue

Calendar quarters Q1 2025 – Q2 2026 (NVIDIA fiscal quarters ending Apr/Jul/Oct/Jan mapped to the nearest calendar quarter).

Revenue growth y/y

Reported revenue growth vs the same quarter a year earlier.

NVDAAMD

NVDA vs AMD returns

Split- and dividend-adjusted
Symbol1 Month3 MonthsYTD1 Year5 Years
NVDA–––––
AMD–––––

The 5-year return is in the table only.

Risk (1 year)

MetricNVDAAMD
Annualized volatility––
Max drawdown––
Below 52-week high––
Correlation of daily returns–

Quarterly revenue ($M)

SymbolQ1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
NVDA44,062.046,743.057,006.068,127.081,615.096,221.0
AMD7,438.07,685.09,246.010,270.010,253.011,536.0

NVDA vs AMD fundamentals

Latest reported quarter: NVIDIA Jul 2026 (FQ2 FY27), AMD Jun 2026
MetricNVDAAMDEdge
Market cap (live)–––
P/E ratio (live, trailing)–––
Dividend yield (live, on current annual rate)–––
Latest quarterly revenue$96.2B (+106%)$11.5B (+50%)NVDA
Data center revenue$89.0B (+117%)$6.7B (+107%)NVDA
Gross margin75.0%54% GAAP / 56% non-GAAPNVDA
Operating margin66.2%17.3%NVDA
Diluted EPS (GAAP, quarter)$2.46$1.38–
Next-quarter guidance$108.0B ±2%, GM ~74%~$13.0B ±$0.3B, GM ~56%NVDA
Cash and securities~$99.4B~$13.1BNVDA
Total debt~$33.4B~$3.2BAMD
Annual dividend per share$1.00None–
Shareholder returns (latest quarter)~$26.0B~$0 (no Q2 buybacks)NVDA
Potential dilutionMinimalWarrants up to 320M sharesNVDA

Deals, contracts and corporate actions timeline

DateCo.CounterpartyDealValue
Aug 26, 2026NVDAFQ2 FY27 results; financiersRevenue $96.2B (+106%), FQ3 guide $108B; compute-financing platforms with Apollo, BlackRock, Blackstone, Brookfield, Goldman Sachs and KKR targeting $500B+$500B+
Aug 4, 2026AMDQ2 resultsRevenue $11.5B (+50%), Data Center +107%; Q3 guide ~$13.0B; MI400 series launched, Helios racks in production–
Jul 22, 2026AMDAnthropicUp to 2 GW of MI450-series GPUs in Helios racks; AMD to invest up to $5B in Anthropicup to $5B
Feb–Mar 2026NVDAOpenAIReported $30B equity investment in OpenAI’s funding round, replacing the earlier up-to-$100B plan$30B
Feb 25, 2026AMDMetaUp to 6 GW of Instinct GPUs; warrant for 160M AMD shares vesting on milestonesup to ~$60B
Jan 14, 2026NVDAUS governmentH200 sales to China permitted with a 25% surcharge and volume caps (reported)–
Dec 26, 2025NVDAGroqTechnology license and hiring of Groq’s CEO and engineers~$20B
Nov 18, 2025NVDAAnthropic, MicrosoftNVIDIA to invest up to $10B in Anthropic as part of a joint compute agreementup to $10B
Oct 6, 2025AMDOpenAI6 GW GPU agreement; warrant for up to 160M AMD shares at $0.016 GW
Sep 22, 2025NVDAOpenAILetter of intent for 10 GW of NVIDIA systems with up to $100B of investment as capacity deploysup to $100B
Sep 18, 2025NVDAIntel$5B equity investment in Intel and joint PC and data center products$5B

NVDA vs AMD analysis

Leader and challenger

NVIDIA’s data center revenue is more than 13 times AMD’s, and its 75% gross margin shows pricing power that no competitor has matched. AMD’s opportunity is that its largest customers want a second source: OpenAI, Meta and Anthropic all signed multi-gigawatt AMD deals while still buying NVIDIA.

2026–27 is the test

AMD’s MI450 and Helios rack systems begin shipping in volume from the second half of 2026, against NVIDIA’s next-generation Vera Rubin. Execution on those ramps will decide whether AMD gains meaningful AI GPU share or stays a distant second.

Financing the AI build-out

Both companies are helping fund their customers: NVIDIA through equity stakes and a $500B+ financing platform, AMD through share warrants and a planned investment in Anthropic. That accelerates demand but ties both companies more closely to the health of AI labs’ funding.

Valuation

NVIDIA trades at a lower P/E than AMD despite growing faster in dollar terms (live figures above). AMD’s premium reflects investors’ expectations of share gains from a smaller base.

What to watch

AMD’s Q3 results and MI450 shipment timing; NVIDIA’s next quarter (guided to $108B), China export policy, and hyperscaler capex plans for 2027.

NVDA vs AMD FAQ

Is NVIDIA bigger than AMD?

Much bigger. NVIDIA’s July 2026 quarter revenue was $96.2 billion, versus $11.5 billion for AMD in its June 2026 quarter, and its data center segment alone was $89.0 billion.

Which is growing faster, NVDA or AMD?

NVIDIA grew revenue 106% year over year in its latest quarter and AMD 50%. In data center, NVIDIA grew 117% and AMD 107%.

Who are AMD’s biggest AI customers?

AMD has signed GPU agreements with OpenAI (6 gigawatts), Meta (up to 6 gigawatts), Anthropic (up to 2 gigawatts), Oracle and Microsoft Azure.

Do NVIDIA and AMD pay dividends?

NVIDIA pays a dividend (currently $0.25 a quarter) and buys back large amounts of stock. AMD does not pay a dividend.