iShares Russell Top 200 Growth ETF (IWY) Valuation

NYSE Arca: IWYP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

IWY valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
30.0
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
23.9
analyst estimates
Price / sales
7.90
Price / book
13.45
EV / EBITDA
22.3
Earnings yield
3.33%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.51%
of the holdings
Return on equity
44.9%
combined
Net margin
26.4%
combined
Beta
1.44
weighted, vs S&P 500

IWY valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
IWY valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
IWY30.023.97.9013.450.51%44.9%26.4%0.3%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

IWY valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
IWY valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology57.2%31.823.012.8817.200.45%54.1%
Communication Services16.4%19.322.08.557.170.24%37.1%
Consumer Cyclical8.1%49.139.35.2114.300.56%29.1%
Industrials6.6%36.530.04.2615.980.71%43.7%
Healthcare5.8%39.123.12.9417.540.73%44.9%
Financial Services5.7%29.421.310.9311.980.94%40.7%
Consumer Defensive1.4%38.331.61.8311.651.15%30.4%
Real Estate0.2%25.724.88.1119.783.87%76.9%
Basic Materials0.1%30.724.33.7319.021.14%61.9%
Energy0.1%18.510.20.974.331.08%23.3%
Utilities0.0%26.520.73.073.160.63%11.9%

IWY earnings yield vs bond yields

IWY earnings yield (forward)
4.18%
IWY earnings yield (trailing)
3.33%
IWY dividend yield
0.51%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How IWY weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

IWY largest holdings: valuation

IWY largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NVDANVIDIA Corporation15.52%27.124.917.10.47%16.93%
AAPLApple Inc.9.05%39.435.210.70.31%6.78%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation6.37%29.525.111.80.74%6.38%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.5.81%17.122.89.30.26%10.03%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.5.23%43.319.417.60.79%3.56%
GOOGAlphabet Inc.4.71%16.921.89.20.26%8.23%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.4.18%26.722.17.90.30%4.62%
TSLATesla, Inc.4.04%328.4158.713.5—0.36%
LLYEli Lilly and Company3.99%42.224.414.10.55%2.79%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.59%11.87.07.50.07%8.96%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.2.94%134.939.520.9—0.64%
VVisa Inc.2.59%34.324.017.00.67%2.23%
MAMastercard Incorporated1.89%34.024.215.40.56%1.64%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.1.69%160.485.572.6—0.31%
CATCaterpillar Inc.1.19%31.525.44.50.89%1.11%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.14%35.323.410.50.52%0.96%
GEGE Aerospace1.14%37.035.36.40.60%0.91%
LRCXLam Research Corporation1.11%45.833.714.20.50%0.72%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.1.08%22.218.76.1—1.44%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc.1.02%855.094.324.4—0.04%
TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated0.94%42.127.513.02.20%0.66%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.0.93%—208.343.1—0.01%
HDThe Home Depot, Inc.0.90%21.519.81.83.01%1.23%
GEVGE Vernova Inc.0.84%26.438.85.90.22%0.94%
ORCLOracle Corporation0.80%20.117.85.41.56%1.18%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About IWY valuation

Adding up its 101 holdings with company data, IWY trades at 30.0 times trailing earnings and 23.9 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 13.45 and a dividend yield of 0.51%. Its earnings yield of 3.33% is 1.99 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 62.5% of the fund and earn 68.6% of its combined profit. By sector, Consumer Cyclical is the most expensive at 49.1 times earnings and Energy the cheapest at 18.5. Companies that lost money over the past year are 0.3% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 100.0% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: IWY chart, IWY performance, IWY holdings, IWY dividends.

IWY valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of IWY?

Based on its holdings, IWY has a trailing P/E of 30.0 and a forward P/E of 23.9 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of IWY?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.33% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 4.18%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is IWY more expensive than the S&P 500?

IWY trades at 30.0 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 23.9 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of IWY?

The holdings of IWY trade at 13.45 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 44.9%.

Which sector in IWY has the highest P/E?

Consumer Cyclical has the highest P/E at 49.1 and Energy the lowest at 18.5.