Vanguard Short Duration Bond ETF (VSDB)
- Expense ratio14.96%
- Net assets$1.14B
- Dividend yield3.98%
- 1-year return+1.67%
- Duration2.60 yrs
VSDB ETF price chart
VSDB quote & trading statistics
VSDB performance
Annual returns & drawdowns →- YTD+0.93%
- 1 year+1.67%
- 1Y volatility
- 2.06%
- 3Y volatility
- 0.00%
- 3Y Sharpe ratio
- 0.00
Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.
VSDB bond portfolio
Rate scenarios & peers →- Yield to maturity
- 6.18%
- Effective duration
- 2.60 yrs
- Average maturity
- 3.7 yrs
- Average coupon
- 4.65%
A one-percentage-point rise in interest rates would lower the price by about 2.6%.
About Vanguard Short Duration Bond ETF
The fund invests in fixed income securities of various maturities, yields, and qualities. Under normal circumstances, the fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets in bonds, which include fixed income securities such as corporate bonds; U.S. Treasury obligations and other U.S. government and agency securities; and asset-backed, mortgage-backed, and mortgage-related securities.
VSDB ETF FAQ
What is the VSDB expense ratio?
Vanguard Short Duration Bond ETF has a net expense ratio of 14.96%, or $1496.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.
How much money is in VSDB?
Vanguard Short Duration Bond ETF has about $1.14B in net assets.
How has VSDB performed?
VSDB returned +1.67% over the past year, including reinvested distributions.
Does VSDB pay dividends?
VSDB has a dividend yield of 3.98%.
When was VSDB launched?
Vanguard Short Duration Bond ETF began trading on April 2, 2025.