Vanguard Short Duration Bond ETF (VSDB)

Cboe BZX: VSDBExchange-traded fund from Vanguard.

  • Expense ratio14.96%
  • Net assets$1.14B
  • Dividend yield3.98%
  • 1-year return+1.67%
  • Duration2.60 yrs

VSDB ETF price chart

VSDB quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+0.93%
  • 1 year+1.67%
1Y volatility
2.06%
3Y volatility
0.00%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.00

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

VSDB bond portfolio

Rate scenarios & peers →
Yield to maturity
6.18%
Effective duration
2.60 yrs
Average maturity
3.7 yrs
Average coupon
4.65%

A one-percentage-point rise in interest rates would lower the price by about 2.6%.

VSDB sector weights

Basic Materials
100.0%

VSDB region weights

North America
100.0%

VSDB asset allocation

Bonds
97.6%
Cash
1.9%
Not classified
0.1%
U.S. stocks
0.0%

VSDB market-cap breakdown

Micro cap
0.0%

About Vanguard Short Duration Bond ETF

The fund invests in fixed income securities of various maturities, yields, and qualities. Under normal circumstances, the fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets in bonds, which include fixed income securities such as corporate bonds; U.S. Treasury obligations and other U.S. government and agency securities; and asset-backed, mortgage-backed, and mortgage-related securities.

VSDB ETF FAQ

What is the VSDB expense ratio?

Vanguard Short Duration Bond ETF has a net expense ratio of 14.96%, or $1496.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in VSDB?

Vanguard Short Duration Bond ETF has about $1.14B in net assets.

How has VSDB performed?

VSDB returned +1.67% over the past year, including reinvested distributions.

Does VSDB pay dividends?

VSDB has a dividend yield of 3.98%.

When was VSDB launched?

Vanguard Short Duration Bond ETF began trading on April 2, 2025.