GitLab Inc. (GTLB) Cash Flow Statement
Where GTLB’s cash came from and went, FY2026
January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $232.9M
- Capital expenditures
- $10.8M 1.1% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $222.0M 23.2% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $1.9M cash at year-end $229.6M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
GTLB operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
GTLB cash flow trends, FY2020–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$60.2MFY2020 | $232.9MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $3.5MFY2020 | $10.8MFY2026 | +20.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$60.2MFY2020 | $222.0MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −74.1%FY2020 | 23.2%FY2026 | +97.3 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $40.9MFY2020 | $215.0MFY2026 | +31.9%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0FY2020 | $0FY2026 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 4.4%FY2020 | 1.1%FY2026 | −3.2 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
GTLB cash flow by activity
GTLB net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
GTLB cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||
| Net income | −$56.0M | −$9.1M | −$429.5M | −$181.8M | −$157.6M | −$192.2M | −$130.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $11.3M | $11.0M | $6.5M | $5.6M | $1.2M | $222,000 | $222,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $215.0M | $185.9M | $163.0M | $122.6M | $30.0M | $111.8M | $40.9M |
| Change in working capital | −$8.5M | −$291.7M | $242.3M | −$43.5M | $22.6M | $11.9M | $17.4M |
| Other non-cash items | $71.0M | $39.9M | $52.7M | $19.7M | $54.0M | −$5.4M | $12.1M |
| Cash from operating activities | $232.9M | −$64.0M | $35.0M | −$77.4M | −$49.8M | −$73.6M | −$60.2M |
| Investing activities | |||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$10.8M | −$3.8M | −$1.6M | −$6.1M | −$3.5M | −$933,000 | −$3.5M |
| Investments (net) | −$256.5M | −$30.5M | −$86.2M | −$605.7M | −$50.0M | −$842,000 | −$50.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $3.8M | $1.6M | $67.8M | $26.1M | $933,000 | $52.7M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$267.3M | −$30.5M | −$86.2M | −$544.0M | −$27.4M | −$842,000 | −$842,000 |
| Financing activities | |||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | $14.0M | $13.6M | $12.9M | $14.4M | −$590,000 | −$820,000 | $0 |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $654.6M | $0 | $268.2M |
| Other financing | $20.8M | $19.1M | $32.3M | $21.4M | $20.8M | $13.8M | $3.1M |
| Cash from financing activities | $34.8M | $32.6M | $45.2M | $35.8M | $674.7M | $12.9M | $271.3M |
| Summary | |||||||
| Net change in cash | $1.9M | −$60.3M | −$9.9M | −$586.8M | $601.8M | −$60.5M | $343.3M |
| Cash at end of period | $229.6M | $227.6M | $288.0M | $297.9M | $884.7M | $282.9M | $343.3M |
| Free cash flow | $222.0M | −$67.7M | $33.4M | −$83.5M | −$53.4M | −$73.6M | −$60.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | 23.2% | −8.9% | 5.8% | −19.7% | −21.1% | −48.4% | −74.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.1% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 4.4% |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$36.8M | −$5.6M | −$3.5M | −$8.8M | −$10.0M | −$36.3M | $5.2M | $27.8M | $12.2M | −$55.5M | −$37.6M | −$286.4M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $3.4M | $3.3M | $3.1M | $2.9M | $2.8M | $2.6M | $2.7M | $3.2M | $3.1M | $2.0M | $1.6M | $1.6M |
| Stock-based compensation | $75.0M | $50.1M | $53.2M | $51.7M | $54.3M | $55.8M | $46.6M | $48.0M | $49.0M | $42.3M | $43.0M | $41.3M |
| Change in working capital | −$54.9M | $87.0M | −$27.7M | −$30.7M | −$11.5M | $61.4M | −$620,000 | −$263.2M | −$65.8M | $39.0M | −$6.3M | $229.4M |
| Other non-cash items | $10.3M | $14.4M | $20.7M | $16.4M | $13.8M | $22.8M | $9.3M | $7.2M | $13.2M | $10.3M | $24.1M | $8.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$3.1M | $149.2M | $45.8M | $31.4M | $49.4M | $106.3M | $63.2M | −$177.0M | $11.7M | $38.1M | $24.9M | −$6.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$213,000 | −$2.4M | −$4.0M | −$3.0M | −$2.9M | −$912,000 | −$1.2M | −$1.1M | −$851,000 | −$700,000 | −$329,000 | −$735,999 |
| Investments (net) | −$9.3M | $6.5M | −$49.1M | −$72.7M | −$56.6M | −$81.9M | −$21.9M | −$92.8M | −$5.2M | $89.4M | −$35.8M | $14.6M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2.9M | $912,000 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $851,000 | $700,000 | $329,000 | $735,999 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$9.5M | $4.2M | −$53.0M | −$75.8M | −$56.6M | −$81.9M | −$21.9M | −$92.8M | −$5.2M | $89.4M | −$35.8M | $14.6M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$104.6M | −$50.0M | $5.6M | $8.4M | $0 | $0 | $5.6M | — | $7.9M | — | $5.2M | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $9.1M | $2.2M | $5.9M | −$751,000 | $12.4M | $3.3M | $6.1M | $2.9M | $5.0M | $5.1M | $9.8M | $4.7M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$95.5M | −$47.9M | $11.5M | $7.7M | $12.4M | $3.3M | $11.7M | $2.9M | $12.9M | $5.1M | $15.0M | $4.7M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$108.9M | $105.8M | $5.3M | −$37.1M | $5.7M | $28.1M | $51.0M | −$262.0M | $18.3M | $132.3M | $2.7M | $12.1M |
| Cash at end of period | $226.5M | $335.4M | $229.6M | $224.2M | $261.4M | $255.7M | $227.6M | $176.6M | $438.6M | $420.3M | $288.0M | $285.3M |
| Free cash flow | −$3.3M | $146.8M | $41.8M | $28.4M | $46.5M | $105.4M | $62.1M | −$178.1M | $10.8M | $37.4M | $24.5M | −$6.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | −1.2% | 55.6% | 16.0% | 11.6% | 19.7% | 49.1% | 29.4% | −90.8% | 5.9% | 22.1% | 15.0% | −4.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.1% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.10 | −6.37 | 0.96 | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
GTLB cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), GitLab generated $232.9 million of cash from operations and spent $10.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $222.0 million, 23.2% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $1.9 million over the year.
Related: GTLB income statement, GTLB balance sheet. See the GTLB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GTLB cash flow FAQ
What is GitLab's free cash flow?
GitLab's free cash flow was $222.0 million in fiscal 2026: $232.9 million of operating cash flow minus $10.8 million of capital expenditures It was -$67.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does GitLab generate from operations?
GitLab generated $232.9 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does GitLab spend on capital expenditures?
GitLab spent $10.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 1.1% of revenue, compared with $3.8 million the year before.