First Trust Materials AlphaDEX Fund (FXZ) Valuation

NYSE Arca: FXZP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

FXZ valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
32.6
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
14.2
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.39
Price / book
2.61
EV / EBITDA
11.6
Earnings yield
3.07%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.88%
of the holdings
Return on equity
8.0%
combined
Net margin
4.3%
combined
Beta
1.07
weighted, vs S&P 500

FXZ valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FXZ valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
FXZ32.614.21.392.611.88%8.0%4.3%15.4%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

FXZ valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FXZ valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Basic Materials82.9%32.113.41.282.411.97%7.5%
Industrials13.0%28.522.23.334.631.08%16.2%
Consumer Cyclical3.7%183.914.31.193.203.00%1.7%

FXZ earnings yield vs bond yields

FXZ earnings yield (forward)
7.03%
FXZ earnings yield (trailing)
3.07%
FXZ dividend yield
1.88%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How FXZ weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

FXZ largest holdings: valuation

FXZ largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
STLDSteel Dynamics, Inc.5.25%21.810.01.70.88%8.44%
CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.5.09%9.012.22.41.99%19.88%
NEMNewmont Corporation5.07%15.011.64.80.88%11.87%
ORAAura Minerals Inc4.91%—————
AAAlcoa Corporation4.47%7.28.00.80.97%21.73%
AUAngloGold Ashanti Limited4.45%12.414.54.04.87%12.54%
SCCOSouthern Copper Corporation4.36%29.928.110.72.19%5.10%
NUENucor Corporation3.93%20.411.41.60.87%6.74%
OLNOlin Corporation3.40%—25.80.35.11%−13.19%
EMNEastman Chemical Company3.29%16.39.20.85.39%7.08%
NEUNewMarket Corporation3.28%18.922.52.91.37%6.10%
MLIMueller Industries, Inc.3.17%15.618.22.91.17%7.11%
AVYAvery Dennison Corporation2.84%19.215.31.42.28%5.18%
FASTFastenal Company2.83%41.537.56.42.04%2.39%
RSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co.2.77%23.916.41.31.22%4.06%
CDECoeur Mining, Inc.2.75%13.28.75.00.26%7.28%
HLHecla Mining Company2.71%19.921.05.90.10%4.78%
LINLinde plc2.68%32.223.66.51.28%2.91%
MOSThe Mosaic Company2.63%—9.40.54.68%−9.84%
RGLDRoyal Gold, Inc.2.57%26.424.213.10.80%3.41%
TKRThe Timken Company2.37%30.515.41.61.28%2.72%
ALBAlbemarle Corporation2.16%353.611.41.91.72%0.21%
CLFCleveland-Cliffs Inc.2.11%—16.00.4—−9.82%
IFFInternational Flavors & Fragrances Inc.1.96%89.817.72.11.76%0.76%
LYBLyondellBasell Industries N.V.1.91%—9.10.74.31%−0.87%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About FXZ valuation

Adding up its 37 holdings with company data, FXZ trades at 32.6 times trailing earnings and 14.2 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.61 and a dividend yield of 1.88%. Its earnings yield of 3.07% is 2.26 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 44.2% of the fund and earn 86.3% of its combined profit. By sector, Consumer Cyclical is the most expensive at 183.9 times earnings and Industrials the cheapest at 28.5. Companies that lost money over the past year are 15.4% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 93.4% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: FXZ chart, FXZ performance, FXZ holdings, FXZ dividends.

FXZ valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of FXZ?

Based on its holdings, FXZ has a trailing P/E of 32.6 and a forward P/E of 14.2 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of FXZ?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.07% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 7.03%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is FXZ more expensive than the S&P 500?

FXZ trades at 32.6 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 14.2 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of FXZ?

The holdings of FXZ trade at 2.61 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 8.0%.

Which sector in FXZ has the highest P/E?

Consumer Cyclical has the highest P/E at 183.9 and Industrials the lowest at 28.5.