Waldencast plc (WALD) Ownership
WALD ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 24.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 51.61% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 119.4M
- Float
- 47.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.41% 207K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.68 short interest up 374.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 24.52%
- Insiders 51.61%
- Other investors 23.87%
WALD top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zeno Equity Partners LLP | 9.63% | 12.3M | $10.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Milestones Administradora de Recursos LTDA. | 1.91% | 2.4M | $2.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Stoic Point Capital Management LLC | 1.27% | 1.6M | $1.4M | −24,391 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.45% | 577K | $490,456 | +577,007 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 0.36% | 462K | $392,840 | +462,165 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.34% | 429K | $364,707 | +429,067 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Beartown Capital Management, LLC | 0.24% | 300K | $255,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.21% | 272K | $231,564 | +223,209 (+453.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.13% | 169K | $143,655 | +169,006 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.13% | 163K | $138,295 | +162,700 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd | 0.10% | 132K | $112,582 | +132,450 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.08% | 100K | $84,992 | −70,999 (−41.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 0.07% | 88K | $74,895 | +5,162 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.06% | 73K | $62,370 | +73,376 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.06% | 72K | $61,582 | +72,450 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLC | 0.05% | 65K | $55,089 | +64,811 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.04% | 53K | $44,991 | −594,389 (−91.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.04% | 46K | $38,787 | +45,632 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | FORTIS CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | 0.03% | 42K | $35,500 | +41,765 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Belpointe Asset Management LLC | 0.03% | 42K | $35,500 | +41,765 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 2.5M shares and 3 cut 690K.
WALD top mutual fund and ETF holders
6 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | More Stacx FIM C Priv IE | 0.09% | 119K | $101,215 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.06% | 74K | $63,152 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.03% | 37K | $31,612 | +21,899 (+143.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Perenne Mulligan FIM C Priv | 0.02% | 28K | $23,604 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Knights of Columbus U.S. All Cap Idx I | <0.01% | 281 | $239 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | AXAWF Global Dynamic Allocation I CapUSD | 0.00% | 9 | $8 | — | February 28, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
WALD shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns WALD
Institutional investors own 24.5% of Waldencast's shares and insiders 51.61%. The largest holder is Zeno Equity Partners LLP with 9.63% of the shares (12.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.41% of the float, or 0.68 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 912.3% since 2020.
Related: WALD analyst forecast, WALD key metrics. See the WALD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
WALD ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Waldencast stock?
The largest shareholders of Waldencast are Zeno Equity Partners LLP (9.63%), Milestones Administradora de Recursos LTDA. (1.91%), Stoic Point Capital Management LLC (1.27%), Millennium Management LLC (0.45%), Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC (0.36%).
What percentage of Waldencast is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 24.5% of Waldencast's shares outstanding; insiders hold 51.61%.
Which funds own Waldencast?
The largest fund holders of Waldencast are More Stacx FIM C Priv IE (0.09%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.06%), Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl (0.03%), Perenne Mulligan FIM C Priv (0.02%), Knights of Columbus U.S. All Cap Idx I (<0.01%).
What is Waldencast's short interest?
207K shares of Waldencast were sold short, 0.41% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.68 days to cover.
How many shares of Waldencast are outstanding?
Waldencast has 119.4M shares outstanding, of which 47.2M are in the public float.