Lunai Bioworks Inc. (LNAI) Ownership
LNAI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 3.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 37.48% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 4.5M
- Float
- 3.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.75% 148K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.26 short interest up 10.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 3.93%
- Insiders 37.48%
- Other investors 58.59%
LNAI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ground Swell Capital, LLC | 1.17% | 53K | $36,183 | +53,211 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 0.83% | 38K | $25,525 | +33,071 (+740.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.53% | 24K | $16,426 | +1,376 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.52% | 24K | $16,104 | +23,683 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.35% | 16K | $10,935 | +4,019 (+33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 0.35% | 16K | $10,816 | −8 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.28% | 13K | $8,747 | +3,466 (+36.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.19% | 8,642 | $5,877 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.04% | 1,687 | $1,147 | +1,687 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.03% | 1,405 | $955 | +817 (+138.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Group One Trading, LLC | 0.01% | 544 | $370 | −1 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.01% | 326 | $222 | −1 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Compass Financial Management LLC | <0.01% | 125 | $85 | +125 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | <0.01% | 24 | $16 | +4 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | <0.01% | 6 | $4 | −4 (−40.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.00% | 1 | $1 | +1 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | — | — | −1,510 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | International Assets Investment Management, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −6 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | — | — | −4,675 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −138 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 121K shares and 8 cut 6,343.
LNAI top mutual fund and ETF holders
4 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.58% | 26K | $18,008 | +8,650 (+48.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 7,381 | $5,019 | +5,483 (+288.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.04% | 1,754 | $1,193 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Knights of Columbus U.S. All Cap Idx I | <0.01% | 23 | $16 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LNAI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LNAI
Institutional investors own 3.9% of Lunai Bioworks's shares and insiders 37.48%. The largest holder is Ground Swell Capital, LLC with 1.17% of the shares (53K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.75% of the float, or 3.26 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 193.5% since 2019.
Related: LNAI key metrics. See the LNAI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LNAI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lunai Bioworks stock?
The largest shareholders of Lunai Bioworks are Ground Swell Capital, LLC (1.17%), State Street Corp (0.83%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.53%), Jane Street Group LLC (0.52%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.35%).
What percentage of Lunai Bioworks is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 3.9% of Lunai Bioworks's shares outstanding; insiders hold 37.48%.
Which funds own Lunai Bioworks?
The largest fund holders of Lunai Bioworks are Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.58%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.16%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.04%), Knights of Columbus U.S. All Cap Idx I (<0.01%).
What is Lunai Bioworks's short interest?
148K shares of Lunai Bioworks were sold short, 3.75% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.26 days to cover.
How many shares of Lunai Bioworks are outstanding?
Lunai Bioworks has 4.5M shares outstanding, of which 3.4M are in the public float.