Lunai Bioworks Inc. (LNAI) Cash Flow Statement
Where LNAI’s cash came from and went, FY2026
June 30, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$5.29B
- Capital expenditures
- $1.2M 2,381.1% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$5.29B −10,173,555.5% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $1.62B cash at year-end $1.71B
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
LNAI operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
LNAI cash flow trends, FY2021–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$20.6MFY2021 | −$5.29BFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $48,887FY2021 | $1.2MFY2026 | +90.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$20.7MFY2021 | −$5.29BFY2026 | — | |
| Stock-based compensation | $5.5MFY2022 | $630.4MFY2026 | +227.3%/yr |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
LNAI cash flow by activity
LNAI net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
LNAI cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||
| Net income | −$3.56B | −$178.0M | −$88.4M | −$39.7M | −$113.4M | −$26.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $93.5M | $129,095 | $121,859 | $113,496 | $123,590 | $391,416 |
| Stock-based compensation | $630.4M | $3.3M | $4.7M | $3.5M | $5.5M | — |
| Change in working capital | $1.7M | $5.9M | $8.8M | $4.3M | $1.4M | $932,133 |
| Other non-cash items | −$2.45B | $160.8M | $63.8M | $20.0M | $90.7M | $4.8M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$5.29B | −$7.9M | −$11.0M | −$11.8M | −$15.7M | −$20.6M |
| Investing activities | ||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$1.2M | −$3 | −$70,430 | −$29,774 | −$5,156 | −$48,887 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$500,000 | −$1.3M | −$29,774 | −$5,156 | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $544.7M | $3 | $70,430 | $29,774 | $5,156 | −$5 |
| Cash from investing activities | $543.5M | −$500,000 | −$1.3M | −$29,774 | −$5,156 | −$48,892 |
| Financing activities | ||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | $7.0M | $8.0M | $0 | −$560,848 | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $2.4M | $3.0M | $4.0M | $4.7M | $0 |
| Other financing | $6.39B | −$971,231 | −$528,208 | $503,233 | $134,913 | $32.6M |
| Cash from financing activities | $6.39B | $8.4M | $10.5M | $4.5M | $4.3M | $32.6M |
| Summary | ||||||
| Net change in cash | $1.62B | −$127,767 | −$1.7M | −$7.3M | −$11.5M | $12.0M |
| Cash at end of period | $1.71B | $92,700 | $220,467 | $1.9M | $9.2M | $20.7M |
| Free cash flow | −$5.29B | −$7.9M | −$11.0M | −$11.8M | −$15.7M | −$20.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | −10,173,555.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 2,381.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||||||
| Net income | −$2.0M | −$2.6M | −$1.8M | $2.8M | −$126.7M | $189,176 | −$7.3M | −$44.2M | −$49.9M | −$59.0M | −$4.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $29,667 | $19,634 | $11,183 | $41,522 | $32,626 | $31,975 | $32,109 | $32,385 | $31,132 | $30,305 | $33,162 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | $168,993 | $128,819 | $181,312 | $897,813 | $1.5M | $558,631 | $357,648 | $828,471 | — | — |
| Change in working capital | $7,235 | $318,296 | $419,509 | $997,432 | $1.6M | $1.3M | $972,724 | $2.0M | $3.7M | $4.3M | $153,458 |
| Other non-cash items | $132,781 | $1.0M | $168,680 | −$5.4M | $122.4M | −$4.5M | $3.1M | $39.8M | $43.0M | $52.0M | $1.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$1.8M | −$1.0M | −$1.1M | −$1.3M | −$1.8M | −$1.5M | −$2.6M | −$2.0M | −$2.4M | −$2.6M | −$3.1M |
| Investing activities | |||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | $0 | −$4 | −$1,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$4 | −$2 | −$23,552 | −$5,291 | −$41,587 |
| Investments (net) | — | $0 | $0 | $544,700 | $964,389 | −$1.5M | $0 | $0 | −$53,373 | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | — | — | −$1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $23,552 | −$86,306 | −$15,747 |
| Cash from investing activities | — | — | −$1,238 | $544,700 | $964,389 | −$1.5M | — | — | −$53,373 | −$91,597 | −$57,334 |
| Financing activities | |||||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | −$492,001 | $200,000 | $1.6M | $3.5M | $855,896 | $2.5M | $156,947 | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $4.5M | $750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $280,000 | $2.1M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $394,589 | −$304,038 | $0 | −$271,643 | −$3.3M | $2.7M | −$204,000 | −$223,945 | $2.5M | $2.6M | $2.8M |
| Cash from financing activities | $394,589 | $3.7M | $950,000 | $1.3M | $178,357 | $3.6M | $2.6M | $2.0M | $2.5M | $2.6M | $2.8M |
| Summary | |||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$1.4M | $2.7M | −$133,163 | $532,108 | −$830,302 | $611,238 | $91,193 | $104 | −$92,230 | $68,717 | −$279,494 |
| Cash at end of period | $1.7M | $3.2M | $491,645 | $624,808 | $92,700 | $923,000 | $311,764 | $220,571 | $220,467 | $312,697 | $243,980 |
| Free cash flow | −$1.8M | −$1.0M | −$1.1M | −$1.3M | −$1.8M | −$1.5M | −$2.6M | −$2.0M | −$2.4M | −$2.6M | −$3.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | −5,929.2% | −4,903.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | −0.48 | — | −7.86 | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
LNAI cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), Lunai Bioworks generated -$5.3 billion of cash from operations and spent $1.2 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$5.3 billion, −10,173,555.5% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $1.6 billion over the year.
Related: LNAI income statement, LNAI balance sheet. See the LNAI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LNAI cash flow FAQ
What is Lunai Bioworks's free cash flow?
Lunai Bioworks's free cash flow was -$5.3 billion in fiscal 2026: -$5.3 billion of operating cash flow minus $1.2 million of capital expenditures It was -$7.9 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Lunai Bioworks generate from operations?
Lunai Bioworks generated -$5.3 billion of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Lunai Bioworks spend on capital expenditures?
Lunai Bioworks spent $1.2 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 2,381.1% of revenue, compared with $0.0 million the year before.