T. Rowe Price Financials ETF (TFNS) Valuation

NASDAQ: TFNSP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

TFNS valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
15.5
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
12.8
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.06
Price / book
2.12
EV / EBITDA
10.5
Earnings yield
6.47%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.53%
of the holdings
Return on equity
13.7%
combined
Net margin
6.9%
combined
Beta
0.91
weighted, vs S&P 500

TFNS valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
TFNS valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
TFNS15.512.81.062.121.53%13.7%6.9%2.1%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

TFNS valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
TFNS valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Financial Services96.5%15.313.11.052.151.56%14.1%
Technology1.8%22.19.71.811.680.00%7.6%
Industrials1.1%37.15.92.261.101.23%3.0%

TFNS earnings yield vs bond yields

TFNS earnings yield (forward)
7.80%
TFNS earnings yield (trailing)
6.47%
TFNS dividend yield
1.53%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How TFNS weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

TFNS largest holdings: valuation

TFNS largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc.12.27%13.422.73.0—14.33%
VVisa Inc.7.79%34.324.017.00.67%3.56%
MAMastercard Incorporated6.63%34.024.215.40.56%3.05%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.4.67%14.213.54.71.94%5.12%
BACBank of America Corporation4.53%12.210.83.12.50%5.79%
WFCWells Fargo & Company3.88%11.810.23.02.38%5.12%
GSThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.3.50%12.712.83.62.27%4.31%
CCitigroup Inc.3.15%12.110.22.52.16%4.06%
SCHWThe Charles Schwab Corporation3.13%15.712.95.91.39%3.11%
CBChubb Limited2.80%12.711.62.21.13%3.43%
MSMorgan Stanley2.50%14.314.93.62.55%2.73%
COFCapital One Financial Corporation2.47%13.08.52.61.59%2.98%
BLKBlackRock, Inc.2.29%25.816.46.52.02%1.39%
MRSHMarsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.1.95%22.515.03.22.10%1.35%
ALLThe Allstate Corporation1.61%5.08.30.91.74%5.07%
USBU.S. Bancorp1.48%11.410.43.33.68%2.02%
METMetLife, Inc.1.35%19.310.50.82.35%1.09%
ICEIntercontinental Exchange, Inc.1.24%22.818.18.61.29%0.85%
AXPAmerican Express Company1.11%19.015.13.01.21%0.91%
CMECME Group Inc.1.11%24.921.915.61.77%0.69%
STTState Street Corporation1.10%13.511.92.92.22%1.27%
AONAon plc1.08%16.113.53.51.12%1.05%
KKRKKR & Co. Inc.1.06%27.513.03.10.90%0.60%
PGRThe Progressive Corporation1.06%11.012.71.40.18%1.50%
SPGIS&P Global Inc.0.98%26.119.97.90.90%0.58%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About TFNS valuation

Adding up its 79 holdings with company data, TFNS trades at 15.5 times trailing earnings and 12.8 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.12 and a dividend yield of 1.53%. Its earnings yield of 6.47% is 1.14 points above the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 52.3% of the fund and earn 51.9% of its combined profit. By sector, Industrials is the most expensive at 37.1 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 15.3. Companies that lost money over the past year are 2.1% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 99.5% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: TFNS chart, TFNS performance, TFNS holdings, TFNS dividends.

TFNS valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of TFNS?

Based on its holdings, TFNS has a trailing P/E of 15.5 and a forward P/E of 12.8 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of TFNS?

The trailing earnings yield is 6.47% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 7.80%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is TFNS more expensive than the S&P 500?

TFNS trades at 15.5 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 12.8 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of TFNS?

The holdings of TFNS trade at 2.12 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 13.7%.

Which sector in TFNS has the highest P/E?

Industrials has the highest P/E at 37.1 and Financial Services the lowest at 15.3.