SPDR SSGA US Small Cap Low Volatility ETF (SMLV) Valuation

NYSE Arca: SMLVP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

SMLV valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
24.1
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
13.1
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.52
Price / book
1.70
EV / EBITDA
11.1
Earnings yield
4.15%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
2.49%
of the holdings
Return on equity
7.0%
combined
Net margin
6.3%
combined
Beta
0.72
weighted, vs S&P 500

SMLV valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
SMLV valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
SMLV24.113.11.521.702.49%7.0%6.3%7.4%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

SMLV valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
SMLV valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Financial Services31.7%12.511.12.831.372.79%10.9%
Industrials14.0%23.615.31.142.221.69%9.4%
Technology11.7%n/m12.61.172.820.49%−1.4%
Real Estate10.0%21.020.04.051.377.06%6.5%
Healthcare9.1%n/m13.01.642.080.43%−7.7%
Consumer Cyclical8.1%30.611.80.812.022.48%6.6%
Basic Materials3.3%39.416.81.241.961.61%5.0%
Consumer Defensive3.3%20.415.30.521.322.57%6.5%
Utilities2.7%19.016.42.441.593.77%8.4%
Communication Services1.8%n/m24.61.301.390.33%−4.5%
Energy1.2%8.36.31.531.792.74%21.5%
Financials0.4%16.2—4.221.271.94%7.8%
Services0.3%14.215.31.602.992.71%21.0%

SMLV earnings yield vs bond yields

SMLV earnings yield (forward)
7.65%
SMLV earnings yield (trailing)
4.15%
SMLV dividend yield
2.49%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How SMLV weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

SMLV largest holdings: valuation

SMLV largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
SAFTSafety Insurance Group, Inc.0.67%22.317.11.23.54%0.76%
CHCOCity Holding Company0.66%15.516.46.22.82%1.07%
NWENorthWestern Corporation0.61%27.017.42.73.59%0.58%
HMNHorace Mann Educators Corporation0.59%10.89.31.13.11%1.39%
PECOPhillips Edison & Company, Inc.0.59%33.565.87.23.61%0.45%
AWRAmerican States Water Company0.57%22.922.14.72.61%0.64%
CHEChemed Corporation0.56%25.818.22.60.55%0.55%
E450ATL. BRV. HLDG. C DL-,0010.55%—————
APLEApple Hospitality REIT, Inc.0.53%23.023.52.85.63%0.59%
SIGISelective Insurance Group, Inc.0.53%10.99.81.01.93%1.23%
CTBICommunity Trust Bancorp, Inc.0.49%12.611.24.83.46%1.00%
MGRCMcGrath RentCorp0.49%18.216.23.01.75%0.69%
LTCLTC Properties, Inc.0.47%15.612.56.95.22%0.77%
WTMWhite Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.0.47%4.913.91.70.05%2.40%
LSTRLandstar System, Inc.0.46%44.522.51.21.03%0.26%
MSMMSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.0.46%31.523.51.92.73%0.37%
NWBINorthwest Bancshares, Inc.0.46%14.413.43.35.36%0.81%
ASHAshland Inc.0.46%45.615.71.82.36%0.25%
GABCGerman American Bancorp, Inc.0.46%13.112.84.92.44%0.88%
NJRNew Jersey Resources Corporation0.45%14.514.92.43.83%0.80%
TFSLTFS Financial Corporation0.44%45.476.913.27.78%0.25%
NNINelnet, Inc.0.44%15.213.13.11.04%0.74%
BRCBrady Corporation0.44%19.115.42.31.22%0.59%
SRSpire Inc.0.44%23.814.91.84.02%0.47%
CCBGCapital City Bank Group, Inc.0.44%13.610.03.32.20%0.82%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About SMLV valuation

Adding up its 374 holdings with company data, SMLV trades at 24.1 times trailing earnings and 13.1 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 1.70 and a dividend yield of 2.49%. Its earnings yield of 4.15% is 1.18 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 5.9% of the fund and earn 8.2% of its combined profit. By sector, Basic Materials is the most expensive at 39.4 times earnings and Energy the cheapest at 8.3. Companies that lost money over the past year are 7.4% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 96.5% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: SMLV chart, SMLV performance, SMLV holdings, SMLV dividends.

SMLV valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of SMLV?

Based on its holdings, SMLV has a trailing P/E of 24.1 and a forward P/E of 13.1 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of SMLV?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.15% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 7.65%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is SMLV more expensive than the S&P 500?

SMLV trades at 24.1 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 13.1 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of SMLV?

The holdings of SMLV trade at 1.70 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 7.0%.

Which sector in SMLV has the highest P/E?

Basic Materials has the highest P/E at 39.4 and Energy the lowest at 8.3.