German American Bancorp, Inc. (GABC) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: GABCValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

GABC valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$1.88B
Enterprise value
$1.96B
P/E (TTM)
13.1
10-yr median 14.0
Forward P/E
12.8
PEG ratio
1.46
Price / sales
4.9
10-yr median 3.9
Price / book
1.5
10-yr median 1.6
EV / EBITDA
—
10-yr median 3.4
Dividend yield
2.44%
$1.22 a year
Beta
0.60

GABC key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

GABC valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−10.1%
12.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 22.3 (+51.9%)2017: 19.9 (−10.8%)2018: 14.0 (−29.9%)2019: 15.5 (+11.3%)2020: 14.1 (−9.1%)2021: 12.3 (−12.9%)2022: 13.4 (+9.3%)2023: 11.2 (−17.0%)2024: 14.2 (+27.6%)2025: 12.8 (−10.1%)
20162025
Price / sales−21.8%
3.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.8 (+43.2%)2017: 5.7 (−2.3%)2018: 3.8 (−32.9%)2019: 4.1 (+9.0%)2020: 3.8 (−7.4%)2021: 4.5 (+17.3%)2022: 4.0 (−12.2%)2023: 3.0 (−23.5%)2024: 3.8 (+25.1%)2025: 3.0 (−21.8%)
20162025
Price / book−25.6%
1.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 2.4 (+35.8%)2017: 2.2 (−6.6%)2018: 1.4 (−36.3%)2019: 1.6 (+13.2%)2020: 1.4 (−12.3%)2021: 1.5 (+10.1%)2022: 2.0 (+27.2%)2023: 1.4 (−26.7%)2024: 1.7 (+15.5%)2025: 1.2 (−25.6%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+0.2%
2.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.3 (+494.9%)2017: 5.2 (−2.1%)2018: 2.4 (−54.4%)2019: 4.4 (+85.4%)2024: 2.52025: 2.5 (+0.2%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow−28.8%
9.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 21.4 (+43.7%)2017: 18.5 (−13.4%)2018: 13.8 (−25.7%)2019: 16.5 (+19.6%)2020: 10.3 (−37.5%)2021: 10.8 (+4.5%)2022: 10.8 (0.0%)2023: 9.4 (−12.2%)2024: 13.1 (+39.3%)2025: 9.4 (−28.8%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+3.1 pts
10.7%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 4.7% (−2.0 pts)2017: 5.4% (+0.7 pts)2018: 7.3% (+1.9 pts)2019: 6.1% (−1.2 pts)2020: 9.7% (+3.6 pts)2021: 9.3% (−0.4 pts)2022: 9.3% (0.0 pts)2023: 10.6% (+1.3 pts)2024: 7.6% (−3.0 pts)2025: 10.7% (+3.1 pts)
20162025

GABC valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

GABC returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

GABC debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

GABC cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

GABC price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

GABC key metrics

2016–2025
German American Bancorp, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$1.44B$1.19B$958.0M$1.10B$1.03B$878.2M$919.9M$649.3M$809.9M$785.3M
Enterprise value$390.3M$278.0M−$524.2M−$534.8M−$750.9M−$204.4M$352.8M$148.3M$297.2M$285.2M
P/E ratio12.814.211.213.412.314.115.514.019.922.3
Price / sales3.03.83.04.04.53.84.13.85.75.8
Price / book1.21.71.42.01.51.41.61.42.22.4
Price / free cash flow9.413.19.410.810.810.316.513.818.521.4
Price / operating cash flow9.012.58.910.010.39.514.110.414.818.7
EV / sales0.80.9-1.7-1.9-3.3-0.91.60.92.12.1
EV / EBITDA2.52.5————4.42.45.25.3
EV / free cash flow2.53.1————6.33.16.87.8
Earnings yield7.8%7.0%9.0%7.4%8.1%7.1%6.4%7.2%5.0%4.5%
Free cash flow yield10.7%7.6%10.6%9.3%9.3%9.7%6.1%7.3%5.4%4.7%
Dividend yield3.0%2.7%3.1%2.5%2.1%2.3%1.9%2.2%1.5%1.4%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)3.0%2.7%3.1%2.5%2.2%2.4%2.0%2.6%1.5%1.4%
Share price at fiscal year-end$39.18$40.22$32.41$37.30$38.98$33.09$35.62$27.77$35.33$35.07
Per share
Revenue per share$13.25$10.63$10.72$9.44$8.66$8.62$8.60$7.31$6.23$6.05
Earnings per share$3.06$2.83$2.91$2.78$3.17$2.34$2.29$1.99$1.77$1.57
Operating cash flow per share$4.33$3.23$3.63$3.73$3.80$3.48$2.53$2.67$2.39$1.87
Free cash flow per share$4.19$3.06$3.43$3.47$3.62$3.22$2.16$2.02$1.91$1.64
Cash per share$33.54$37.93$56.71$62.37$73.01$48.12$35.50$37.53$34.37$33.86
Book value per share$31.59$24.11$22.45$18.95$25.19$23.54$22.22$19.62$15.90$14.75
Tangible book value per share$20.47$17.94$16.13$12.51$20.38$18.61$17.03$14.75$13.45$12.21
Dividends per share$1.18$1.07$1.00$0.92$0.84$0.76$0.68$0.60$0.52$0.47
Capex per share$0.14$0.17$0.19$0.27$0.18$0.27$0.36$0.65$0.49$0.23
Debt per share$4.96$7.09$6.56$6.92$5.73$7.33$13.54$16.10$12.01$11.53
Shares outstanding36.8M29.7M29.6M29.5M26.5M26.5M25.8M23.4M22.9M22.4M
Change in shares outstanding+24.1%+0.3%+0.3%+11.0%−0.0%+2.8%+10.4%+2.0%+2.4%+12.6%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)12.0%12.2%14.1%13.3%13.0%10.4%11.5%11.3%11.7%12.1%
Return on assets (ROA)1.5%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.6%1.3%1.4%1.3%1.3%1.3%
Return on tangible assets1.4%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.5%1.3%1.4%1.2%1.3%1.2%
Free cash flow margin31.6%28.8%32.0%36.7%41.8%37.3%25.2%27.6%30.6%27.1%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.411.141.251.341.201.491.101.341.351.19
Financial health
Total debt$182.7M$210.1M$193.9M$203.8M$152.2M$194.5M$349.7M$376.4M$275.2M$258.1M
Cash & short-term investments$1.23B$1.12B$1.68B$1.84B$1.94B$1.28B$916.8M$877.4M$787.9M$758.3M
Net debt−$1.05B−$914.8M−$1.48B−$1.63B−$1.79B−$1.08B−$567.1M−$501.0M−$512.7M−$500.1M
Debt / equity0.160.290.290.360.230.310.610.820.750.78
Debt / assets0.020.030.030.030.030.040.080.100.090.09
Net debt / EBITDA−6.62−8.07−13.11−14.95−16.00−12.82−7.10−8.05−9.01−9.36
Current ratio0.180.210.320.360.410.310.260.270.310.31
Quick ratio0.180.210.320.410.490.400.300.270.310.31
Interest coverage1.11.01.65.410.83.92.32.94.75.8
Working capital−$5.80B−$4.26B−$3.64B−$3.53B−$2.88B−$2.89B−$2.68B−$2.43B−$1.82B−$1.72B
Invested capital$110.9M−$199.7M−$818.6M−$1.08B−$1.12B−$457.8M$6.7M−$42.4M−$148.1M−$169.9M
Tangible asset value$753.1M$532.0M$476.9M$368.6M$540.9M$493.8M$439.9M$345.0M$308.4M$273.4M
Net current asset value−$5.99B−$4.46B−$3.81B−$3.64B−$2.96B−$3.03B−$2.86B−$2.56B−$1.96B−$1.84B
Graham number$46.64$39.16$38.31$34.41$42.39$35.24$33.86$29.64$25.20$22.84
Graham net-net per share−$162.06−$150.25−$128.98−$129.06−$119.79−$121.58−$113.70−$109.76−$85.89−$82.53
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$43.3M$31.8M$29.4M$27.0M$22.2M$20.1M$17.6M$14.1M$11.8M$10.6M
Share buybacks (net)——$0—$120,000$1.1M$1.1M$2.6M$29,000$55,000
Dividend payout ratio38.4%38.0%34.3%33.0%26.4%32.4%29.6%30.2%29.1%30.2%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow28.1%35.1%29.0%26.4%23.2%24.9%33.5%35.4%27.2%29.1%
Capex / revenue1.1%1.6%1.8%2.8%2.0%3.1%4.2%8.9%7.8%3.9%
Capex / operating cash flow3.3%5.3%5.4%7.1%4.6%7.7%14.4%24.4%20.4%12.5%
Capex / depreciation0.280.540.600.780.530.751.092.462.391.21
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.6%0.9%0.7%0.8%0.8%0.5%0.6%0.8%0.9%1.0%
SG&A / revenue23.9%28.3%28.7%32.5%32.3%31.7%30.9%32.7%35.8%35.3%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding29.2——109.969.570.365.470.372.064.6
Days of inventory on hand———-5,093.6-47,014.0-2,449.7-620.92.94.27.8
Days payables outstanding———645.45,709.6477.5327.1360.8547.1750.3
Cash conversion cycle (days)———-5,629.0-52,654.2-2,856.9-882.6-287.6-470.9-677.9
Receivables turnover12.50——3.325.255.195.585.195.075.65
Payables turnover———0.570.060.761.121.010.670.49
Inventory turnover———————124.7686.9747.01
Asset turnover0.070.050.050.050.040.050.050.050.050.05
Average receivables$39.0M——$83.7M$43.8M$44.1M$39.8M$32.9M$28.2M$23.9M
Average payables———$43.7M$47.7M$48.0M$32.8M$21.0M$19.3M$19.9M
Average inventory———−$344.6M−$392.7M−$246.2M−$62.2M$170,000$148,000$205,500
Intangibles / total assets4.9%2.9%3.0%3.1%2.3%2.6%3.0%2.9%1.8%1.9%

Computed from GABC's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 27, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

GABC valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), German American Bancorp traded at 12.8 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 14.0. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 13.1 and the forward P/E is 12.8. German American Bancorp earned a return on equity of 12.0% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $182.7 million of debt and $1.2 billion in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $1.1 billion. It returned $43.3 million to shareholders: $43.3 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks, 28% of free cash flow. The share count rose 64.3% from 22.4M to 36.8M over 9 years.

See the GABC income statement, the GABC chart for price history, or the GABC stock overview for the latest quote and news.

GABC key metrics FAQ

What is German American Bancorp's P/E ratio?

German American Bancorp's trailing P/E ratio is 13.1 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 12.8. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 12.8, compared with a 10-year median of 14.0.

What is German American Bancorp's EV/EBITDA?

German American Bancorp's enterprise value was 2.5 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $390.3 million, EBITDA $158.8 million).

What is German American Bancorp's return on equity?

German American Bancorp's return on equity (ROE) was 12.0% in fiscal 2025: net income of $112.6 million on average shareholders' equity of $938.7 million.

How much debt does German American Bancorp have?

German American Bancorp had total debt of $182.7 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 and more cash than debt.

What is German American Bancorp's dividend yield?

German American Bancorp's forward dividend yield is 2.44%. German American Bancorp paid $43.3 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($1.18 per share), a payout ratio of 38.4%.

What is German American Bancorp's free cash flow yield?

German American Bancorp generated $154.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 10.7% on its market value at year-end ($1.4 billion).

What is German American Bancorp's current ratio?

German American Bancorp's current ratio was 0.18 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.18 times current liabilities.

Banks - Regional key metrics