Harbor AlphaEdge Small Cap Earners ETF (EBIT) Valuation

NYSE Arca: EBITP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

EBIT valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
22.3
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
11.1
analyst estimates
Price / sales
0.63
Price / book
1.39
EV / EBITDA
4.2
Earnings yield
4.49%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
2.15%
of the holdings
Return on equity
6.3%
combined
Net margin
2.8%
combined
Beta
0.95
weighted, vs S&P 500

EBIT valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
EBIT valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
EBIT22.311.10.631.392.15%6.3%2.8%11.6%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

EBIT valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
EBIT valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Financial Services29.5%13.39.80.881.102.53%8.3%
Consumer Cyclical14.7%95.810.00.381.531.20%1.6%
Industrials11.9%24.213.30.852.141.42%8.8%
Energy10.6%16.011.61.271.362.20%8.5%
Real Estate7.6%154.219.81.601.295.51%0.8%
Technology7.4%17.411.50.472.031.73%11.6%
Healthcare5.8%8.613.50.241.750.29%20.3%
Basic Materials3.5%28.59.50.691.691.44%5.9%
Utilities3.2%18.916.12.281.453.69%7.7%
Consumer Defensive2.8%43.810.60.681.721.25%3.9%
Communication Services2.5%n/m6.30.320.782.57%−20.5%
Services0.4%14.215.31.602.992.71%21.0%

EBIT earnings yield vs bond yields

EBIT earnings yield (forward)
8.99%
EBIT earnings yield (trailing)
4.49%
EBIT dividend yield
2.15%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How EBIT weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

EBIT largest holdings: valuation

EBIT largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NAVINavient Corporation1.69%—9.22.66.90%−2.07%
PAGSPagSeguro Digital Ltd.0.91%7.76.20.210.18%2.73%
SNEXStoneX Group Inc.0.82%18.99.80.0—1.01%
JXNJackson Financial Inc.0.79%143.5—1.42.76%0.13%
PFSIPennyMac Financial Services, Inc.0.71%8.39.00.91.99%2.00%
MRXMarex Group plc0.71%14.27.21.20.91%1.16%
CYHCommunity Health Systems, Inc.0.66%1.617.60.0—9.84%
STNEStoneCo Ltd.0.65%4.410.80.2—3.47%
ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co.0.65%13.210.01.2—1.14%
CNXCNX Resources Corporation0.64%5.88.42.5—2.56%
ONBOld National Bancorp0.58%11.18.43.62.32%1.21%
BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc.0.58%8.07.61.50.90%1.69%
CVICVR Energy, Inc.0.57%91.740.50.70.65%0.14%
STNGScorpio Tankers Inc.0.52%5.115.63.42.21%2.41%
MATXMatson, Inc.0.52%15.819.22.00.65%0.77%
INSWInternational Seaways, Inc.0.52%7.015.14.37.44%1.72%
DBDDiebold Nixdorf, Incorporated0.51%22.112.20.6—0.54%
MURMurphy Oil Corporation0.51%20.713.42.03.35%0.57%
ESNTEssent Group Ltd.0.49%9.08.24.42.16%1.26%
AGMFederal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation0.49%11.29.45.43.09%1.02%
ACTEnact Holdings, Inc.0.48%9.89.25.12.07%1.15%
VLYValley National Bancorp0.46%10.78.43.53.48%1.00%
MTHMeritage Homes Corporation0.46%12.412.50.73.24%0.86%
HPKHighPeak Energy, Inc.0.45%—10.61.5—−0.70%
HGHamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.0.45%6.3—1.2—1.66%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About EBIT valuation

Adding up its 563 holdings with company data, EBIT trades at 22.3 times trailing earnings and 11.1 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 1.39 and a dividend yield of 2.15%. Its earnings yield of 4.49% is 0.83 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 8.2% of the fund and earn 22.0% of its combined profit. By sector, Real Estate is the most expensive at 154.2 times earnings and Healthcare the cheapest at 8.6. Companies that lost money over the past year are 11.6% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 95.5% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: EBIT chart, EBIT performance, EBIT holdings, EBIT dividends.

EBIT valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of EBIT?

Based on its holdings, EBIT has a trailing P/E of 22.3 and a forward P/E of 11.1 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of EBIT?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.49% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 8.99%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is EBIT more expensive than the S&P 500?

EBIT trades at 22.3 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 11.1 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of EBIT?

The holdings of EBIT trade at 1.39 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 6.3%.

Which sector in EBIT has the highest P/E?

Real Estate has the highest P/E at 154.2 and Healthcare the lowest at 8.6.