BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (BCRX) Ownership
BCRX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.28% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 255.5M
- Float
- 222.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.84% 27.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.15 short interest down 21.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.38%
- Insiders 1.28%
BCRX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.35% | 23.9M | $186.1M | +1.2M (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 6.19% | 15.8M | $123.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.94% | 15.2M | $118.3M | +3.0M (+24.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Deerfield Management Co | 5.91% | 15.1M | $117.6M | +58,403 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.45% | 11.4M | $88.5M | +228,474 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.36% | 11.1M | $86.8M | −105,467 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 4.31% | 11.0M | $85.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 4.03% | 10.3M | $80.3M | +2.9M (+38.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.73% | 9.5M | $74.3M | +9.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | HHG PLC | 3.49% | 8.9M | $69.4M | +1.5M (+20.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 3.25% | 8.3M | $64.7M | +1.3M (+18.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.65% | 6.8M | $52.8M | +382,721 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.45% | 6.2M | $48.7M | +465,270 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 2.08% | 5.3M | $41.4M | +270,201 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.99% | 5.1M | $39.6M | +134,286 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 1.88% | 4.8M | $37.4M | −290,481 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.75% | 4.5M | $34.9M | +2.1M (+90.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 1.57% | 4.0M | $31.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.57% | 4.0M | $31.2M | +187,974 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 1.49% | 3.8M | $29.6M | +1.8M (+91.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 25.1M shares and 2 cut 396K.
BCRX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 8.1M | $63.0M | −16,022 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.71% | 6.9M | $54.0M | −132,550 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.27% | 5.8M | $45.1M | −66,752 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.13% | 2.9M | $22.4M | −44,119 (−1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | abrdn Healthcare Investors | 1.03% | 2.6M | $20.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.99% | 2.5M | $19.8M | +22,167 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | abrdn Healthcare Opportunities | 0.91% | 2.3M | $18.1M | +115,591 (+5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Candriam Eqs L Biotech C USD Cap | 0.89% | 2.3M | $17.8M | +2.0M (+628.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.82% | 2.1M | $16.4M | −2,657 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 0.82% | 2.1M | $16.3M | +233,739 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.81% | 2.1M | $16.1M | −194,179 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.67% | 1.7M | $13.3M | −12,960 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.63% | 1.6M | $12.5M | −72,707 (−4.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 0.54% | 1.4M | $10.7M | +165,636 (+13.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.53% | 1.3M | $10.5M | −79,321 (−5.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.52% | 1.3M | $10.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.51% | 1.3M | $10.2M | −35,264 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 1.3M | $9.7M | +846 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 1.2M | $9.5M | −10,800 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Invesco Biotechnology & Genome ETF | 0.47% | 1.2M | $9.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BCRX insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | Alane P Barnes | Sell | $9.15 | 150,000 | $1.4M |
| 2025-12-22 | Alane P Barnes | Sell | $7.65 | 21,773 | $166,563 |
| 2025-12-03 | Alane P Barnes | Sell | $7.65 | 19,770 | $151,240 |
| 2025-12-02 | Alane P Barnes | Sell | $7.21 | 50,906 | $367,032 |
| 2025-12-01 | Alane P Barnes | Sell | $7.10 | 91,004 | $646,128 |
| 2025-11-13 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $6.90 | — | — |
| 2025-08-13 | Theresa Heggie | Sell | $8.51 | 70,000 | $595,700 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BCRX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BCRX
Institutional investors own 105.4% of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 1.28%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.35% of the shares (23.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.84% of the float, or 5.15 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 205.1% since 2014.
Related: BCRX analyst forecast, BCRX key metrics. See the BCRX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BCRX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BioCryst Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals are BlackRock Inc (9.35%), RA Capital Management, LLC (6.19%), State Street Corp (5.94%), Deerfield Management Co (5.91%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.45%).
What percentage of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.4% of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.28%.
Which funds own BioCryst Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.71%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.27%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.13%), abrdn Healthcare Investors (1.03%).
What is BioCryst Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
27.5M shares of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 10.84% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.15 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling BioCryst Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in BioCryst Pharmaceuticals (since August 13, 2025), 1 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals has 255.5M shares outstanding, of which 222.3M are in the public float.