SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI)

NYSE Arca: XBIExchange-traded fund from State Street Investment Management.

  • Expense ratio0.33%
  • Net assets$10.36B
  • Dividend yield0.34%
  • 1-year return+41.13%
  • Holdings157

XBI ETF price chart

XBI quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+22.99%
  • 1 year+41.13%
  • 3 years+33.51%/yr
  • 5 years+3.76%/yr
  • 10 years+9.36%/yr
1Y volatility
23.19%
3Y volatility
25.83%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.96

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

XBI top 10 holdings

All holdings →
SPDR S&P Biotech ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1MRNAModerna Inc2.19%
2HALOHalozyme Therapeutics Inc1.78%
3UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corporation1.76%
4BIIBBiogen Inc1.75%
5NTRANatera Inc1.74%
6EXELExelixis Inc1.73%
7AMGNAmgen Inc1.73%
8ABBVAbbVie Inc1.70%
9GILDGilead Sciences Inc1.58%
10TWSTTwist Bioscience Corp1.58%

The top 10 holdings make up 17.5% of the fund (157 holdings in total). As of October 25, 2026.

XBI sector weights

Healthcare
100.0%
Financial Services
0.5%

XBI region weights

North America
96.7%
Europe Developed
2.0%
United Kingdom
1.4%

XBI asset allocation

U.S. stocks
96.7%
Non-U.S. stocks
3.2%
Cash
0.0%

XBI market-cap breakdown

Small cap
44.9%
Micro cap
30.4%
Mid cap
15.7%
Large cap
7.9%

About SPDR S&P Biotech ETF

In seeking to track the performance of the S&P Biotechnology Select Industry Index (the index), the fund employs a sampling strategy. It generally invests substantially all, but at least 80%, of its total assets in the securities comprising the index. The index represents the biotechnology segment of the S&P Total Market Index (S&P TMI).

XBI ETF FAQ

What is the XBI expense ratio?

SPDR S&P Biotech ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.33%, or $33.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in XBI?

SPDR S&P Biotech ETF has about $10.36B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of XBI?

The largest positions in XBI are Moderna Inc (2.19%), Halozyme Therapeutics Inc (1.78%), United Therapeutics Corporation (1.76%). The fund holds 157 securities in total.

How has XBI performed?

XBI returned +41.13% over the past year and +3.76% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does XBI pay dividends?

XBI has a dividend yield of 0.34% and pays distributions quarterly.

When was XBI launched?

SPDR S&P Biotech ETF began trading on January 31, 2006.