Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) Cash Flow Statement
Where RYET’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$9.2M
- Capital expenditures
- $64,577 0.9% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$9.2M −123.2% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $3.3M cash at year-end $4.1M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
RYET operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
RYET cash flow trends, FY2021–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$1.6MFY2021 | −$9.2MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $382,107FY2021 | $64,577FY2026 | −29.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$2.0MFY2021 | −$9.2MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −17.4%FY2021 | −123.2%FY2026 | −105.8 pts | |
| Capex / revenue | 3.3%FY2021 | 0.9%FY2026 | −2.5 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
RYET cash flow by activity
RYET net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
RYET cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||
| Net income | −$7.9M | −$519,723 | −$2.1M | −$1.2M | −$739,493 | $472,422 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $167,293 | $241,218 | $414,915 | $532,535 | $550,757 | $673,704 |
| Change in working capital | −$3.6M | −$1.9M | $504,661 | $3.7M | −$3.2M | −$3.3M |
| Other non-cash items | $2.2M | $401,844 | $385,051 | $98,737 | $849,546 | $518,241 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$9.2M | −$1.8M | −$799,447 | $3.1M | −$2.6M | −$1.6M |
| Investing activities | ||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$64,577 | −$144,366 | −$4,395 | −$326,494 | −$588,968 | −$382,107 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$162,779 | $65,368 | −$326,494 | −$588,968 | −$368,326 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $4 | $144,366 | $4,395 | $326,494 | $588,968 | $382,107 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$64,573 | −$162,779 | $65,368 | −$326,494 | −$588,968 | −$368,326 |
| Financing activities | ||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | $1.6M | $138,130 | −$1.8M | $2.3M | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $11.8M | $0 | $0 | −$89,765 | −$272,162 | $683,288 |
| Cash from financing activities | $11.8M | $1.6M | $138,130 | −$1.9M | $2.1M | $683,288 |
| Summary | ||||||
| Net change in cash | $3.3M | −$428,471 | −$684,976 | $763,677 | −$1.0M | −$1.1M |
| Cash at end of period | $4.1M | $798,958 | $1.2M | $1.9M | $1.1M | $2.2M |
| Free cash flow | −$9.2M | −$2.0M | −$803,842 | $2.7M | −$3.1M | −$2.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | −123.2% | −29.4% | −8.8% | 30.0% | −24.5% | −17.4% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.9% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 4.6% | 3.3% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | −3.43 |
| Mar '23 | Mar '22 | |
|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||
| Net income | $745,226 | −$642,014 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $129,500 | $80,200 |
| Change in working capital | −$1.0M | −$948,461 |
| Other non-cash items | −$133,339 | −$2,544 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$303,982 | −$1.5M |
| Investing activities | ||
| Capital expenditures | −$113,168 | −$571,192 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$113,168 | −$571,192 |
| Financing activities | ||
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$30,020 | $1.2M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$30,020 | $1.2M |
| Summary | ||
| Net change in cash | −$436,591 | −$848,479 |
| Cash at end of period | $1.9M | $1.1M |
| Free cash flow | −$417,150 | −$2.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | −13.0% | −55.9% |
| Capex / revenue | 3.5% | 15.3% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | −0.41 | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
RYET cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Ruanyun Edai Technology generated -$9.2 million of cash from operations and spent $0.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$9.2 million, −123.2% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $3.3 million over the year.
Related: RYET income statement, RYET balance sheet. See the RYET stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RYET cash flow FAQ
What is Ruanyun Edai Technology's free cash flow?
Ruanyun Edai Technology's free cash flow was -$9.2 million in fiscal 2026: -$9.2 million of operating cash flow minus $0.1 million of capital expenditures It was -$2.0 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Ruanyun Edai Technology generate from operations?
Ruanyun Edai Technology generated -$9.2 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Ruanyun Edai Technology spend on capital expenditures?
Ruanyun Edai Technology spent $0.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 0.9% of revenue, compared with $0.1 million the year before.